1900 xp problems

Discussion in 'Hardware Discussion & Support' started by Ryan187, Jun 19, 2002.

  1. Ryan187

    Ryan187 New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2002
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just got my 1900 xp chip in the mail, I installed it, hooked everything back up and booted. Windows loads, stays stable for approxametly(sp?) 10 seconds and reboots...process repeats. I turn the cpu speed down to 1200 mhz(default values are 1200 and 1600 mhz) and it runs like a charm. My problem is the 1900 chip is a 1600 mhz chip.

    My thoughts go to PSU, i have a 350w, but i am running 7 fans inside plus the cpu fan. Could upgrading the PSU help, or is it something else?

    My mobo is jumperless so FSB, and multiplier's are all done in bios.
     
  2. reno

    reno Painlord of Ichor

    Joined:
    May 10, 2002
    Messages:
    1,606
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    48
    my thoughts

    Could be PSU, but I'd go more the route of heat. I know that when I overclock my ti500 to 270/600 aircooled it will reboot after 5 minutes of max payne, but be fine at 260/580...try a better HSf, better application of thermal paste, better placement of fans, etc...
     
  3. JavaFox

    JavaFox E Pluribus Unum

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    3,203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I would have to agree. If it runs underclocked, and it doesn't hard lock, I'm more inclined to say that your problem is caused by heat rather than an insufficient power supply.

    I remember reading in another thread that 90% of powersupply problems are caused by the 5V+ line. Why don't you check out Hardware Monitor under BIOS and see if that line gives you any bizarre, high, or rapidly fluctuating voltages. If so, then, well, it probably is the powersupply. :)
     
  4. Ryan187

    Ryan187 New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2002
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have a cpu temp of 40 C constant, once in 1600 it ran long enough for me to check and it was the same...My A/C is close to my comp, i dont think it is heat...
     
  5. JavaFox

    JavaFox E Pluribus Unum

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    3,203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Tell us more about your setup. If you have a cheap powersupply or a lot of components, it could conceivably be the powersupply.

    And did you check the 5V+?
     
  6. Ryan187

    Ryan187 New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2002
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    +5v is running at 4.92v. I may have a cheap power supply, i bought a full tower at Bestbuy and it came with a 350w. I am getting a 500 w, but its back ordered, so who knows when it'll get here. As far as components, I know have 3 case fans, 1 cpu, radeon 8500, Yamaha sound card, Linksys NIC card. I am using 2 USB spots.
     
  7. Ryoko

    Ryoko American Soldier

    Joined:
    May 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,725
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    my 250w 5v line is at 4.82, i don't think that's your problem. if it fluxuates more than 0.1 volts, then it is a problem.

    does your hw monitor say what your mobo temp is? make sure it's below 40c @ 133, or 35c @ 100...
     
  8. Ryan187

    Ryan187 New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2002
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  9. Ryoko

    Ryoko American Soldier

    Joined:
    May 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,725
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    looks good to me...quite cool to be honest.
    does your bios have 1mhz increment stepping? try taking the fsb up a few notches, your cpu and chipset are ruled out...
     
  10. Ryan187

    Ryan187 New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2002
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    aye it does have that, but the clock speed on the memory goes up as well, example, to run in 1600 mhz fsb and speed would be 133/33. to run in 1200 it would be 100/133 with a multiplier of 12x. to goto 101 takes me to 101/34 and so on...its new memory and is working just fine, what are the chances of destroying it by doing that?
     
  11. Ryoko

    Ryoko American Soldier

    Joined:
    May 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,725
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Re:

    to be safe, you can set the fsb:memory ratio to 1:1 instead of 3:4. but it shouldn't take any permanant damage even if it was at 178mhz. it would just be unstable.
     
  12. Ryan187

    Ryan187 New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2002
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    uhhh, it is at 1:1, is it suppossed to be at 3:4?
     
  13. Ryan187

    Ryan187 New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2002
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok, when i have it set at 1200 mhz with 3:4 ratio same problem occurs as when its set to 1600 1:1(which by the way at 1600 1:1 is my only option) I know have it set to 101/34 at 1:1 ratio and it is stable. Are you saying i should keep going up until it happens? If so, Im still not happy with the fact that I can get it over 1200 mhz but not 1600, is it becoming a new mobo issue?
     
  14. Ryan187

    Ryan187 New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2002
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Highest I can go without getting an unmountable boot disk blue screen(yes, a new error) is 115/38 at 1:1.....
     
  15. Ryan187

    Ryan187 New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2002
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    could this be a memory problem? I have 512 MB of DDR PC2100 made by Micron....
     
  16. HardwareHeaven

    HardwareHeaven Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    32,274
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    88
    well DDR2700 will certainly be more overclockable via the FSB for sure.... but im unsure if this could be causing your problem in this case. if you can borrow other memory its certainly something to try.
     
  17. Ryan187

    Ryan187 New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2002
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I spoke with a few hardware shops(that i frequent, not just guys trying to sell me things) around my area, and they seem to think that asus hasn't done anything significant with the ALi chipset and the a7a in general that it may be just a mobo problem that wasnt properly addressed, so instead of dealing with it, im going to look into a new mobo.


    Any suggestions? Decent price $100-150 ddr and xp support. Ease of use is always a plus as well. :dead:
     
  18. DallasStar

    DallasStar Junior

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    2,065
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    asus a7s 333 (70 bucks with sis chipset :) )
     
  19. reno

    reno Painlord of Ichor

    Joined:
    May 10, 2002
    Messages:
    1,606
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    48
    hehe

    with my antec true power 430watt, I get 5.02volts constant, never fluctuating...ever...with 8 case fans, 2 hard drives, 2 cd/dvd roms, power sucking willemette...hehehehe, I love this 1080b case!
     
  20. Ryan187

    Ryan187 New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2002
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Re: hehe

    yeah i have an antec 500 w on its way....it'll go sweet with a new mobo caus im not even gonna bother putting it in until i get one.
     

Share This Page

visited