___________Error Event ID 106___________

Discussion in 'NVIDIA Graphics Cards' started by Mechanix, Apr 3, 2005.

  1. Mechanix

    Mechanix New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ERROR Event ID 106 Silent Running: Stress test transition: L0 -> L0
    Every time I run the Counter Strike Source Video Stress Test I receive that error message. On top of that during the video stress test strange things happen. Where there should be various pictures there exists 3D text which spells out, “ERROR” in red.

    I have done everything I can think of. I upgraded Platform & GPU drivers, I reverted drivers, turned on/off SLI, re-slotted the cards, reformatted my hard drive, upgraded my power supply from 500 watts to 600 watts, EVERYTHING!


    Here is the screen shot of the error I am receiving. It is logged under the Windows Event Viewer and the Nvidia Debug Settings window:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    These are screen shots of how the Counter-Strike Source Video Stress Test should look:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    These are screen shots of the ERROR ID 106 I am recieving during the Counter-Strike Source Video Stress Test: [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    System Specs:
    Windows XP Pro SP2
    DirectX 9.0c
    Nvidia GPU driver: 71.84_win2kxp_english
    Nvidia Nforce4 Platform drivers: nForce_6.53_WinXP2K_english
    AMD 64 3200+ 2000Mhz FSB 512MB L2 Cache
    Dual 512MB Corsair PC3200 DDR Memory Sticks
    Dual BFG 6800 Ultras PCI-E graphics cards
    Asus A8N-Deluxe SLI Motherboard
    Dual 80gig Maxtor hard drives ATA133 7200 RPM 8MB cache
    600 Watt Ultra Power Supply
     
  2. Duranix

    Duranix New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    alot of people are getting that... its not something that uve done, its valves problem... dont worry about it.
     
  3. josh0678

    josh0678 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ah phew glad I found this post as I'm having the same exact 'problem' with the red error text using a radeon 9800. Been going nuts trying to find a fix. Feel a bit better knowing it's "their" fault not mine heh.
     
  4. Dark Lord

    Dark Lord Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Messages:
    5,910
    Likes Received:
    89
    Trophy Points:
    58
    yup, dont worry about it. valve screwed it over in one of there patches.
     

Share This Page

visited