3DMark

Discussion in 'General Software Discussion' started by CDsDontBurn, May 11, 2012.

  1. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,596
    Likes Received:
    476
    Trophy Points:
    123
    I've noticed with the later versions/patches of 3Dmark06 and newer, it requires you to have an internet connection in order to view your scores. Why did they do this?

    Also, is there anyway to get a resolution or any other settings applied other than "default" if you have the free version? Also, with the free version, you can't get it to run on a loop or even select which tests you want to run or not run, right?
     
  2. blibbax

    blibbax nahm8

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    6,210
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    73
    I'm not sure why you have to go online to view results. Probably to make pirating the expensive versions harder, or to force you to contribute to their database of results or something like that.

    As for the limitations of the free version, yes, it's extremely restrictive. You can't run custom settings or tests of any kind.
     
  3. IvanV

    IvanV HH Assassin Guild Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    11,237
    Likes Received:
    2,527
    Trophy Points:
    138
    I've personally given up on 3DMark for those reasons. If you need it for work, get the company to shell out. :)
     
  4. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,596
    Likes Received:
    476
    Trophy Points:
    123
    yea, that's what i'm thinking. but i'm really conscious of what the company spends on my department already that I don't want to spend any other money than what I already have to.
     
  5. IvanV

    IvanV HH Assassin Guild Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    11,237
    Likes Received:
    2,527
    Trophy Points:
    138
    I'm a little surprised that they don't have a license for it already.
     
  6. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,596
    Likes Received:
    476
    Trophy Points:
    123
    They are as cheap as possible and save money wherever they can. If there's a free burn-in program available, that will be pursued first before one is paid for.
     
  7. blibbax

    blibbax nahm8

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    6,210
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    73
    3DMark06 isn't ideal as a burn-in program anymore, not least because it tends to be so CPU bottlenecked on newer systems.
     
  8. IvanV

    IvanV HH Assassin Guild Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    11,237
    Likes Received:
    2,527
    Trophy Points:
    138
    I didn't know graphics cards needed to be "burned in". :oops:

    If you want something that has the most chance to melt the card, then I suggest Furmark. If you prefer something more 3dMark-like, Unigine Heaven; to really bring the card to it's knees, set tessellation to "Ridiculous"*. :)

    *not an actual setting name :D
     
  9. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,596
    Likes Received:
    476
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Yea, I already use both FurMark and Heaven burn in. FurMark I primarily use for initial testing to ensure a card will work. Heaven I use for DX11 testing.
     

Share This Page

visited