3550 bug reports

Discussion in 'Bug Reports' started by Eugene Gavrilov, Sep 18, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. LordShade

    LordShade New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Windows XP SP3, 4GB RAM, kx 3550, SB0220 - all works fine!

    Windows 7 x64, 4GB RAM, kx 3550, SB0220:
    1. When trying to add module in DSP, or edit they properties, sometimes system hangs and hard disk is very activity. Sometimes it resolves in 2-3 minutes, sometimes its need to reset system. With 2GB ram there is no problem.
    2. Surrounder+ is not expand stereo signal into quadro (in winxp it works), just play stereo into front, from rear speakers I can hear the silent. (6channels dvd's and dts,ac3 compositions is playing in quadro fine.)
    3. When I am use the master mixer, after 3-4 minutes of playing music I can hear the clicks, but when I am use Wave 2/3 or 6/7 - no clicks, but only stereo, quadro not works.
    To resolve clicks I'm tried to increase/decrease buffers, also tried to use other settings in the buffers configuration window, but it's not resolve the problem.
     
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2009
  2. Russ

    Russ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    I am not sure what is supported in Vista (I do not have it), but people have posted screen shots of their default DSP config (in Vista) and I noticed that FxBus is being used with 10k2 cards instead of FxBusX.

    Note: The above people did not specify whether they were using x86 or x64 (but I suspect it may be with x64 only).
     
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2009
  3. Dubwizer

    Dubwizer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Re : 3550 bug reports

    ASIO does not work on my computer : the asio panel does not open and i cannot see any asio soundcard under flstudio.

    Config : Windows 7 x86, Sound Blaster Live Player with Rack.

    I tried solution proposed by kikkoman http://www.driverheaven.net/general-discussion/189827-3550-released-x86-x64-4.html#post1305330 but it didn't change anything. I also tried to start kxasio.dll manually, dll was correctly loaded but nothing changed (even after driver restart).

    Please help me. I need ASIO for direct recording ! :)
     
  4. Turambar

    Turambar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ASIO not working for me too. SB Live CT4620 on Windows 7 64bit.
    Looks like kxasio.dll is registered (it's present under HKLM/Software/ASIO), but I cannot open ASIO control panel. No error message, just no reaction.
    I tried manual registering with regsvr32 - no luck.
     
  5. Turambar

    Turambar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Another reinstall, now it is clear that kxasio.dll is NOT registered after install. So it's similar to the problem I had before on 32bit Vista with 3548. But this time "regsvr32 kxasio.dll" doesn't fix it.
     
  6. Tyrsonswood

    Tyrsonswood HH's curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13,557
    Likes Received:
    1,268
    Trophy Points:
    138
    ASIO is working as expected under Win7 32 bit, I don't have 64 bit so I can't check that.
     
  7. Russ

    Russ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Did you try it from an elevated command prompt?
     
  8. Turambar

    Turambar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, of course. I mean there is a message telling dll registered succesfuly etc. In registry 8 kxasio entries show up, but that's all. Selecting asio control panel from tray menu does nothing.
     
  9. Tyrsonswood

    Tyrsonswood HH's curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13,557
    Likes Received:
    1,268
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2009
  10. Turambar

    Turambar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I managed to get kxasio registered. After
    -running regsvr32 kxasio.dll as asmin
    -running kxmixer as admin once
    asio panel is finally accesible from tray menu.
    The problem is, no 32bit ASIO hosts see kxASIO. I tested it with Ableton Live 8, Foobar ASIO playback, and a 64 bit demo of Pianoteq. of the three only 64 bit Pianoteq can see kxASIO ( selecting it as output freezes Pianoteq nonetheless. )


    Ok. Now I understand 64 bit kxASIO only supports 64 bit hosts.
    My mistake of not reading carefully :)
     
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2009
  11. Dubwizer

    Dubwizer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Re : 3550 bug reports

    Thanks Turambar your solution worked for me, i don't understand why lauching kxmixer from elevated command prompt solved the issue but it works fine now!
     
  12. 3brushers

    3brushers New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi E.

    I have problem to set up mircrophone in windows: there is no microphone icon at windows sound/record pannel, only find 2 options: "recording mixture, kx 10k2 audio (3550) generic" as defult and wave in HQ, kx 10k2 audio (3550).

    I have disabled on-board audio sound card before install KX 3550 x86 drive.

    but I have no problem to set up speakers, and it sounds better than original driver.


    --------------------
    my system:
    core quat 9450 @2.66
    4g ram
    vista home premium, service pack 2
    audigy 2 sz

    I plug in two 2.1 speakers and use 4.1 model, it works.
    And I can also use headset simultaneuously, so it seems all other functions.

    thanks a lot for your work, my big issue is microphone.

    from China
     
  13. Gamerspage

    Gamerspage New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    After 2-6 weeks of uptime, on multiple occasions, I've lost sound in Windows 7 Pro x64. When this happens, attempting to change buffer settings results in "Tank Memory Size" immediately reverting to "none", regardless of my changes. At this point, the only cure I've found to get sound back is to reboot.

    In the weeks prior to the above occuring, increasing the buffer settings results in smooth, jitter-free playback (otherwise it's horrendous).

    It also seems like there's a substantial amount of background hiss on the microphone input (Mic/Line1) that was not present in XP (32 bit).

    Sound card: SB0360 (Audigy 2 ZS Platinum Ex)

    Relevant core components:
    CPU: Intel QX6700
    Mobo: Gigabyte GA-P35-DS4
    RAM: 6GB Corsair XMS DDR2 [800; 2x1G, 2x2G]
    Video: ATi (Sapphire) Radeon 3870

    There are no additional PCI cards and most onboard components are PCI-E (Sound, Network, etc).

    Data from the About window:
    ----Hardware / Software configuration---------------
    Driver Name:kX Audio Driver (Debug)
    Driver Date: Sep 18 2009 02:44:05
    Driver Version: 5.10.00.3550 - debug
    DB Name:Aud2ELiveBay
    SB0360 10k2 [d000]
    PCI Information:
    Device: 41102 Subsys: 20011102 ChipRev: 4
    Card is '10k2'
    Card has MPU device
    Card model is '5.1'
    Card is Audigy2-compatible
    Card is [Audigy2] Platinum Ex
    Card HAS AC97 codec
    Codec name: SigmaTel STAC9721/23
    3D Extension: SigmaTel 3D Enhancement
    Codec is 2.0 compliant
    Capabilities[6940] :
    DAC resolutions : -16-bit- -18-bit-
    ADC resolutions : -16-bit- -18-bit-
    Ext Capabilities [200]: -slot/DAC mappings-
    Port: d000 Irq: 0xa(10)
    Playback buffer: 2580
    Record buffer: 2000
    Number of AC3 buffers: 4
    Tank memory: 0 kb
    GSIF buffer: 512 samples
    OS version: [2 6 1 ; 2 6 1 ; 156 148]


    I can provide additional details/do additional troubleshooting in the next few days while the problem is occuring.
     
  14. Gamerspage

    Gamerspage New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm not sure why, but executing mrc, rv, dbr on the console followed by re-loading my DSP briefly caused sound to return (with a lot of jitter/popping). This doesn't appear to be repeatable.

    Perhaps this the result of a memory leak in the driver?
     
  15. Tyrsonswood

    Tyrsonswood HH's curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13,557
    Likes Received:
    1,268
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Is your onboard sound enabled?
     
  16. craft

    craft New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Îòâåò: 3550 bug reports

    I have next poblems with kxdriver 3550, device- SB0222

    On Win7 x86 driver show me setup error like this http://img215.imageshack.us/img215/6570/78668897.jpg
    after reset mixer doesnt start and there is no sound, even after i set vista sp1 compatibility and install latest directx(august2009)

    In WinXpSp3 driver installed, but mixer work slow and closing mikrser hangs at 40 seconds

    please help me fix this

    if developer have any questions, i can answer it in russian
     
  17. jaromanda

    jaromanda Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    28
    windows XP pro SP3 - mairlist - freezes for a long time on startup, xmplay - random crashes, winamp - stutter at start and end of songs, windows media player - forget it, wont play at all

    all the above are stable with 3548 ...

    SB cards are CT4832 and SB0102
     
  18. saayairie

    saayairie New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Windows XP x64 SP2, 8GB RAM, kx 3550, SB0060. sometimes system random hangs few minutes when play sound,Only mouse moving and Alt+Tab available.
     
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2009
  19. Vermiciousknid93

    Vermiciousknid93 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This is my first post here, although I've been a happy KX user for some years now. First of all, thanks for 3550! KX Project rules.

    Okay. So, I just completely formatted my C drive and got rid of all partitions, and installed a copy of Windows 7 32bit. Installed all the relevant drivers for my devices (offline, from files I had downloaded onto an external drive), installed the KX 3550 drivers, then went online to update windows. In my opinion I have a fully updated "clean" install of Windows 7 32bit.

    Now, I've seen others with similar problems here. When I open "Settings" and try to open the "ASIO Control Panel" nothing happens. When I go to Cubase 5's setup screen I can't see any KX drivers, just the Full Duplex, Generic, etc.

    I had a look around on these forums and now have it working, more or less.
    I had to manually register kxasio.dll as an administrator using command prompt, and then from KX's settings I had to use "Reset Global Devices" and "Reset Device Settings". Now I can open the ASIO panel from settings and see the ASIO driver in Cubase, and all seems to be working well so far. However, another 7 KX ASIO drivers also appear in Cubase, numbered 1 to 7, and all of which give an error and don't function at all. I have no idea why they're there, and I can just ignore them as they aren't causing any problems so far.

    Also, when I installed KX 3550, for some reason Windows automatically selected Wave Out 6/7 on first install. Again, not a problem, just kinda strange.

    My system is AMD Athlon 64 X2 5200+, 4 gig RAM, Windows 7 32bit, Audigy.

    Hope this helps other people or for further KX updates :D
     
  20. HeadlessBassPlayer1

    HeadlessBassPlayer1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This may be a bug with 3550 as I just installed the older version of 3537 and now Sonar does not have the problem I have posted to the ASIO board (included below) No replys to that yet.

    Thanks for any help you can offer.

    Windows XP, 1 G Ram, Sonar 7, SB0060 10k1


    Hi All,

    I can get Sonar 7 up and running with kX driver and ASIO just fine, except for one thing.

    After I record a track, it will not play back unless I have the Input Echo set to On. It will also playback if the track is armed to record.

    If have Input Echo ON and toggle that off during playback I get a loud buzzing (stuck sample I believe... it will change tambre if I toggle it off and on during pl;ay back)

    One thing I do does fix this though... I simply open the Audio option from the tools menu. Nothing is ever changed but that stops the buzzing. Then I can play a track normally without Input Echo On or the track being armed to record again.

    If I then Record more on any track or the same track, the problem starts all over again.

    I am using the 3550 driver version with the default setup (also tried the ProFX DSP ) with an SB0060 10k1 on Windows XP.

    Any ideas about this?

    Thanks
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

visited