9700np wont go very far...

Discussion in 'Overclocking, Benching & Modding' started by dvw, Sep 11, 2003.

  1. dvw

    dvw New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey folks,

    Ik bought a Club3D 9700non-pro recently thinking i could oc it a bit to the 9700pro. Because i heard that flashing the bios means no refunds, i tried software: the omega 24.78. I installed the 9700-->9800 hack to (which gave me no xtra fps on itself). My first standard 3Dmark03 gave me the same as Catalyst 3.7 (about 4005), but i was onlny able to oc it to 292.74-277.11 (org 276.75-270.00) with the control panel. This gave me 4115 marks.

    I have read several times that it can be oc'd to 325-300 and even more... Is it my card, my standard cooler, or do i have to flash its bios. Or, mayb, is Club3D just crap? (some ppl say that to...) When i go above the mem 292 it always crashes, if i push up the core above 277, i get even lower scores..:S Someone any ideas? Im quite new to this, as you will know by now.. Thx already (y)

    Core Mem 3dM03
    276,75 270,00 4005
    --> 292,74 277,11 4102 4115
    292,74 287,05 2999 ??!!
    292,74 292,74 3188 ??!!
    297,00 281,37 Crash
    297,00 282,15 Crash
    299,84 289,89 Crash
    308,37 277,11 Crash
    324,00 299,84 Crash




    ------------------------------------
    Amd Athlon 1800XP @gewoontjes ;) , 768ddr266, MSI K7N2 Delta, Maxtor80GB 8mb 133, Club3D 9700non-pro.
     
  2. satech2001

    satech2001 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    First of all the bios in NON pros is usually LOCKED meaning that a slight overclock causes problems.
    Solution.....BIOS flash

    The bios images you need are here
    Note if you dont have a PAL version go to the various bios files and pick the correct one.

    Second we have said many times that Omegas drivers are not good for benching so get the plain cat 3.7 drivers.
    And if you want to overclock get the RAGE3D tweak at the same site the bios is.

    But before you do any of the above be WARNED that the overclocking will result in alot more heat so make sure your VGA cooling is good enough.
     
  3. dvw

    dvw New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So mayn thx for replying. I've now flashed my bios and am tweaking with rage3d. THe pro-flash, on itslef gave me a 5% boost in scores, and I've had it @ 300/290 now , which gave me 500 xtra marks in 03. But i am buying a cooler to do sum xtra lifting.

    Thx again for helping the n00bs in here m8 (y)
     
  4. peroni

    peroni New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've got the same card too, core will do ~340MHz while the memory dies at about 300MHz.
     
  5. dvw

    dvw New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok, next problem :D. Now my TV-out resloution is set back to 512x384 !! :S Before the flash I had the normal 1024x768 max for my Tv-out.

    I can choose to set it at 1024, but then I have to "scroll" down to my taskbar (for example), the desktop is only 100% visible @ 512x384. Even then, the proportions arent right, and I have 2 huge black bars on top and at the bottom (-->widescreen). How do I fix this... ? The bios is PAL, is that it (i live in the netherlands, we have PAL)? Mayb another bios... or can i edit this specific thing with radedit1102 (never used that Bfore)?

    Also, @ 1152 or 1280 (max of my monitor), my screen has gotten mild "vibrations", like ehmm, not stable.

    This can t have anything to do with Rage3D i guess, so whats up?:D Nice things huh, pcs ;)

    Thx Already!
     
  6. peroni

    peroni New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That usually happens when you set a fixed refresh rate.

    You using any refresh fix tool?
     
  7. dvw

    dvw New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey,

    Problem solved.

    Removed rage3d which gave me back my refresh rates, and removed and reinstalled ati drivers to give me back my 1024x768 tv-out. Thx for the tip, kinda odd though....

    Thx again....(y)
     

Share This Page

visited