AGP Accelerator prob

Discussion in 'AMD Graphics Cards' started by swipy, Jun 7, 2004.

  1. swipy

    swipy Extraordinary

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi,

    I have a problem with the agp acelerating on my ATI Radeon 9700Pro card.

    i use Radeon 4.4 and it works fine i can play games and so on....but im a bit curious about the AGP accelerator function.My Motherbord supports up to 4x so there shoulden´t be any problems, right?

    When i try the higher settings(currently running on 0x!) 1x,2x or 4x.....windows says that i have to restart the computer!
    When i does it goes back to 0x....

    I will try the Omega 4.5 before i write here again and that may take som time(im currently in stockholm...about 5miles from my home town!)


    Thanx for any help!

    /Martin



    PS.Im running on a Compaq Presario Sys so i wont be able to flash bios or such things
     
  2. mkk

    mkk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    5,334
    Likes Received:
    152
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Install the latest motherboard chipset drivers. Sometimes one has to install them again after changing graphics driver, for the AGP to be properly initialised. If Compaq doesn't provide such a driver, try to find out wich chipset the motherboard is based on and install the latest driver from the chipset manufacturer. (Intel, VIA, SiS and others) AGP 4x mode will be fine.
     
  3. swipy

    swipy Extraordinary

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well,
    I don´t think Copmaq provieds such drivers but im going to check.

    How do i seee the full name of my motherboard.In 3dmark it says MICROSTAR INTERNATIONAL....i don´t remember the number...
     
  4. MIG-31

    MIG-31 Old time Member.. Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Messages:
    75,925
    Likes Received:
    2,655
    Trophy Points:
    153
    as you have a msi board try there live update software that will automaticaly detect then find online any updates,plus it will give you the info you need.

    you will find the latest live update software Here
     
  5. swipy

    swipy Extraordinary

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well...i have tried that but it can´t detect it...
    That´s why im asking u all here;)

    I have found something at compaq and im ging o try it but it may take a while...(read the -PS- in first post)
     
  6. MIG-31

    MIG-31 Old time Member.. Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Messages:
    75,925
    Likes Received:
    2,655
    Trophy Points:
    153
    what model Compaq Presario System do you have?
     
  7. swipy

    swipy Extraordinary

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    8430SE...

    atleast i think it is....
     
  8. MIG-31

    MIG-31 Old time Member.. Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Messages:
    75,925
    Likes Received:
    2,655
    Trophy Points:
    153
    it's possibly a ms-6732 mobo. Software & Driver downloads going by the info you have given.
     
  9. swipy

    swipy Extraordinary

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i have already dowloaded that file....going to test it on Friday....

    Thanx For the help....

    /Martin
     

Share This Page

visited