3550 bug reports

Discussion in 'Bug Reports' started by Eugene Gavrilov, Sep 18, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. HeadlessBassPlayer1

    HeadlessBassPlayer1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This is my config from the About section..

    ----Hardware / Software configuration---------------
    Driver Name:kX Audio Driver (Debug)
    Driver Date: Sep 18 2009 03:05:03
    Driver Version: 5.10.00.3550 - debug
    DB Name:LiveBay2
    SB0060 10k1 [df80]
    PCI Information:
    Device: 21102 Subsys: 80611102 ChipRev: 7
    Card has MPU device
    Card model is '5.1'
    Card HAS AC97 codec
    Codec name: SigmaTel STAC9708
    3D Extension: SigmaTel 3D Enhancement
    Codec is 2.0 compliant
    Capabilities[6940] :
    DAC resolutions : -16-bit- -18-bit-
    ADC resolutions : -16-bit- -18-bit-
    Ext Capabilities [80]: -PCM surround DAC-
    Port: df80 Irq: 0x9(9)
    Playback buffer: 20a0
    Record buffer: 4000
    Number of AC3 buffers: 4
    Tank memory: 256 kb
    GSIF buffer: 256 samples
    OS version: [2 5 1 Service Pack 3; 2 5 1 Service Pack 3; 156 148]
    ----------------------------------------------------
     
  2. slsduque

    slsduque New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Windows 7 and audigy 2zs.
    No asio panel and no asio driver option in cubase 5.
     
  3. slowboat

    slowboat New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    similar setup- Audigy 2 ZS Platinum (SB0350 10k2) on WinXP SP3 with <2Gb RAM.

    Uninstalled 3538 (which was mostly working apart from the level controls), and then installed 3550. On first startup I got an error popup about directx not working. Also the found hardware wizard continues to pop up on startup now saying theres an unknown PCI input device there. Tried uninstalling, rebooting, reinstalling, rebooting etc. No joy.

    Continuing, I'm able to get output on selected channels when set up for 7.1 direct mode, using foobar. I normally use WMP with convolver directshow plugin to do active crossover and DRC on ch 4/5 and 6/7. This no longer works and windows hangs with only mouse movement when I change songs. Have to do a power cycle after that.
    :hmm:
    Going back to 3538... I hope it still works!!

    Edit: I got adventurous and rolled back to 3548 instead. The found new hardware wizard still pops up (could be my TV card rising from the dead) but its fixed WMP using the convolver plugin. I have tunes again...
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2010
  4. KitSover

    KitSover New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Îòâåò: 3550 bug reports

    Good time of day or night. All versions kXdrivers do not work correctly with sound cards built on a chip "Audigy 2": 10k2, 10k2.5 (10k8 - notebook). When using the sound disappears, served with FXBus (ie software). Signal applied to the physical inputs, and is handled correctly happens by accident. Often, instead of sound is the whistle. Verify this bug on SB0240 (10k2), SB0350 (10k2) and SB0530 (10k8 notebook). I realize I probably was not the first such problem. Just read the entire forum in English does not seem possible. Treat please be understanding. (Google Translate).

    Äîáðîãî âðåìåíè äíÿ èëè íî÷è. Âñå âåðñèè kXdrivers íåêîððåêòíî ðàáîòàþò ñî çâóêîâûìè êàðòàìè ïîñòðîåííûìè íà ÷èïå Audigy 2: 10k2, 10k2.5(10k8 - notebook). Ïðè èñïîëüçîâàíèè ïðîïàäàåò çâóê, ïîäàâàåìûé ñ FXBus (ò.å. ïðîãðàììíî). Ñèãíàë, ïîäàâàåìûé íà ôèçè÷åñêèå âõîäû, ïðîõîäèò è îáðàáàòûâàåòñÿ êîððåêòíîþ Ïðîèñõîäèò ýòî ñëó÷àéíî. ×àñòî âìåñòî çâóêà èä¸ò ñâèñò. Ïðîâåðåí ýòîò bug íà SB0240 (10k2), SB0350 (10k2) è SB0530(10k8 notebook). ß ïîíèìàþ, ÿ íàâåðíî íå ïåðâûé ñ òàêîé ïðîáëåìîé. Ïðîñòî ÷èòàòü âåñü ôîðóì íà àíãëèéñêîì ÿçûêå íå ïðåäñòàâëÿåòñÿ âîçìîæíûì. Îòíåñèòåñü ïîæàëóéñòà ñ ïîíèìàíèåì.
     
  5. Max M.

    Max M. h/h member-shmember

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Messages:
    2,690
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    63
  6. KitSover

    KitSover New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Îòâåò: 3550 bug reports

    òàê ó ìåíÿ è íà pcmcia òîæå ñàìîå!
     
  7. Max M.

    Max M. h/h member-shmember

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Messages:
    2,690
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Îòâåò: 3550 bug reports

    AZSNB is grinding for a lot of people actually (No wonder - as it is a quite kludge device made for the bus the chip was never meant to be used with).
    Íó ÷òî ìîæíî ïîñîâåòîâàòü... ïîñòàâèòü ðîäíûå äðîâà, ÷òî-æ åùå...
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2010
  8. KitSover

    KitSover New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Îòâåò: 3550 bug reports

    Íå âàðèàíò. Êàðòî÷êà áûëà êóïëåíà ñ öåëüþ îáðàáîòêè çâóêà àïïàðàòíî ñ ìèíèìàëüíûìè çàäåðæêàìè. È íè îäíà ïðîãðàììà íå ìîæåò îáåñïå÷èòü òàêîãî ðîóòèíãà êàê DSP 10k2 ñ òàêèìè ìèíèìàëüíûìè çàäåðæêàìè.
    È íàñ÷¸ò ðîäíûõ äðîâ. Åñëè îíè ðàáîòàþò êîððåêòíî, çíà÷èò ïðîáëåìà íå àïïàðàòíàÿ, à êðîåòñÿ ãäå-òî â ïðîòîêîëàõ ñâÿçè ìåæäó ÿäðîì äðàéâåðà è ñàìîé çâóêîâóõîé. Ïîäñêàæèòå ïîæàëóéñòà ãäå ìîæíî íàéòè ìàíóàë ïî íàñòðîéêå áóôåðîâ è äðóãèõ íèçêîóðîâíåâûõ íàñòðîåê.
     
  9. Max M.

    Max M. h/h member-shmember

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Messages:
    2,690
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Îòâåò: 3550 bug reports

    Ïðîñüáà: ïî-ðóññêè ïèñàòü òîëüêî òóò http://www.hardwareheaven.com/russian/
    Âî âñåõ îñòàëüíûõ ðàçäåëàõ ðàçðåøåíî ïèñàòü òîëüêî íà àíãëèéñêîì. Ñïàñèáî.
     
  10. erim

    erim Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I've installed 3550 and set it up like this:
    http://i50.tinypic.com/3hk68.jpg

    When playing MP3s through Winamp there were problems:
    I opened the MP3s through explorer (FreeCommander, actually) and there was a few seconds freeze/delay on opening a new MP3 (it didn't open the MP3 immediately, like it should). And after a few MP3s opened the system would just freeze (everything except the mouse cursor) and I'd have to make a hard restart.

    No such problems with 3548.


    WinXP, fully updated. SB0060 10k1 [d880]. 1GB RAM, A64@2400, 7300GT.
     
  11. peate

    peate Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2003
    Messages:
    501
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I've had trouble with Free Commander in the past also. Try with Windows explorer and see if you get the same result.
     
  12. erim

    erim Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    But the MP3s play in Winamp, not in FreeCommander (maybe I wrote it in a confusing way). So FreeCommander shouldn't have anything to do with this, right?
     
  13. jaromanda

    jaromanda Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    28
    As I reported earlier, 3550 on winXP with a couple of 10k1 cards - WMP fails to play, winamp stutters at beginning and end of every song, xmplay has random crashes, and a radio automation program called mairlist suffers long delays on beginning and end of each track

    no such problems on 3548

    rest of my system specs are P4/HT 3GHz, 1GB RAM, ATI Radeon 9550

    so, similar issues, only similar "specs" are XP and 10k1 based card

    perhaps, XP compatibility has been sacrificed in favour of Fista and Win 7?
     
  14. mobomofo

    mobomofo New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Huge amount of static after windows 7 wakes from standby.
    ASIO is buggy..especially with pro fx plugins.
     
  15. John141

    John141 New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hi Guys

    Firstly (since this is a first post), a big thanks to Eugene and the team for the kX drivers. What you guys have achieved is truly massive .. keep up the good work.

    Now for my bug report:
    3550; Win 7 Professional 64bit; SB0244 (Audigy 2); Vienna 2.4; EMU 1616m in addition
    Problem: Vienna won't load, says "no soundfont compatible hardware found"

    I have already followed the advice in the release notes, that is to add the kX folder to the Path. The weird thing is that this solution worked perfectly when I was testing a RC of Win 7 Enterprise (x86). But now that I'm on 64bit Windows, it doesn't seem to work.

    I've tried everything, including pasting the 64 bit 3550 release version of SFMAN32.DLL into \System32 and several other subdirectories where I found it. None of it helps.

    Any feedback appreciated.

    BTW no problems with the ASIO panel or anything else as far as I can pick up.

    John
     
  16. Tyrsonswood

    Tyrsonswood HH's curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13,564
    Likes Received:
    1,278
    Trophy Points:
    138
    I think you may be running into a 32bit/64bit problem..... if the Vienna is a 32bit app it's not going to work in a 64bit situation. That would also explain the "it worked in the RC x86 version, but not now"

    It seems with the KX driver no 32bit apps will work in a 64bit environment. (sound related apps anyways)
     
  17. John141

    John141 New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    EDIT: THIS WILL NOW BE STARTED AS A NEW THREAD

    - Vienna will not work with the x64 kX driver, I have accepted this.
    - 3550 x64 messes up my Creative ASIO services. When starting a host such as SoundForfge 10 or Sonar, I get warning popups that 'Creative ASIO devices have changed, you may need to restart this application'. Of course, restarting does nothing to help. This did not happen with the x86 version of the 3550 driver, which I tested happily alongside my 1616m in Win 7 Enterprise RC x86. I also use kx 3545 alongside the same 1616m card on a Windows XP x86 boot to the same system. No ASIO problems there.

    Anyone experience the same ASIO conflicts with a kX/EMU side-by-side setup?

    One other thing - I installed kX 3550 x64 on an EMU 1212 system (EM8960) and there is no sound (also Win 7). The peak meter in the DSP shows activity, I just can't hear anything.
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2010
  18. thomasabarnes

    thomasabarnes Long Time ***** Friend

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    1,404
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Hi Eugene and all:

    Windows 7 64 Bit, 6GB RAM, Audigy 2 zs Platinum Pro.

    I have run across a bug with the basic Gain Plug In when using the 64-Bit kX audio driver .3550. If I make a custom DSP setup and add the basic Gain plug in, my PC crashes every time I doubleclick the Gain module to adjust the gain parameter. The PC will hang and can only be recovered by holding down the power button to power off and then powering back on the PC.

    The work around is to use the basic GainHQ plug in, instead.
     
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2010
  19. vikflash

    vikflash New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi everybody. I got a bug with kx 3550 under vista 32 sp2 with 3Go ram. When I try to play a video dvd with media player I always got a blue screen saying :
    KX.sys
    The driver mistakenly marked a part of its image pageable instead of non pageable. Windows has been stopped in order to prevent damage
     
  20. thomasabarnes

    thomasabarnes Long Time ***** Friend

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    1,404
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Hi Eugene and all:

    Windows 7 64 Bit, 6GB RAM, Audigy 2 zs Platinum Pro.

    There is an issue with the basic St Vol plug in, which causes my PC to hang when I load it and double click on it. I have to restart to recover from the hang, and when I restart kX mixer is no longer in the taskbar. The only way to get it back in the taskbar is to restore my PC using a system restore point.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

visited