Aux in doesn't work with KX drivers?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by slaya786, Jul 5, 2010.

  1. slaya786

    slaya786 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey guys, I have a sb live 5.1 sound card running on windows xp.

    When I attempt to use the aux input (which is the 4 pin header on the board inside the computer case) I have no sound while using KX drivers. When I uninstall the KX drivers and windows installs sb live drivers automatically, the aux input works just fine.

    Any Ideas, I'd hate to be stuck on windows drivers for such a small problem. Thanks
     
  2. Tyrsonswood

    Tyrsonswood HH's curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13,763
    Likes Received:
    1,536
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Have you selected AUX in on the AC97 page and adjusted volume levels?
     
  3. netguy

    netguy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have a sb live ( sb0060 ) too,the default input on the AC97 page is " line in " ( default DSP ) ,as Tyrsonswood said, you have to select AUX in for your need.hope you enjoy the power of kx driver.
     
  4. slaya786

    slaya786 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Guys I just tried that with no luck. I even tried to use the "cd in" port instead the of the "aux in" port. Both with no luck.

    I went to the AC97 page and selected AUX, in addition, I turned up the volume on the AUX volume slider..

    Still, when I uninstall the drivers it suddenly works fine. Am I missing a step here. Windows drivers suck I really want KX but I truly need the AUX in.

    Is there any ports on the back of the sound card that I can select to use as a aux in?

    thanks
     
  5. Tyrsonswood

    Tyrsonswood HH's curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13,763
    Likes Received:
    1,536
    Trophy Points:
    138
    When you selected the AUX in and set the level, did you also un-mute it? Also, once selected as the AC97 device, you then neeed to set the AC97 volume....... Aux in works fine here with a whole range of KX compatible cards and Windows XP.


    On the back of the card is line in and mic in..... but there's no AUX in.
     
  6. slaya786

    slaya786 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes I unmuted AUX in, how would I set the AC97 volume?
     
  7. Tyrsonswood

    Tyrsonswood HH's curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13,763
    Likes Received:
    1,536
    Trophy Points:
    138
    AC97 volume controls are found on the "in's and out's" page and the recording page..... depending on what you are trying to do.
     

Share This Page

visited