Acrobat V5 Set-up

Discussion in 'Off-Topic Forum' started by statman, Feb 5, 2003.

  1. statman

    statman New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2002
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hopefully this is a viable subject and someone can help.

    My V5 CD failed when I tried to re-load the contents to my HD for install and backup, I built a new system and need to re-install. Seems most was salvaged but when I run the install, after it asked the language, it gives an error that the '_setup.dll' is missing. The one from my V4 want work.

    Does someone have this file that they can email me?

    Tks,:sigh:
    S

    This thread may be ignored, all is well!!!!:)
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2003
  2. JavaFox

    JavaFox E Pluribus Unum

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    3,203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you're talking about Adobe Acrobat Reader then you shouldn't have a problem downloading it in its entirety. If you're talking about Adobe Acrobat Writer, though, I don't know what to tell you. Talk to Adobe? :(
     
  3. DarkFoss

    DarkFoss Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2002
    Messages:
    688
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I see you've got XP Pro sp1.. When I built my new rig some apps and scanner driver I had that ran fine on XP home with sp1 were now broken; either would not run 1 even wouldn't install. What I did to correct this problem is pop in the cd cancel out of auto install, browse the cd and right-clicked on the exe and used compatibility mode selecting win 2000. The apps then installed and ran correctly, automatically in compatability mode. This might work for you as well.

    *doh didn't see the all is well until after I posted
    Glad to hear yer up and running!
     

Share This Page

visited