Added a stick of 512 DDR Ram now get crashes in games?

Discussion in 'Hardware Discussion & Support' started by MikeDaMan, Jul 13, 2005.

  1. MikeDaMan

    MikeDaMan New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Messages:
    874
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Alright so I changed no hardware except I added a stick of 512DDR Crucial Ballistix to the current 512DDR Ballistix so the total is 1GB of ram. I Started playing games and I didnt think that it would make a huge difference in the speed of games but it did, so I was really happy until the games start to crash. It vary's on how long I can play a game before a crash. I was wondering if anyone had similar problems or is there somthing I should change in the BIOS? Thanks!

    MikeDaMan
     
  2. Geminiwave

    Geminiwave I Have lovely Breasts

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2004
    Messages:
    5,334
    Likes Received:
    50
    Trophy Points:
    0
    are you overclocking?

    did you test the memory out with memtest86 before playing games?

    I'd suggest toning down the OCing if you ARE. And in any case, get memtest86 and run it for 12 hours or so. Its very easy because it'll just loop until you tell it to stop.

    if it crashes or shows any errors or ANYTHING, then your stick is fubar (or you've overclocked too much) and you need to RMA it.

    edit: oh and when i went from 512 to 1gb...HUGE performance increase in games :w00t:
     
  3. HMS-Dreadnought

    HMS-Dreadnought New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What is your OS?

    my PC went loopy when I first put 1GB memory in it.

    no one seemed to know what was wrong. I changed the memory 3 times,.. then I gave up.

    I ended up restricting the memory to 512 in the windows settings.

    Turned out that it was actualy Windows Me that was to blame. It just don't work with anything more than 512Mb's.
     
  4. nitrousoxide52

    nitrousoxide52 Driverheaven.com err .net

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,719
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is it a freeze? Or a crash to desktop? If it is a freeze, then the RAM has errors. To be sure check with memtest86.
     
  5. HMS-Dreadnought

    HMS-Dreadnought New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    click on your windows system, bla,bla,... and take a look at your resorses...

    When I was running win ME with even 512Mb's,.. I don't think it liked me very much, my resorses % went so low, it was showing a %number in -17% free. LOL. :D
     
  6. Necrosis

    Necrosis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    8,794
    Likes Received:
    111
    Trophy Points:
    73
    I've owned this ram before which were two sticks of the same lot. Hmm, what timings, and voltage are you running the ram at? Also what motherboard do you have?
     
  7. Geminiwave

    Geminiwave I Have lovely Breasts

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2004
    Messages:
    5,334
    Likes Received:
    50
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think I found out what your problem is in general.

    :rofl:
     
  8. MikeDaMan

    MikeDaMan New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Messages:
    874
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well I'm not running windows ME, I'm running Windows XP.

    I'm not too sure what the voltage and timings are, should be on default I'm not overclocking at least not that I'm aware of. I have a DFI Lanparty UT 250 NF3 250Gb Motherboard. I updated its BIOS yesterday after the crashes started but still have the same problem.

    The crashes are mainly BSOD related but a couple times Battlefield 2 kicked me back to the desktop.
     
  9. HMS-Dreadnought

    HMS-Dreadnought New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    nice one,... ;)


    I don't think I've ever seen a quote taken out of contexed, that could be more true. :)

     
  10. Necrosis

    Necrosis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    8,794
    Likes Received:
    111
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Try setting your ram for 2-2-2-8 and 2.8V.
     
  11. HMS-Dreadnought

    HMS-Dreadnought New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    BTW, I use Win2000pro,.. and have a full 1GB ram working now.


    installing win2000 was how I worked out what was wrong.
     
  12. MikeDaMan

    MikeDaMan New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Messages:
    874
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I appreciate your help, I know I have to go into the DRAM Settings of the BIOS to change this but what does each number stand for, there's no layout like that just different words you can change their values too. This is all new to me. Thanks again for all your help!
     
  13. Necrosis

    Necrosis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    8,794
    Likes Received:
    111
    Trophy Points:
    73
  14. MikeDaMan

    MikeDaMan New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Messages:
    874
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok So here's an update I took the RAM out of the second slot put it in the third one, then made sure it was seated perfectly. Then put the voltage from 2.6 to 2.7. The timings were already at 2-2-2-8. I played Battlefield and was able to play quite a while, the computer still hasnt crashed. I hope all that the problem was is that it wasnt seated all the way down or the little increase in voltage helped it. We'll have to see!
     
  15. Geminiwave

    Geminiwave I Have lovely Breasts

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2004
    Messages:
    5,334
    Likes Received:
    50
    Trophy Points:
    0
    did you run memtest86 yet?

    I'm dead serious about running that. Run it overnight for like 12 hours.
     

Share This Page

visited