Athlon64 vs P4 for gaming

Discussion in 'Hardware Discussion & Support' started by Pman, Aug 19, 2004.

  1. Pman

    Pman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Witch processor is better at gaming? im ordering my new parts tonight and i want the best for good price. thanks
     
  2. No_Style

    No_Style Styleless Wonder

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2002
    Messages:
    6,027
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    In general, AMD Athlon64 wins overall. Solid processor with some very nice motherboards out there as well. Be sure to get a good one :)
     
  3. Pman

    Pman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ya thats what i thought, just wanted to make sure. im getting the following:

    AMD athlon64 3200+ newcastle
    gigabyte GA-K8NS PRO motherboard
    512mb of corsair XMS PC-3200PRO
    Thermaltake silent boost k8 cooler
    sleaveright smoke 500w powersupplie
    I hope this will be a good gaming machine:D
     
  4. No_Style

    No_Style Styleless Wonder

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2002
    Messages:
    6,027
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Get an additional 512 MB to round off with 1024 MB of RAM and you'll be cruising.
     
  5. Pman

    Pman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am planing to get a aditional 512mb later cause i dont have the $ for it right now:(
     
  6. mkk

    mkk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    5,334
    Likes Received:
    152
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Unless you plan to get that second stick fairly soon I would consider some less expensive RAM. At least around here the corsair XMS is pretty expensive, and it won't be a really good gaming machine with just 512MB RAM for todays games.
     
  7. Pman

    Pman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ya im planing to get it soon. its only $129 american money with isnt much. i think i will be ok cause i play bf1942. bfv, and CoD witch arnt demanding. i run them on my p4 1.4ghz and get about 50fps with 512mb of slow pc800 rdram
     
  8. riles9262

    riles9262 Driverheaven brewmaster

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    4,809
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    0
    For now that 512 will definitely do ya good. I'm quite envious of the parts you've chosen actually. Hope the 6/49 comes thru for me this week so i can build a new comp ;)
     
  9. Pman

    Pman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ya u need a new PC:D
     
  10. Zelig

    Zelig Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,185
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    58
    That's pretty expensive... I can get OZC CL 2 PC3200 ram for about the same in CDN money, which would be around $90 US.
     
  11. No_Style

    No_Style Styleless Wonder

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2002
    Messages:
    6,027
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    $256 CAD for 2 sticks of Crucial 512 MB PC3200 :) I say that's cheap!
     
  12. tastyweat

    tastyweat Lurking

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Messages:
    4,924
    Likes Received:
    116
    Trophy Points:
    73
    yeah... but that's crucial... I'm guessing normal crucial... high latencies...

    Pman... I'm pretty sure the new Crucial Ballistix will be a very similar price to the corsair you are looking at and it is SUBSTANTIALLY better over here it's almost identical in price to the corsair xms... 92GBP for 512 2-2-2-5 ballistix and the corsair xms is about 95 for 2-3-3-7... even if the ballistix is a little more expensive where you are... it's well worth the expenditure.

    I'd love to get some crucial ballistix because it will do 2.5-2-2-5 at 520fsb!!!!!! amazing stuff. But there's no chance in me upgrading in the near future as I have got 4x512mb sticks of Corsair XL... that's well over 500GPB worth of ram! lol
     
  13. No_Style

    No_Style Styleless Wonder

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2002
    Messages:
    6,027
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Of course it's normal Crucial. I'd never bust that much money on RAM. I'd never need it for my current setup anyways :lol: If I can run at 2.5-2-2-5, I'm happy. Crucial delivers quality RAM and good prices and that's all that matters to me. I'd go with Corsair, but the prices are a wee bit too high for me. Yeah, the Crucial Ballistix sound kick ass.

    If I were anybody here, I wouldn't blow wads of cash on DDR, since DDR2 is making it's way into the arena.

    But ultimately, it all depends on how much funds you have/willing to spend.
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2004
  14. Pman

    Pman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thank you all for your help on ram and stuff but i already ordered stuff. i had some cash to spend and i also wanter it to look good. The mobo has some UV connectors and the ram has those LED's:D . the total set up cost around $650
    heres what i got
    AMD Athlon64 3200+ @ 2.2ghz/512k l2 cache ''Newcastle''
    GigaByte GA-K8NS Pro nforce3 250
    Corsair CMX-3200C2PRO 512mb PC-3200
    Thermaltake pipe101 heatsink and UFO fan (already have)
    Sleeveright smoke 500w power supplie
    I already got a 9600 pro and a maxtor harddrive. I hope and think i will be able to play games at good speeds. I am getting paid soon for some work i did for my dad and i might buy another stick of memory then maybe for christmas i could get a 6800GT to compliment the other parts:D
     
  15. No_Style

    No_Style Styleless Wonder

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2002
    Messages:
    6,027
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Can't go wrong with what you've got. Solid stuff. I'm sure you'll be giddy with joy once you get them. :D

    As for the games, if you stay away from High Resolution Doom 3 and Far Cry, you'll be fine :)
     
  16. tastyweat

    tastyweat Lurking

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Messages:
    4,924
    Likes Received:
    116
    Trophy Points:
    73
    pretty nice... the only thing I would have done differently personally would've been the ram... but I don't know the price difference/availability in your area.

    Yeah... with a 9600pro you won't be able to go onto any high res or the highest settings... but should still be decent enough :)
     
  17. Pman

    Pman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ya the 9600 pro works fine. bye the time that i will be able to get a new video card i will be done with the games i play now. i had it clocked at 520/320 with stock cooling and it runs good. even at stock i can get 100fps in bf1942 and 65-70 steady in bfv. the resolution i play in is 1024x768 witch isnt to high. thank you all for your help
     

Share This Page

visited