10 Band EQ

Discussion in '3-D Audio' started by blitter2, Aug 30, 2010.

  1. blitter2

    blitter2 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi.

    Could anyone please tell me where the 10 Band EQ needs to be wired at both sides on the KX DSP?

    I use Wave 2/3 for output at Windows 7.

    When this works, will the Timbre still be usable?

    Sorry for posting at a wrong section on the kx forum.
     
  2. Tyrsonswood

    Tyrsonswood HH's curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13,440
    Likes Received:
    1,143
    Trophy Points:
    138
    I usually replace timbre with the ten band myself. Not sure why you would need both
     
  3. blitter2

    blitter2 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I Tried putting 10 Band EQ where Timbre was and I had no sound output to work.

    I unloaded Timbre, Loaded 10 Band EQ, and wired the left side of it to the Surrounder+ and right to Peak. The excact same places Timre was connected to.

    What am I doing wrong?
     
  4. blitter2

    blitter2 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just putted timbre back on its posision and I still have no sound output.

    Is there a save or an apply settings function for KX DSP?
     
  5. Tyrsonswood

    Tyrsonswood HH's curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13,440
    Likes Received:
    1,143
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Timbre also connects to epilog for your outputs.... you must have missed that. (top pins on epilog are R&L out) Default DSP also connects timbre to the next two down for SPDIF R&L and further down the headphone outputs. In all there are 8 connections to the output of timbre with the default DSP, you may not need all connected, just peak and analog out..... same way for the 10 band.
     
  6. peate

    peate Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2003
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Right click inside the DSP window and choose reinitialize DSP, it'll revert to the default settings.
     
  7. blitter2

    blitter2 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok done it and worked.

    Where the 10 Band EQ has to be connected please?
     
  8. blitter2

    blitter2 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Can I connect both Epilog and Peak on the same side of 10 Band EQ on the DSP? It doesn't work and I can't use both because of the way the windows can be posisioned I can't wire it.
     
  9. blitter2

    blitter2 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok I took Timbre as an example and wired the right side of the 10 Band EQ plugin to both Peak and the Epilog and it still doesn't work.
     
  10. blitter2

    blitter2 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I use the black jack of SB Live 5.1 for sound.
     
  11. blitter2

    blitter2 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It needed the Surrouder+ connection as well. It worked.
     
  12. blitter2

    blitter2 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks to everyone that helped.
     

Share This Page

visited