A Newbie Guide - "How to setup Cubase SX with KX"

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Lex Nahumury, Sep 27, 2004.

  1. Lex Nahumury

    Lex Nahumury DH Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,944
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2005
  2. Sture

    Sture New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi LeMury,

    a very good guide for Cubase running with KxDrivers. Perhaps you should move the Reverb plugin in the DSP window to make it easier to see which pins it connects to in the MX6. Now it is difficult to see where they go.

    Another idea is to connect a monitor output for headphones.

    Sture
     
  3. Lex Nahumury

    Lex Nahumury DH Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,944
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    >>Perhaps you should move the Reverb plugin in the DSP window to make it
    >>easier to see which pins it connects to in the MX6.

    Yes you're right. Done.
    >>Another idea is to connect a monitor output for headphones.
    Ok, but what signal would you like having to go to the HP?
    The Main mx6 output, the Rec mx6 output, or straight after the Compressor?

    /LeMury
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2004
  4. Lex Nahumury

    Lex Nahumury DH Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,944
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Aargh,.. I forgot to mention the kXi VSTi in the guide.
    If I dont fix this soon please someone remind me to...!
     
  5. Sture

    Sture New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi again LeMury,

    In my case, I think that a mix of the Cubase Asio outputs and my input (Line Input which comes from an external mixer for microphones) with a possibility to add reverb to the input would be great!

    Thanks - Sture
     
  6. Lex Nahumury

    Lex Nahumury DH Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,944
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ah yes, that way you can have (hardware) Reverb on the Vocals for Monitoring
    but Record it dry. Right?
    If so, that's quite easy to accomplish with kX.

    /LeMury
     
  7. Sture

    Sture New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Exactly, I have been thinking about it, but never really got to do it. With your example above as a base - how would you implement that?

    Thanks in advance!

    Sture
     
  8. Lex Nahumury

    Lex Nahumury DH Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,944
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Check the guide again. I have added what you asked for.
    I've done it quickly "out of my head", didn't' check it, but it should work fine.

    (and now I'm realy going to sleep..:sleep: . I'll check in later)

    /LeMury
     
  9. Sture

    Sture New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks LeMury,

    Excellent! That also explains the MX6 better to me!

    In my opinion these SRC's and the MX6 makes the KxProject a lot easier to use by doing all adjustments in the DSP window instead of using the 5 pages standard mixer. This makes it look a lot more like a normal studio setup using external hardware with patch cables!

    Thanks for all your help in this!

    Sture
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2004
  10. dj_stick

    dj_stick Apple Fanboy?

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2003
    Messages:
    17,575
    Likes Received:
    204
    Trophy Points:
    88
  11. Sture

    Sture New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello again LeMury,

    perhaps you would like to double-check the connections (in the last picture of the updated "How to setup kX with Cubase SX" guide) you made between the Midi Synth FX Sends and the FM Mix and Stereo Chorus.

    As an idea perhaps you would consider to add a couple of lines of text about the function 'release of driver in background' in Cubase to be able to have both Cubase running and at the same time be able to see the Peak meter and make slider adjustments in the MX6 window. Or is there even a better way to do this that I am not aware of?

    Kind regards,

    Sture
     
    Last edited: Sep 28, 2004
  12. Lex Nahumury

    Lex Nahumury DH Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,944
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    >>perhaps you would like to double-check the connections (in the last picture
    >>of the updated "How to setup kX with Cubase SX" guide) you made between
    >>the Midi Synth FX Sends and the FM Mix and Stereo Chorus.

    Ok, I just did, but could you tell me what is the problem?
    (I may have overlooked something)


    >>As an idea perhaps you would consider to add a couple of lines of text
    >>about the function 'release of driver in background' in Cubase to be able to
    >>have both Cubase running and at the same time be able to see the Peak
    >>meter and make slider adjustments in the MX6 window.

    Yes, but it's a Cubase feature (not related to kX in particulair) and also depends on personal factors.
    During installation Cubase SX seems to analyze the system's speed/power and sets the 'release of driver in background' checkbox accordingly. That is;
    For slow computers it's checked,
    for fast computers it's unchecked.
    Personaly I like unchecked, so cubase keeps playing while tweaking another app. like mx6 or whatever.
    However, if someone does this on a slow computer, audio skips can occure easily.

    /LeMury
     
  13. Sture

    Sture New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello again LeMury,

    sorry I was too quick and did not first see/understand that you used 2 FX Mix units. First one to mix with Reverb and second where the Chorus goes.

    About the 'Release ASIO driver in background', I must have made some other misstake, since I have a rather fast PC (2.8 GHz on a 800 MHz FSB), but still Cubase stopped playing when I bring up the MX6 window or the associated
    DSP window when using this setup yesterday. But, I will try again!

    Thanks again for your great support! This user guide is great!

    Sture
     
  14. Lex Nahumury

    Lex Nahumury DH Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,944
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    >>sorry I was too quick and did not first see/understand that you used 2 FX
    >>Mix units. First one to mix with Reverb and second where the Chorus goes.

    No problem. Btw; That setup is just an example.
    There are so many ways to achieve the same.

    >>About the 'Release ASIO driver in background', I must have made some
    >>other misstake, since I have a rather fast PC (2.8 GHz on a 800 MHz FSB),
    >>but still Cubase stopped playing when I bring up the MX6 window or the
    >>associated DSP window when using this setup yesterday.

    Having such 'fast' PC (same as mine btw) just uncheck it of course!
    (I don't know why SX didn't do that automaticly in your case)
    Well, no big deal, just uncheck 'Release ASIO driver in background'..:)

    /LeMury
     
  15. patmos

    patmos New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    When I do direct monitoring in Cubase SX2 with the full duplex set up (quick guide), I can hear the Mic even the volume in Cubase input is down. This Mic sound is dry and without the effect I've added. When i increased the cubase input level I get the effect added on top of the other dry sound. Why is it that I am having as if two inputs of the same mic( one direct and one thru cubase). I thank Lemury for his explanation to me in another thread. My recording input that is mic is only connected to ASIO 2(only input that work on my SB LIVE). I've tried to mute the mic in KX mixer but with same results. When the monitor button is pressed in Cubase should I not hear ONLY the sound with the effect added? Please help.
     
  16. Lex Nahumury

    Lex Nahumury DH Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,944
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    >>When I do direct monitoring in Cubase SX2.....
    In SX2, hit F4 and setup your VST inputs correctly.

    >>My recording input that is mic is only connected to ASIO 2(only input that
    >>work on my SB LIVE).
    Again; In SX2, hit F4 and setup your VST inputs correctly..!!!!!
    That is;..You have to ACTIVATE the other VST inputs before you can use them.
    Also; take note of the "asio mapping issue".



    >>I've tried to mute the mic in KX mixer but with same results.
    if you use the ProFX, don't fiddle with kX Mixer unless you know what you are doing. There is no need to.

    >>> When the monitor button is pressed in Cubase should I not hear ONLY
    >>the sound with the effect added? Please help.
    Yes, and it does. I just tested it with 3537, so you must be doing something wrong.

    /LeMury

    EDIT:
    What driver version do you use?
     
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2004
  17. patmos

    patmos New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thank you Lemury I've understood how the DSP works. I've saved all kx files. I've been recording guitar from line in of my sblive 5.1. ( ver 3537)I wanted to record also a keyboard thru the same input ( Line in Left+Right)at the same time. I could not get both to record on separate track. Is there a way to do this. In both mono and stereo track both sounds got mixed and recorded together. Also SRC1 (line in) is going to ASIO 2( mapping). but I cannot map SRC2 to any ASIO inputs. Can anybody help.
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2004
  18. Lex Nahumury

    Lex Nahumury DH Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,944
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Since there is only 1 stereo ac97, you can only do this by connecting;
    Guitar -> LineIn_Left input
    Keyboard -> LineIn_Right input
    Thus you'll get *mono* recordings per instrument..!!
    So in Cubase you setup 2 mono tracks.
    One is recording the Left signal (guitar),
    the other is recording the Right signal (synth).

    You use only one SRC set to ac97 LineIn of course.
    Wire SRC's left and right output to seperate ASIO recording outputs
    corresponding to the two cubase tracks.

    I hope you don't mean you use 2 SRCs to achieve this.
    Anyway;
    Yes, you can map/record to other ASIO channels but most likely
    your card has the 'asio mapping issue'.

    You have to do a test how your card maps the asio recording channels;
    In Cubase, add and *activate* ALL VST Inputs (F4).
    Now add the Wavegenerator to the DSP, and wire the sine output
    to each ASIO channel one after the other.
    Check each time in (F3) Cubase Input Mixer if a signal is comming in.
    Write down the mapping/results which asio nr corresponds to which VST input.

    That's it.

    /LeMury
     
  19. patmos

    patmos New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks a lot. Lemury has been of great help to us.
    Check each time in (F3) Cubase Input Mixer if a signal is comming in.
    Write down the mapping/results which asio nr corresponds to which VST input.

    In fact I am using only 1 SRC to do the job.I have done the testing you explained and here are my findings:
    With SRC going to ASIO only input 3 i.e ASIO2 is giving an output sinewave.I've noticed that ASIO 3&4 are missing on the ASIO. when I used Epilog only ASIO 0 is useful.
     
  20. technonerd

    technonerd New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2003
    Messages:
    594
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Great stuff, thanks
     

Share This Page

visited