1280x1024 and max quality: 3DMark2001

Discussion in 'Overclocking, Benching & Modding' started by Vampyromaniac, Aug 26, 2003.

  1. Vampyromaniac

    Vampyromaniac confutatis maledictis

    Joined:
    May 15, 2002
    Messages:
    5,974
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OK, 1600x1200 was too high for some people, so let's have it at 1280x1024x32 . . . .

    For 9700/9800-level cards, running 3DMark2001 at 1280x1024,
    and D3D control panel set to 6xAA, 16xqAF, texture & detail sliders at max:


    [​IMG]

    Post links/results for a full run (17 tests), if you can.
    This ain't a contest, I just wanna see some results from diff setups, so please be honest.

    And if it's not too much trouble, please start with your:
    1. Video card, and core/mem speeds
    2. CPU, bus speed & multiplier
    3. RAM amount, type, speed, and timings
    4. Motherboard, and chipset it uses
    5. OS, what SP is installed, and Catalyst/Omega driver version
    Thanks and happy benching
     
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2003
  2. Sharkims

    Sharkims Seen my brain?

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2003
    Messages:
    760
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2003
  3. jeuda

    jeuda New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    sharkims, with your system specs.... should be one of the highest.
     
  4. jeuda

    jeuda New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    oh yeah, you did with truform enabled...
     
  5. jeuda

    jeuda New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi Hi...

    This is mine.

    I have set 3DMARK2001 to enable AntiAliasing... 6X
    And the control panel settings too.

    And this is what I got. 59XX for system.

    [​IMG]
     
  6. Sharkims

    Sharkims Seen my brain?

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2003
    Messages:
    760
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    TruForm is just set to application prefference, 3dmark didn't have it turned on.
     
  7. Asmoday

    Asmoday Demonic

    Joined:
    May 18, 2002
    Messages:
    5,157
    Likes Received:
    41
    Trophy Points:
    58
  8. DriveEuro

    DriveEuro New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2002
    Messages:
    4,677
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I did quite well 6960.
     
  9. Vampyromaniac

    Vampyromaniac confutatis maledictis

    Joined:
    May 15, 2002
    Messages:
    5,974
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    cool, replies already

    Heh, I was running these last night, but sleep called before I could post :sleep:


    all stock speeds...
    1. AIW 9700 Pro @ stock speed (324/310.5)
    2. AthlonXP 1800 @ 1533 MHz (133 x 11.5)
    3. 256 MB pc2100 @ 133 MHz (cas2-3-4-6)
    4. ECS K7S5A (SiS 735 chipset)
    5. Windows 2000 (sp2), Catalyst 3.5
    Result: 5733


    vid card oc'ed...
    • AIW 9700 Pro @ 371/344
    • everything else the same
    Result: 6256


    Nice numbers from the rest of you guys :)
     
  10. Vampyromaniac

    Vampyromaniac confutatis maledictis

    Joined:
    May 15, 2002
    Messages:
    5,974
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Lol, cartman . . . I just noticed you left AA turned off, and Texture and Mipmap Detail at minimum! :p :rofl:
     
  11. BWX

    BWX get out and ride

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    19,684
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    73

    Yeah, crank them settings up! (I'll be able to post tomorrow- or later today)
     
  12. DriveEuro

    DriveEuro New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2002
    Messages:
    4,677
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    He has AA on in 3dmark, obviously, cuz of his score. BUt yeah, crank up the quality.
     
  13. Shadow Lady

    Shadow Lady Avril Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    mmm, someone did listen to me, thats new :p Ill post my points later
     
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2003
  14. Vampyromaniac

    Vampyromaniac confutatis maledictis

    Joined:
    May 15, 2002
    Messages:
    5,974
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you click his compare link, you'll see:
    FSAA&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp Disabled

    of course I listened to you ;) wise words
     
  15. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -2 Great-grandsons

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    19,339
    Likes Received:
    2,255
    Trophy Points:
    153
    I have 3DMark2001 V330 installed. It won't run with DirectX9.0b installed on my system. I do recall modifying my registry to make it 'think' I had DirectX8 installed. But, why hasn't FutureMark posted a patch for DX9 yet? (Or have they? I can't find it.)
     
  16. Shadow Lady

    Shadow Lady Avril Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ATI Radeon 9500pro (351/297mhz)
    AMD Athlon XP 1800+ Stock speed (1530mhz 133*11.5)
    384mb SDRam PC133 cas2-3-3-6
    PCChips m810mlr (Sis730s)
    Windows XP SP1 Omega 3.5 drivers

    Ok, this are my points:

    1280*1024x32 6xFSAA 16xAF Max Detail = 4940 marks
    http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=6926791

    1024*768x32 6xFSAA 16xAF Max Detail = 6120 marks
    http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=6926794


    mmm, I think its expected or somethen, but I noticed the Advanced Pixel Shaders test on 1280*1024 to disable FSAA, I wonder why only on this test, ohh well
     
  17. Asmoday

    Asmoday Demonic

    Joined:
    May 18, 2002
    Messages:
    5,157
    Likes Received:
    41
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Wanna see something REALLY weird??...i missed those quality sliders the first time...so i pulled them all to the max,set aa inside of 3dmark aswell as in the controlpanel to 6x ,aniso to 16x and finally i clocked the9800 to 445/357...and guess what!? i got 16368points!!!....can this be right..or has my controlpanel gone crazy and doesn't register the max details or what!!.....or perhaps i just have a kick-ass system! :D :duh: :hmm:

    [​IMG]

    16368
     
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2003
  18. Vampyromaniac

    Vampyromaniac confutatis maledictis

    Joined:
    May 15, 2002
    Messages:
    5,974
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    did you close 3DMark while you were changing settings, then open 3DMark after saving the settings?
     
  19. Asmoday

    Asmoday Demonic

    Joined:
    May 18, 2002
    Messages:
    5,157
    Likes Received:
    41
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Hehe...i propably didn't because i re-ran the test now...and got the blazing score 8129...still a bit weird that i got a higher score after dragging those quality sliders to the max...oh well..:duh:

    [​IMG]
     
  20. DriveEuro

    DriveEuro New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2002
    Messages:
    4,677
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    YOu need to change setting in radlinker or the ati control panel, THEN run 3dmark.
     

Share This Page

visited