ATI / DriverHeaven Folding@Home Contest & Interview

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by HardwareHeaven, Oct 31, 2006.

  1. Peter123

    Peter123 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Congratulations Dagski!
     
  2. Lelisevis

    Lelisevis Howlin at the moon

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,629
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    0
    LOL The folding people must think im special, they keep throwing some crazy projects my way, latest one is 20,000:hmm:, exactly the same with my poor old desktop. It'll take me about a month to complete the 2 of them.
     
  3. dagski

    dagski New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    1,603
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i have linux(RedHat9) folding client on a PIII 1GHz, i keep getting gromacs wu's @ 2000000 each. but when its done(after 3 days or so :D), the FahCore hangs up, & never get to send the result. do u guys know a workaround or something? btw,i ran the client with no option.


    @peter123: thanks!
     
  4. Tipstaff

    Tipstaff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Messages:
    9,423
    Likes Received:
    1,016
    Trophy Points:
    123
    I take it that you have alot of outstanding WUs then that haven't been sent in? One thing you might want to try is adding the "-send all" command line switch, so that when you run the client it will send all completed WUs. It should exit when it trys to send an incomplete WU.

    The problem you are having could be due to the server the client is trying to send data to is either busy or offline (take a look at THIS page, and see if the server is online/offline), or it could be due to some firewall issue or incorrect internet TCP setting. It should be noted that even if you can receive WUs perfectly fine the client may not be able to send them as F@H uses 2 TCP ports: remote port 80, and local port 8080. It could be that something is blocking one of the 2 ports.

    If anything I would post within the F@H forums as one of the team members will be able to help you get things sent, and possibely figure out how to fix this from happening again.
     
  5. dagski

    dagski New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    1,603
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i can access ports 80 & 8080 thru my proxy perfectly well.this is what i got after i killed the client & query the queue.

    Code:
    Executable: ./FAH502-Linux.exe
    Arguments: -queueinfo
    
    [03:07:38] - Ask before connecting: No
    [03:07:38] - Proxy: 192.168.2.196:8080
    [03:07:38] - Proxy password enabled
    [03:07:38] - User name: [DH]dagski (Team 51394)
    [03:07:38] - User ID: 27601268136F2E7B
    [03:07:38] - Machine ID: 1
    [03:07:38]
    [03:07:38] Loaded queue successfully.
    [03:07:38] Printing Queue Information
    CURRENT QUEUE:
    00  EMPTY
    01  EMPTY
    02  EMPTY
    03  EMPTY
    04  EMPTY
    05  EMPTY
    06 *EMPTY
    07  EMPTY
    08  EMPTY
    09  EMPTY
    
    Folding@Home Client Shutdown.
    suffice to say. the server(171.65.103.160) is currently full.
     

Share This Page

visited