ATI Mobility Modder and Catalyst 10.1

Discussion in 'Mobility Modder Discussion' started by Stuart_Davidson, Jan 31, 2010.

  1. Spartan 666

    Spartan 666 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Why no need fo Mobility Modder anymore? Are we sure they work on laptops too?

    Hope they update Mobility Modder..
     
  2. OneCool

    OneCool New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The leaked 10.3 incorporates most mobile cards :)

    They installed fine on my Dell Studio 1557 HD4570 :D


    8.73 driver
     
  3. Spartan 666

    Spartan 666 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You're right, they installed fine!! :w00t:

    This mean that from this moment onwards ATI will be releasing drivers like these? I mean, drivers that can be installed on Mobility cards without modding them?
     
  4. OneCool

    OneCool New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yep :)

    A release every month same as desktop cards
     
  5. Spartan 666

    Spartan 666 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    GREAT!!!

    Finally they understood that people got pissed off because of the lack of Mobility support!!
     
  6. mbd2884

    mbd2884 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just don't buy Fujitsu, Sony, Toshiba or Panasonic if you want up to date drivers. They opted out of this program like the asshats they are.

     
  7. thenormal

    thenormal New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  8. funchalenxe

    funchalenxe New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Its only a preview ;)
     
  9. Spartan 666

    Spartan 666 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Of course they are not, they have been leaked! :p
     
  10. PenrynHD

    PenrynHD New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The Are Working for Me on my Notebook with Mobility HD2600.
    Take a look:
    [​IMG]
    Everest Shows that it's 9.12 Catalyst because it's beta driver.
    All fine.
     
  11. F'lar

    F'lar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    And what about Toshiba notebooks? Does new driver going to fail at install? If yes, will be new mobility modder available for notebooks in "black list"?
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2010
  12. PenrynHD

    PenrynHD New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  13. F'lar

    F'lar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hooray! Leaked driver works fine on my Toshiba Satellite A210 with ATI Mobility Radeon HD2600. :)
     
  14. Karup

    Karup New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    AW: ATI Mobility Modder and Catalyst 10.1

    Works for me particulary.

    My 4570 is shown correctly but it doesnt switch to 3200 on battery mode.
     
  15. happyreaper

    happyreaper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Really? I thought Toshiba opted out of the driver support...
     
  16. zewl88

    zewl88 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hey guys.. i have problem when playing game.. i got the black screen at the left and right.. i know its because of the game not support my 1366x768 resoulution.. my graphic card is ati mobilty radeon hd4330.. how do i play the game in full screen like red alert 2? do i need mobilty modder or what? because my i cant even change my screen resoultion to 1204....

    hope any1 can help me... my laptop is dell inspiron.. or do i need to update my driver...? huhu
     
  17. zewl88

    zewl88 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i mean red alert 3 or warcraft 3.. all the 1024x768 resolution game...
     
  18. FireGate_13

    FireGate_13 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    1. Open your catalyst center
    2. Make sure you are using Advanced Mode and
    3. Select in "Desktop Properties" tab,the resolution that your game runs (1024x768 for example) and Apply.
    4. Select "Desktops & Displays" and click on the black triangle on the screen under "Please Select Display"(lower area) and choose Configure.
    5. There you can change if your ATI will strech your screen area or use black borders. You should choose Full Screen if you want those black areas to dissapear ;)
    6. Save pressing Apply and return to your native(Max resolution) your desktop.

    WARNING. Using Fullscreen will strech your game.. No Bigger Screen Area in DoTa for example.

    NOTE: You can use custom resolutions in Warcraft3 by editing 2 lines in your registry.. you can google this. (warning! bigger resolution = worse performance)
     
  19. zewl88

    zewl88 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    there is no select lower area option.. and the scaling option at the bottom is grey.. i cant click it...
     
  20. zewl88

    zewl88 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    okay now im understand what u mean.. now my red alert can play in full screen already... thanks a lot k... ^^..
    apreciate it.. weee...
     

Share This Page

visited