A newbie guide on kX's (DSP) concept or "How to setup your DSP".

Discussion in 'Effects and the DSP' started by Lex Nahumury, Sep 11, 2004.

  1. alexOne101

    alexOne101 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thanks man, ur short setup actually taught me a few things! i was using epilog and stuff but all i neeed was the setup as you have in your short 'pro' guide
    this will serve as excellent reference material for all the people i try to convert to kX

    Thanks Again
    Peace
    Hire
     
  2. Lex Nahumury

    Lex Nahumury DH Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,944
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Glad to hear that!

    Cheers,

    /Lex
     
  3. silvertones

    silvertones New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What abt PROFX for the new version L
     
  4. Slippers

    Slippers Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    HoWdY!!

    OK .. now I've downloaded the ProFX and installed it, what do I do now?
    I see all the nifty new gijjy-goos and add-ons and such .. but where do they go?
    Groping in the dark!
    Slippers
     
  5. Maddogg6

    Maddogg6 Tail Razer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Start menu > KX MIXER - 'KX DSP' (lower left most 'button')

    Opens up the KX DSP window Shown in the guide.

    Are you able to get up to that point.
     
  6. Slippers

    Slippers Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    DSP Mixer setup instructions

    Yes I've been working with the DSP ... I just don't know what I gotta connect and where!

    Slippers
     
  7. Lex Nahumury

    Lex Nahumury DH Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,944
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Have you even read/studied the guide??? or just DL-ed the ProFx plugins:cool:

    /Lex
     
  8. jecat

    jecat New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hello @ all...

    please sorry for my bad english...

    do i understand that threads rigth to say, that there is no way to record LineIn and MicIn on 2(4) different asio-channels?

    or in my example, i have a drum synth, that can output bassdrum und hihats on seperat channels. so i want to connect bassdrum out to LineIn and HiHatOut to MicIn, then route LineIn to asio0/1 and MicIn to asio2/3 and record this into 2 different files containing the different signals from bassdrum / hihat.

    i understand this thread in that way, the ac97 input signals are alway the sum of all physical analogue inputs of the soundcard (due to that they have to go through the a/d-converter to get 'into the dsp'), so that my idea will not work. is this rigth?

    thanks for answering
    jecat

    edit:
    i'm using a sb0090 10k2 (e000) card with the kx 5, 10, 00, 3537 - debug - version
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2007
  9. Russ

    Russ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
  10. Tril

    Tril Triple screen racing ftw

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,665
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Does the drum synth produce a mono bassdrum signal and a mono hihats signal and they get out of it by two connectors (1/8 or 1/4 or rca or whatever)?

    If that's so, you could combine the two mono cables to get a single stereo cable (use some adapters or make a custom cable) to connect to your soundcard. You could use only linein and connect the left input to asio0/1 and the right input to asio2/3.
     
  11. jecat

    jecat New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    the drumsynth produces only mono-sound, so my short fix is to use the 'special-cable-version' posted by tril
    but i will also try to install latest kx.drivers and proFX-plugin.. cause there it should be possible to connect up to 4 mono or 2 stereo signal simultanously...

    but thanx a lot for answering...

    can someone say exactly, wether solution 2 is possible with this card or not
     
  12. Russ

    Russ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    I did a quick seacrh and can confirm that your card does have the UDA option and thus solution 2 will work with your card model.
     
  13. jecat

    jecat New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i've got all that working:

    the adc-plugin(line-in and uda-mic) goes into the asio-plugin (splitting lineR(adc-out0) to asio0/1 and lineL(adc-out1) to asio2/3, micR/L(adc-outs2/3) go to asio4/5)
    fx-bus 0/1 go to mx6-ins0/1
    mx6-outs0/1 go to k2lt-ins0/1(rear out)...
    functioning wonderful...

    for "direct monitoring" i've connected the adc-out0 also directly to the mx6-ins2/3 (so without the asio-driver-latency).
    if i mix these 2 signal together, i can hear the asio-latency (the bassdrum is doubled)...

    my big question is:
    how "direct" is this monitoring, or in other words, how much time needs the dsp for adc+mx6+k2lt (so a-d-changing, routing and d-a-changing)??? the signal does not go thru any driver-modell...

    thanx a lot...
     
  14. Maddogg6

    Maddogg6 Tail Razer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well - I don't have that answer - but 'direct' or 'hardware' monitoring does NOT equal ZERO LATENCY - as some may indicate.
    'software monitor' - *seems* to double what ever latency I have set in KX ASIO ASIO control panel - but Im not sure.
     
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2007
  15. jecat

    jecat New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i know that this 'direct' or 'hardware'-(dsp)-monitoring does not mean ZERO LATENCY, i want to know, how much is the latency of the 10k2-dsp, when i use the dsp

    i can hear that 'software monitoring' the asio-ins gives me the at least the asio-latency as time-difference between 'direct' and 'software' and i can hear the differences between 2,5ms, 5ms or p.e. 20ms...

    but, like i said above, thats not my question:

    the fact, that the 'on-dsp-hardware-monitoring' gives back the sound with its own dsp-depending-latency i think i can feel, when i try to play live-tappings to programmed patterns on a drumsynth: if i tap the bassdrum on a programmed bassdrum i nearly never get the tap on the step...

    summary:
    i want to know the latency of the dsp, without any driver modell....

    please sorry, if this sounds too 'loud'
     
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2007
  16. Lex Nahumury

    Lex Nahumury DH Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,944
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I once measured a CT4832 (10k1);

    AC97LineIn -> DSP -> RearOut =~21 samples @48kHz =~ 0.4375 msec
     
  17. jecat

    jecat New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thx a lot...
    this is what i wanted to know, i think my sb0090 10k2 e000 card should not be slower...

    b.t.w. with this nearly zero latency my 'not gettin the tap on the step' should be my bad feel of rhythm...
     
  18. Lex Nahumury

    Lex Nahumury DH Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,944
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yep, unless we are SuperMan, ~0.5msec is to fast for humans to detect.
     
  19. siebenhirter

    siebenhirter New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    as beginner with kxProject i want to use ProFX-Plugin "SRC".
    after opening dialog to rename that plugin an error occurs when i try to actualize its micro-code.
    message is " Kompilierung fehlgeschlagen
    (12): error S100: unknown character '(' ".
    there are two lines of code with character '(' producing that message:
    line 12: macs Left, 0x0, KX_FX(0x0), 0x7fffffff;
    line 13: macs Right, 0x0, KX_FX(0x1), 0x7fffffff;
    what did i wrong?
    probably the answer is simple – anyhow thank you for an answer
     
  20. Russ

    Russ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Do not rename the actual plugin, instead use the rename option from the menu.
     

Share This Page

visited