AMD Releases Catalyst 14.12 Omega Software

Discussion in 'AMD Graphics Cards' started by MIG-31, Dec 9, 2014.

  1. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    255
    Trophy Points:
    108
    It was that KB issue I think MS pulled it everything fine now I decided do fresh formated :)
     
  2. Matth

    Matth Flash Banner Hater

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2002
    Messages:
    3,560
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    58
    One thing I have noticed - since installing this (and Flash 16) the youtube flash player often fails, giving sound but no picture - but sometimes it works - and yes, it IS the Flash player still, not the HTML5.
     
  3. RoyBatty

    RoyBatty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,992
    Likes Received:
    115
    Trophy Points:
    73
    I just installed these on my system (HD 5870 2GB, Windows 7 x64) and I got all sorts of flickering and various graphic artifacts in Skyrim. Going back to 14.9.
     
  4. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -2 Great-grandsons

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    19,566
    Likes Received:
    2,527
    Trophy Points:
    153
    I'd be inclined to report this to AMD if I were having the same issue.

    But, to be clear: Did you do an OTT install or install after removing the previous drivers?
     
  5. Michelle M

    Michelle M New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    nice thread, this is what I'm looking for[​IMG]
     
  6. Liqourice

    Liqourice Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,837
    Likes Received:
    339
    Trophy Points:
    93
    I installed it on my rig, HD5870, PII X4 965 running W7-64 and I have had no issues whatsoever.
     
  7. RoyBatty

    RoyBatty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,992
    Likes Received:
    115
    Trophy Points:
    73
    I usually don't do that, but I did a clean install this time. I could try to install them over the 14.9, maybe that would help :)
     
    Dyre Straits likes this.
  8. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -2 Great-grandsons

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    19,566
    Likes Received:
    2,527
    Trophy Points:
    153
    I hadn't started up Skyrim in ages! So, I just did do a session of about 45 minutes to an hour. No graphical or other problems. I even, after all this time, discovered a new, previously, undiscovered location not too far from Morthal.
     
  9. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    39,664
    Likes Received:
    1,517
    Trophy Points:
    138
    I recently fired up skyrim..... even though a AMD HD6970 2GB is pretty much in line with a R9 285 2GB..... i was rather surprised to see how much of a frame rate improvement in skyrim was made @ 4k
     
  10. Liqourice

    Liqourice Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,837
    Likes Received:
    339
    Trophy Points:
    93
    I haven't played Skyrim in a while but when I tried it the other day I thought it felt a lot smoother than it used to. Can't say for sure if it's 14.12 that's the reason, I think I was on 14.3 or something when I last played it so there's been a few updates in between.
     
  11. Neshi

    Neshi HH's cuddly Blue Bear

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    5,225
    Likes Received:
    441
    Trophy Points:
    108
    I wish Skyrim felt more alive when traveling. More animals, more people traveling from city to city... The whole game felt quite dead to me, except of course in towns or bandit hide-outs.
    It's part of the reason I quit the game quite fast after starting it...
     
  12. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    39,664
    Likes Received:
    1,517
    Trophy Points:
    138
    I was reading up on that issue neshi and most of that was due to the limits of the engine and the intended application of the game on consoles with well those restrictions still applying to pc.

    Far as what was stated, that the next game is to use a completely new engine which should make full use of the additional cores of the consoles which will coincide with the pc's as well. I think there actually may be a mod for skyrim that introduced more random encounters but last I heard, it was kind of crash prone.
     
  13. Tenao

    Tenao New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    so im guessing no one else here is having my issue here
    im getting black squares when i go to my pictures some show up normal the rest are black
    some even show up when i veiw them
    an this was cause by the update here
    so how do I fix this ?
     

    Attached Files:

  14. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -2 Great-grandsons

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    19,566
    Likes Received:
    2,527
    Trophy Points:
    153
    First, you would need to post the system specs of the system showing the problem. This would include what version of Windows you're using, which graphics card, and other hardware the system is built on.
     
  15. Tenao

    Tenao New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    is this enough info for ya
    cuz as of now this is all i know
    not even ppl in yahoo answer is helping out
     

    Attached Files:

  16. IvanV

    IvanV HH Assassin Guild Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    11,276
    Likes Received:
    2,572
    Trophy Points:
    138
  17. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -2 Great-grandsons

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    19,566
    Likes Received:
    2,527
    Trophy Points:
    153
    This is an onboard GPU and has only 512K shaders, correct?

    If clearing the thumbnail cache as advised by IvanV doesn't work, and, if the problem persists, I'd revert to the previous set of drivers that did work.
     
  18. ep30rpg

    ep30rpg Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Installed this latest AMD Catalyst Omega software package on a Toshiba C55Dt notebook PC with Windows 8.1 64bit edition using onboard AMD Radeon HD 8400 APU graphics - so far no serious problems found.
    Though I also downloaded and installed the AMD Omega Chipset 14.12 drivers first before installing the Catalyst 14.12 Omega drivers to update the AMD AHCI & SMBus drivers.
     
    Dyre Straits likes this.

Share This Page

visited