ATI the way its not meant to be played!!!

Discussion in 'AMD Graphics Cards' started by tornado=[GSW]=, Jan 23, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tornado=[GSW]=

    tornado=[GSW]= Compulsive HW Monger

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just putting here a fact I have been noticing with PC games of late. Every new game seems to be having some issues with ATI video cards. I am not naming any because the forums are full of them. Anyway with the Farcry demo things went a little too far, the game works flawlessly on nvidia HW but on ATI's most powerful cards 9800 pro and XT the game crawls and that too with no AA/AF. Also as easy rider mentioned in another thread, in most games of late the AA/AF options in the drivers are totally useless, either they do nothing or they cause problems.

    ATI may make great cards in theory with all the bells and whistles but if it is gonna encounter problems with every new game and installing the latest drivers become a neccessity rather than a convenience, then I am sorry to say ATI needs to get its act together.

    please dont flame me cos this is my opinion, and I have been a ATI faithfull all along.
     
  2. Logla

    Logla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2003
    Messages:
    3,310
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    48
    I've been playing the farcry demo on my machine at 1280x1024 at all the highest details and have no problems. The game far from crawls -especially as I am getting 30+fps.

    As for the games having issues with ATi hardware, this is because most of those games are written with nVidia cards and their own specialised instructions in mind. Other games have problems with nVidia cards (Half Life 2 performance issues spring to mind).

    In no games that I am aware of their are problems with aa/af. Sure the farcry has a problem but then AA is set from within the game. When AA/AF are on, they are far better in terms of IQ and performance than you will see on an nvidia card.

    It looks to me as if you haven't done your homework and that your view is not based on fact but that of a personal opinion. Please dont take this as being flamed. Can I ask what are your current and last video cards?
     
  3. tornado=[GSW]=

    tornado=[GSW]= Compulsive HW Monger

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i have a 9800 pro right now, I upgraded from a geforce 4 ti 4600 to this one because of all the issues the FX series were going thru back then
     
  4. HardwareHeaven

    HardwareHeaven Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    32,274
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    88
    farcry doesnt crawl, and yes there are problems atm with AF. I dont think its quite as bad as you say though. if you want to look at some terrible drivers, check out the volari review front page, top post.
     
  5. HawK

    HawK Banned

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    2,092
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The problem you see with Ati Cards, is realy a forum problem in a way,
    people who do not have a problem do not post about it, people who have a problem do..
    So all you see is the tip of an iceberg, if you look for the same game-problems on a otherbrand card like Nvidia, you will, find the same problems occur,
    But the real problem being of course is that no PC is the same
    what works great on one might fail on the next, even when fitted with the same Hardware.
    'cause no pc is bug free & no Program is bug free, suprisingly not even WindowsXP :bleh:
    Off course there is this TIMTBP NV thing but remember the Games industry is years behind the IHV.industry, so it will take time before all game developers start realizing the only way to program is via the API's wether it is D3D or OGL, to please all IHV's and not just NV anymore.
     
  6. griswoold

    griswoold mr. vögi

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    just to clear this myth about farcry and AF.
    Far cry doesn't have a problem with AF on radeons. If you force AF or AA in the control panel you can't expect that it works all the time because the drivers doing something the application don't know.

    As for AF in farcry set AF to application preference in the CP:

    open up the console and type
    \r_texture_anisotropic_level x where x is the amount AF you want (1 default,2,4,8,16) no problems there (no artifacts) or use rtool to enable AF it's probably easier for the most people and works also

    edit// you can open the console with the key which is directly below ESC and the \ you get with TAB
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2004
  7. Yard Waste

    Yard Waste Lost In Space

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2003
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I play FarCry SP and MP beta at the highest rez with all settings on high and AA off. No problems at all. I am using the latest omegas too. (9800 Pro 128 meg)

    I think you have other issues in your system because it sure isn't the vid card!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  8. BWX

    BWX get out and ride

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    19,684
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    73
    There is a problem w/ AA and AF in the last few ATI drivers, the problem is that it won't force AA and AF on in many games that don't have in-game AA and AF controls. I haven't tested FarCry demo yet, but I'm going to tonight.

    Painkiller works great on ATI hardware, I can say that much.
     
  9. tornado=[GSW]=

    tornado=[GSW]= Compulsive HW Monger

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    exactly....:sigh:

    I just found out my system has gone rogue

    no no wait wtf, she's pregnant now where did he come from??
     
  10. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -2 Great-grandsons

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    19,685
    Likes Received:
    2,715
    Trophy Points:
    153
    I have to comment here. If anyone has viewed the ingame movies I made you'll definitely see that the game is not crawling on RADEON cards. (Just check my post in the Gaming forum for the FAR CRY Movie.)

    My card is a 9600 Pro 128 MB on a P4 1.6 @ 1.78 Gz and the card is running at 481 Core/351 Memory. I have yet to notice ANY stuttering.
     
  11. Ev!L-aLphA

    Ev!L-aLphA | n f e c t e D

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    4,100
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    48
    I have had my sapphire 9800 pro and ive never EVER had any problem in ANY game.:hmm:
     
  12. BWX

    BWX get out and ride

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    19,684
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    73
    The FC demo hardlocks my PC upon loading. The report blames the 4.1 driver. Who knows what the problem is.
     
  13. Bicka

    Bicka Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Messages:
    670
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Lastest directx Bwx?

    You can try starting it up in a window by opening systemcfg.lua in notepad and changing r_Fullscreen = "1" to "0"?
     
  14. BWX

    BWX get out and ride

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    19,684
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    73
    I got it to work, I had to set advanced video settings to defaults- then set ATI CP to "App Preff"-- then it didn't hardlock- still couldn't get AA working at all.

    Yes latest everything.
     
  15. easyrider

    easyrider New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2002
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Atm I cannot speak for Farcry, but I can speak that I have done my homework, I have been doing this for 20 some years, and installing drivers, and adjusting aa/af is not rocket science, if you've done it, especially as many times as I have.
    I will say I have voiced my opinion many times, and to no avail, I get no answer whatsoever, I even confronted Terry on this, what I call an issue, with fsaa not working now, in some games.
    I will say that after 3.5's things have seemed to go backwards slightly in the driver deptartment, and just because it doesn't happen for you, does not mean the problem does not exsist, just you are the lucky of the few, that do not have any issues, I wish I could say the same, but when I can use a driver previous to the 3.9's, fsaa works in the game, yet the only thing I do is change drivers, people still say it's game releated, this logic does not make any sense at all, considering the only thing that was involved, was drivers, not the game, not the hardware, drivers, and only drivers. Also the fact that I can't recall nvidia drivers ever blocking a game from totally not working at all, in my case it's 3.5's with call of duty, they simply do not work with that game. If you look in my sig, you will see I don't exactly have a slouch machine, and it's not exactly old, not new not best, but not old and not a slouch by any means. Yes both companies have thier sets of issues, after all no one is perfect otherwise we would not be in the situation we are in with the issues, and there would be no complaints, but fact is, each machine is different yes, and I have seen it to many times, with the exact identical setup on each machine hardware wise, act differently with each driver or game, but when I can replicate the exact same thing, 10 times in a row, no differentiations, no changes, nothing, I replicated this 10 times in a row, of changeing back and forth useing 3.10, 3.9, and 3.5's, (yes it took me awhile but I was conducting my own tests, to have as you say "proof"), and each of the 10 times, I got the exact same results. I also see more than just one person saying/posting about it, if it were even 2 maybe 3 saying it, I'de be leary, but it's not, it's more than that, I can count like 6-10 people I have seen posting issues about this fsaa issue in some games. So to shrug it off like it is a user error, well that's more or less an insult to me, saying I know nothing about installing drivers or hardware, when people have no clue what I am like or know me personally, they just assume, and jump on this "user error" band wagon, and sluff it off as that, wich pretty much tells me no one has an open mind, and considers it as user error, since it hasn't or doesn't, happen to them. You think what you want to, but I for one have still not heard from Terry or ati, regarding this fsaa issue that people seem to be overlooking. I can deal with some things, but as I said, I have tested this thoroughly(not sure I spelled that right) 10 times, and each time, I get the same exact results, so for me and my deduction, well it is a problem, not user error. If it were user error, then I wouldn't get fsaa in 3.5's either, but I do get working fsaa when forcing with the cp.

    I'm not going to sit and flame people becuase that does no good, but on the other hand I would ask for a little respect as to not assume that it is always user error, and maybe just maybe there is an issue. Look at the 3.9's and the aiw cards with opengl game, when 3.9's first came out, I had said I couldn't play opengl games at all, and everyone I know of, jumped the gun and automatically said it was my install or user error, when all was said and done, it WAS an issue, and not user error. I did not gloat, although I was reaaaly tempted, but that proves and shows nothing, but what an a$$ I would be for saying "I told you so", I just get tired of hearing "it's gotta be your machine" or "it's user error" or something even remotely close to that.
    Sorry for the long post, but I just wanted to, in a civil calm manner, point out, maybe it's not always user error, maybe there really is an issue at hand.......maybe we can open our minds, and not assume every tom dick and harry out there is one of those that do not know a thing about a pc or pc hardware or drivers or whatever else, try not to assume so much, and please at elast give me the benefit of the dout, cause I really am not so stupid to pc's as most think I am, or come across that way anyways.

    Thank you for hearing me out.
     
  16. The_Neon_Cowboy

    The_Neon_Cowboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    16,076
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    73
    far cry looks great here 9600xt
     
  17. HardwareHeaven

    HardwareHeaven Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    32,274
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    88
    the problem with farcry IMO is, its not finished, there is a thread in the gaming forum regarding it, apart from the AA and AF issues, there are some scenery popup issues/objects not touching the ground etc as well, which arent really the fault of ATI, hopefully they spend time and polish the game up.

    Read here
     
  18. cuso4

    cuso4 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    the rocks in far cry demo definitely doesn't looks great on 9600pro w/ cat3.10.
    Hopefully the developer test the game with radeons b4 release the full game.
     
  19. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -2 Great-grandsons

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    19,685
    Likes Received:
    2,715
    Trophy Points:
    153
    I'm using the CAT 4.1 official drivers. I also have a 9600 Pro card. Here's what the rocks look like on my system:

    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]


    EDIT: Well, hopefully the server will be back up soon. :(

    EDIT 2: Bandwidth had been exceeded. All's well now. :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2004
  20. micron

    micron New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well, from my understanding, Far Cry was written in nVidia's native CG(Zardon?) and FX cards only render this game using ps 1.1, whereas ATI cards, under the highest detail setting, are using a ps1.1/ps2.0 mix....so no DX9 effects for nVidia.
    It's funny to hear you complain, because if this was a pure directX9 game, using mostly ps2.0 to render scenes, and didnt have any of the 'partial precision' hints that FX cards require to keep up, you wouldnt be able to say such things.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

visited