ATI Radeon BIOS Tuner (RaBiT)

Discussion in 'AMD Graphics Cards' started by HardwareHeaven, Jun 26, 2004.

  1. Chilljf

    Chilljf New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I havent used it yet, but I would imagine, open bios.bin file w/Tuner .. edit settings (ie timings.. 256bit).. then save bios file.. then flash bios. If u dont know what your doin then your better off safe not messing around with the latency settings. Im sure some settings can corrupt your vcard bios, so make sure u always backup your stock bios & keep a pci card handy or prepared to blindflash.
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2004
  2. bravoure

    bravoure New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    tried it on x800 pro and the "BAD TV ZONE Found"coms knocking @ my door :(

    i wait for the fix :(
     
  3. virgil

    virgil New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Difference between .BIN and .ROM

    Okay, I downloaded the .RAR and extracted the .EXE

    1. I downloaded an unmodified .BIN image for a PowerColor R9600XT 128MB from http://softmod.ocfaq.com/bios.php

    2. I loaded the image file into RaBiT.

    3. Without changing any parameters, saved to a new filename with no specified extension (and it is saved as .ROM) and did a file compare of the 2 files, and found a difference:

    C:\DOWNLOAD\ATI\ATIBIOS\editor>fc /b test.bin test2.ROM
    Comparing files test.bin and TEST2.ROM
    00000980: 50 A8
    00000981: C3 61
    0000CFFF: FF 09

    How come?
     
  4. virgil

    virgil New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Other quirks on v1.0a

    Okay, another quirk:

    1. I downloaded an unmodified .BIN image for a PowerColor R9600XT 128MB from http://softmod.ocfaq.com/bios.php

    2. I loaded the image file into RaBiT.

    3. I raise the default core from 249.75 to 263.25 MHz, and memory from 337.50 to 378.00 (756.00) MHz. I Save to a new filename.

    4. Now I load the previously saved file, and I find that under Device Clocks tab, the Core clock slider is on the leftmost position and minimum value is 276.75 MHz. But note that the ATI BIOS info reported on the top half says Core clock: bios:263.00 MHz hw:263.25MHz

    Noticed that the problem doesn't occur if I do not change Memory clock ...

    It seems the slider misreports the Core clock and the adjustable range moves up when you raise Memory Clock.
     
  5. PoopyTheJ

    PoopyTheJ New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,584
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I upped all the memory settings one "click" except for CAS and I can get another 30Mhz out of my meory, performance seems better as well, I haven't done any scientific testing but everything seems to run faster, no slowdowns and no artifacts.
     
  6. Shadow Lady

    Shadow Lady Avril Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    used it on my 9500 pro, i succesfuilly changed all but cas# settings without corruption, is great anyway, i won 500 3dmark01 points by doing that, is like 5-6 fps on gaming no?

    its a shame the 9500pro doesnt have a 256bit controller :p

    its more important the cas# than the mhz on memory right?
    tahts the case on normal RAM memory, so should be the same here, am i correct?
     
  7. Raddy

    Raddy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2002
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Barton 2400mhz bus 200
    2x256Mb pc3200 11-2-2-2 (nforce2)
    ATI Radeon 8500 64Mb 290/290 (catalyst 4.6 default)

    bios 1:

    R200 113-85702-102 BIOS (19/09/2001)
    tRcd = 6
    tRP = 4
    tRas = 9
    tCas = 4.0
    ______________________________

    bios 2:

    Radeon 8500 DDR VGA BIOS B781.105 (13/06/2002)
    tRcd = 4
    tRP = 4
    tRas = 9
    tCas = 4.0
    ______________________________

    3DMark2001SE:

    bios 1: 11278
    bios 2: 11381
    ______________________________
     
  8. No_Style

    No_Style Styleless Wonder

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2002
    Messages:
    6,027
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    It's a balancing act. If you can sustain the same memory frequency but lower the timings, then it is great :D However, if you lower the timings, but have to compensate by lowering the memory frequency..then it's kinda reducing the performance increase you should be getting. If a 9500 PRO had a 256 bit controller, it would be a 9700 PRO :)
     
  9. Raddy

    Raddy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2002
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I "studied" old R8500 bios for my R8500 64Mb BBA 275/275

    i discovered that:

    about all bios (8500/8500LE) has timing 6-4-9-4.0

    powercolor 8500 and Club3d 8500LE with Hynix 3.6ns (and an other one that in this moment i don't remember) has default timing 4-4-9-4.0.

    but the "strange" it's that Club3d 8500LE with ETron 3.5ns ram, has timing completly different from the same version with 3.6ns hynix ram: 8-8-19-3.0

    so, MAYBE, that if there is a possibility to lower cas latency, there is ONLY if the other timing valuse are very high regard default.... but it's only a possibility.....

    now, do you remember the hyperslow Sapphire Radeon 8500LE 250mhz core and only 200mhz ram?

    the bios reports this timing: 6-4-9-3.0!!

    so while about all R8500 and R8500LE with 275mhz or 250mhz ram has cas latency 4.0, the sapphire with 200mhz ram has cas latency 3.0 :D May be with cas 4.0, there was a little possibility to overclock near 250mhz and so to mod Sapphire 8500LE to a real 8500LE 250/250 :D
     
  10. No_Style

    No_Style Styleless Wonder

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2002
    Messages:
    6,027
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Great find~!

    Great find Raddy. :) I still have my 8500LE. Hehe~ I might try doing that one day.
     
  11. Raddy

    Raddy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2002
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i tried 4-3-8-4.0 but i get artifact already from boot screen! flashed back to 4-4-9-4-0 with success.
     
  12. Shadow Lady

    Shadow Lady Avril Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    but... and just let me guess with this...

    if i lower the memory frequency to be able to use lower timings, i will get less heat right? so less heat means less damaging to the card and so i can live longer with it? :p
     
  13. No_Style

    No_Style Styleless Wonder

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2002
    Messages:
    6,027
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Timings heat up too..

    Corsair Memory Basics Presentation

    Timings determine how fast things happen as well. That link above has explanations for a lot about timings and such.
     
  14. nuttah

    nuttah New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    great prog gave me 60marks at 3dmark 2003 radeon 9800 pro
     
  15. virgil

    virgil New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    RaBiT 1.2

    New version RaBiT 1.2 released.

    Check out this thread
     

Share This Page

visited