9800 PRO lagging

Discussion in 'AMD Graphics Cards' started by L-E, Feb 22, 2005.

  1. L-E

    L-E New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi guy's!!

    Got another issue with my Sapphire Radeon 9800PRO Ultimate Edition......

    When i play Doom3, everything works fine for about 1 1/2 hour, then it starts to lag big time!!
    This happends only when the videocard is pushed, like under heavy fire or being attacked by those nasty creatures.....

    I have a Chieftec Dragon Matrix with one 80mm intake fan in front, one 80mm intake in the door blowing directly on the videocard, and two 80mm exhaust fans in the rear....

    The videocard itself doesn't have any fans, but the huge Zalman heatsink......

    My resolution is 1024*768, in high mode.....

    Do you guys think this can be a temperature issue ???

    Have anyone encountered the same issues as i have???

    The videocard is a mere 2 weeks old....

    Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated!!!!!!
     
  2. jasonbourne

    jasonbourne New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Messages:
    1,082
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i think it maybe could be yout psu dying. or a high temp issue ,but just to make sure open ur computer and face any kind of fan straight into your computer if the problem goes away then buy an artic cooler .rv 3
     
  3. redsolar

    redsolar Off duty

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,236
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So it slows down and never goes back? When the scenery is a little less intense?
     
  4. L-E

    L-E New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hi redsolar!!

    Well, usually I have been through the meatgrinder and lying on the floor in a red haze.....I assume you also have played doom3 so you know what i meen.....!

    I solved the issues with my computer rebooting, it was bad memory, so an upgrade/expansion solved that issue!!

    Actually it speeds up again when it becomes less intense.....but these incidents only happens after playing for 1.1/2 hour...

    Have you encountered this issue before????

    coulkd it be the psu as the other gentleman is suggesting????

    Thanx for your help, guys!!!

    L-E
     
  5. Makere

    Makere New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Maybe if you get a fan for the heatsink... Zalman has that option right? That maybe would help... Well, you could have a break after every hour :D
     
  6. Sandok

    Sandok New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    9,259
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hmmmmmm get some app like motherboard moniter and check your voltages during play and stuff!
     
  7. L-E

    L-E New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Have an 80mm blowing fresh outside air on the heatsink, can't squeese a zalman fan inbetween there.....:)

    All voltage readings OK.....:)

    Did set the performance to normal instead of high, solved the issue.....

    but my PC started rebooting again...:(

    Don't get the BSOD, it just shuts down and restarts........bugs me big-time!!!!!!!
     
  8. redsolar

    redsolar Off duty

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,236
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I wonder... This could be an interesting case of heat-related slowdown. How old is the card? COuld it be that it has an R360 (9800XT) core? And a temperature monitor? SO when it overheats it slows down. Doom 3 as any shader-intensive app can cause serious heatup :).
     
  9. L-E

    L-E New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Rivatuner says R350 Core, 2 weeks old card.....

    do you know how to decode the error messages windows gives you????



    got 4 different codes yesterday...
     
  10. L-E

    L-E New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    BCCode 1000008e, Bcp1:c0000005, Bcp2:00000000, Bcp3:B7EC5190, Bcp4:00000000

    BCCode 100000D1, Bcp1:C946BA38, Bcp2:000000FF,Bcp3:00000001, Bcp4:B788C7B7
     
  11. L-E

    L-E New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    BCCode 1000000BE, BCP1: BFA35636, BCP2: 22F0D021, BCP3: B8B2D7E4, BCP4: 0000000C

    BCCode 1000007F, BCP1: 00000008, BCP2: 8004200, BCP3: 00000000, BCP4: 00000000
     
  12. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    516
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well I DO know it has an R360 core but Im not sure if its on the XT PCB(The Ulitmate Edition) but as long as its runnin the "R350" BIOS the Temp Sensor isnt detected. I have a Sapphire 9800PRO and it does have an R360. but it has no Temp Sensor. I have mine flashed to XT and your Ulitmate can easily be flashed. but as for your issue I am a bit stumped as the Zalman should be keepin it within reasonable Temps(better than mine, its freakin HOT)
     
  13. L-E

    L-E New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Do i understand you right: The Sapphire Radeon 9800 PRO Ultimate Edition 128mb has a R360 core, but due to it's pro bios it's detected as a R350???

    I made a call to Microsoft here in norway, and they could probably tell me the error from the codes i supplied.....at a cost of appx. $200 usd......

    Might as well spend 300 more and have a new mobo and a AMD3500 winchester......
     
  14. sc3000

    sc3000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    what is your current processer?
    You should not be able to get over 35 fps in high and that resolution. 9800's dont do so well in doom3 compaired to the X800's
     
  15. L-E

    L-E New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    cpu is Athlon XP2600+.....

    I went down to normal and 1024*768......and it doesn't lag anymore!!!

    Solved that one, worse with my rebooting issue....:(
     
  16. EnDlEsS

    EnDlEsS New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2002
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think ur card is just overheating at that resolution.
     
  17. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    516
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yep download RaBit 1.7(ATI Bios editor) and you will see the BIOS is and R360 BIOS mine was R360 Hynix DDR 113-A07547-103 BIOS which basically says its a an R360 core
     

Share This Page

visited