9100 bios

Discussion in 'AMD Graphics Cards' started by denis111, Dec 25, 2002.

  1. denis111

    denis111 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Have anybody seen any Radeon 9100 BIOS? I wanna try to flash it into my Radeon8500
     
  2. RIV@NVX

    RIV@NVX Freedom is a feature.

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2002
    Messages:
    4,476
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Even if you can find a card out there, I doubt that any Radedit can dump BIOS.
     
  3. denis111

    denis111 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think just some ati flasher can dump bios
     
  4. RIV@NVX

    RIV@NVX Freedom is a feature.

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2002
    Messages:
    4,476
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Probably.
    But one more thing. There is something called ASIC - it has device codes - 9100 has different Device IDs than 8500 - you will probably just screw up your card with flash.
     
  5. Zarathustra

    Zarathustra Elite Bastard

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah I definitely wouldn't risk a 8500 with that BIOS. They are the same card anyway, I don't think a new BIOS would help much if at all.
     
  6. denis111

    denis111 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well, i can test 9100 bios with rambios.exe . If it will work, it can be flashed safely, i think
     
  7. CignaXI

    CignaXI New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    the only difference between the 8500 and 9100 is the fullstream support (thats from the little specs ati has released). The only 9100 I have seen for sale is from sapphire and it is clocked at 230/230. So I don't think that flashing your bios will make any difference.
     
  8. BigBen

    BigBen New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2002
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    There will be a new driver, wich enables official DivX support, based on ATIs fullstream technologie!

    - less CPU usage
    - better video quality (we will see...)

    Regards
    BigBen
     
  9. denis111

    denis111 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So, anybody seen 9100 bios&? I just wanna try it
     
  10. Tyrant

    Tyrant New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2002
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Here's a thread from Rage3d with a 9100 bios link, and instructions:

    http://www.rage3d.com/board/showthread.php?s=&threadid=33660520

    People are apparently having success with the flash, and performance is about the same. Just keep in mind that these bios are from the 64mb 9100, so anyone with a 128mb 8500/LE probably shouldn't try it for the time being.
     
  11. mbeeston

    mbeeston New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,037
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hehe.. i did that before i came here.. it works nicely =)
     
  12. RIV@NVX

    RIV@NVX Freedom is a feature.

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2002
    Messages:
    4,476
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
  13. RIV@NVX

    RIV@NVX Freedom is a feature.

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2002
    Messages:
    4,476
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Doesn't work (This bios doesn't match your VGA card!).
    Hercules FDX 8500LE
     
  14. denis111

    denis111 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah! I'm gonna try to flash today or, maybe, tomorrow, Wish me luck :)
     
  15. Tyrant

    Tyrant New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2002
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    According to the other thread, it only works on boards made around the ATI reference design.
     
  16. DarkFoss

    DarkFoss Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2002
    Messages:
    688
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    It does work

    I gave it a try tonite atiflash wouldn't work but flashrom had no trouble upgrading the 8500 to a 9100. The windows driver tab identified it as built by ati and so did 3dmark 2001se. However in the ati catalyst detail button the card identified as built by sapphire. The cat 3's installed without a hitch though. DX9 tests were sucessful however 3d mark locked up with artifacts never getting past the dragon scene.Thinking it was card bios related I reflashed back to the 1009 bios( I got the this bios doesn't match your vga card error with atiflash but again flashrom did not have a problem) and 3d mark still locks up.. Must be some mobo bios tweaking I did for the radeon 9700 that doesn't work for the 8500 afterall.. Too late tonite to try some more tests .. Once I get the 8500 to run 3d mark without lock-up's I'm going to reflash again ..will let you all know the results.
    RIV@NVX let me know if you need flashrom I'll e-mail it to ya if you want to try for yerself.
     
  17. RIV@NVX

    RIV@NVX Freedom is a feature.

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2002
    Messages:
    4,476
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think I have it somewhere... will check.
    Someone flashed it OK on Hercules, so I think I will be able too (I hope it will fix one problem this card has).
     
  18. denis111

    denis111 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I flashed 9100 bios to my 8500!! Everything works fine. So it works OK on PowerMagic Radeon 8500LE. I don't have any artifacts. P. S. to flash it with atiflash type "atiflash -u 0 9100.rom -f"
     
  19. DarkFoss

    DarkFoss Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2002
    Messages:
    688
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I reflashed back to the 9100 bios with yer command Denis111
    It worked fine. Still unable to run 3Dmark or any games locks up though :hmm: Guess I'll hold off and do a reformat/clean install and see if that clears things up.The rest of the parts for me new rig will be in tomorrow:D Can't wait!

    Athlon XP 2600 retail
    2 sticks Corsair 256A xms 2700C2PT
    Asus A7N8X deluxe
    550 Antec Truepower( I never learn :rolleyes: )
    Ati 9700 pro retail
    2 maxtor hdds 1 60 1 40
    Cheftech AX-01bld spx2 blue tower w/ window
    2 Antec tri-color fans exhaust / 2 stock antec's in front
    Win XP pro
    Sony floppy
    Lite-on 52x cdrw
    Pine 16x dvd

    Hopefully this rig will be able to handle Doom 3 :p
     
  20. mbeeston

    mbeeston New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,037
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0

Share This Page

visited