10 band Eq not working

Discussion in 'Effects and the DSP' started by rafa79, Sep 17, 2011.

  1. Russ

    Russ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Sorry I cannot post a picture right now (I am on a laptop that does not have a kX compatible sound card).

    But, the DSP config would be exactly the same as the picture you posted, except the peak plugin should be connected to the output (right side) of the 10 Band EQ (so the EQ is connected to both the peak plugin and epilog (as timbre was connected in the default DSP), and load another peak plugin and connect the top 2 output pins of Surrounder to it (so the top 2 output pins of Surrounder would be connected to the 2nd peak plugin and the inputs of the 10 Band EQ).
     
  2. rafa79

    rafa79 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok, I've done that, thank you but it's still doing nothing soundwise. Thank you all for your attention and help anyway!:)
     
  3. Tyrsonswood

    Tyrsonswood HH's curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13,745
    Likes Received:
    1,517
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Do the peak meters show any difference? The one on the output side should reflect changes in the EQ.....



    Also, you haven't mentioned what OS you have... Win7 it looks like from the screen shot, is it 32 bit? 64bit? Which version of Kx etc. etc. The more info we have about the system the easier it is to help people.
     
  4. Russ

    Russ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Also, (just to confirm) did you change the default audio device for Windows to the SPDIF/AC3 device in the Windows Control Panel (assuming that you are using Vista or 7)?
     
  5. rafa79

    rafa79 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The peak meters don't show any movement. My OS is Windows 7 Ultimate 32bit.
    The version of the KX I think is the latest one.
     
  6. rafa79

    rafa79 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I did change it but the sound only got louder and worse, nothing else changed.
     
  7. peate

    peate Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2003
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    28
    If they don't show any movement, then they are not connected. Somehow you are doing something wrong but we can't figure it out. Are you sure you're not using on board audio instead of you sound card?
     
  8. rafa79

    rafa79 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah, I'm using my Sound Blaster Live (5 years old but still good). The earphone is connected to the Live jack.
     
  9. Russ

    Russ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    There is a bug with kX with Windows 7/Vista with the routing of stereo audio with Master Mixer. If you do not see any movement on the peak meters then I am guessing that it is due to the bug. When you tried SPDIF/AC3, did you see movement on the peak meters?

    Again (to clarify):
    Use SPDIF/AC3 as default device.
    Use the jack for analog front on your sound card (usually green).
    Make sure "Toggle Swap Front and Rear" is disabled (not checked) on the Main page on kX Mixer.

    With the above, the audio path would be as follows:
    FxBus 0/1 (top 2 pins) -->
    --> xrouting (top 2 pins (in and out)) -->
    --> Surrounder (top 2 pins (in and out)) -->
    --> 10 Band EQ -->
    --> epilog (top 2 pins) -->
    --> analog front jack -->
    --> your headphones.

    You can use peak plugins anywhere in that chain to verify the signal at each point along the path.

    Edit:
    Also verify that none of the plugins are bypassed (check the 3 little buttons at the bottom left corner of the plugin's GUI/tweak window (the 3rd one is bypass)).
     
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2011
  10. rafa79

    rafa79 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok, I'll give it a try, but last time I tried the SPDIF/AC3 out the sound was terrible, simply louder and worse. I'll try it again with your recommendations.
     
  11. rafa79

    rafa79 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok, as I'm a bit confused as to how to do that arrangement you told me to, this is a picture of my current one:
     

    Attached Files:

  12. rafa79

    rafa79 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It works!!!!!!!!!! It works!!!!!!! The 10 Band Eq finally works!!!! I've used all of your recommendations and it now works!!!!! Thank you!!!!

    The Surrounder and the FXMix2 don't seem to work though but I can see movement on the Peak now!!
     
  13. Tyrsonswood

    Tyrsonswood HH's curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13,745
    Likes Received:
    1,517
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Glad you got it sorted..... Now the fun begins. ;)
     
  14. rafa79

    rafa79 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah, thx man!!:D
     
  15. blitter2

    blitter2 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    rafa79 : The colored text in my previous post was a link to a picture showing what I was explaining.

    Just click the colored text saying "Imageshack - dsp.png" and you will see the picture.
     
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2011
  16. Russ

    Russ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    I am glad it is working for you :)

    With a stereo only setup (not using Master Mixer), Surrounder+ really does not do a whole lot... You might just want to unload it to free up some DSP resources for other things.

    As for FxMix2, if you are going to leave it with nothing connected (no effects) to it, you might as well unload it too.

    Hopefully the bug with Master Mixer will get sorted out in the next realease of kX, making things a little less complicated/confusing.
     
  17. rafa79

    rafa79 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thx! I've just seen it. ;-)
     
  18. rafa79

    rafa79 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I hope this Master Mixer comes along soon.
     
  19. WxMan1

    WxMan1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    28
    What 'bout this "Master Mixer" ?

    Why is it SO necessary?

    With Kx Project driver compatible hardware one has such IMMENSE control over the sound field to such a degree that its staggering.

    :cool:
     
  20. Tyrsonswood

    Tyrsonswood HH's curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13,745
    Likes Received:
    1,517
    Trophy Points:
    138
    "Master mixer" is part of Windows...... It's the default output device unless you select otherwise.
     

Share This Page

visited