Battlefield 2 + Windows Vista

Discussion in 'Gaming Discussion' started by schaf, Jun 16, 2006.

  1. schaf

    schaf New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2002
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I tried to play Battlefield 2 under Windows Vista.

    Install works fine from the original DVD. But I can't patch it.

    I tried to install the full patch 1.3, but it doesn't work. It doesn't even give an error. I doubleclick the file and nothing happens. I used the same file for patching under WinXP and it worked.

    Anybody has a solution for this problem?
     
  2. Flexkill

    Flexkill New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hmmmmm. hence the little word "BETA" with that Vista install!:sigh:
     
  3. skinlab

    skinlab Got Satan?

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    1.3 patch is giving alot of people problems, wait for 1.31 (which is what im doing), it should be out "soon"
     
  4. easyrider

    easyrider New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2002
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That's a very common problem with game patches, and I had that issue, (not with bf2), but with 2 other games, the patch wouldn't work on Xp.
    The Solution:
    install each patch ahead in installments.
    IE: Install say 1.0, then 1.1, then 1.2, THEN 1.3.....instead of 1.0 then 1.3.
    I forget what games it was right now, but that worked for me.
    I clicked the file, nhothing would happen, no error no nothing, yet the patch wouldn't install.........install incremental patches in a row, and they worked.
    Not sure this is the same thing that you are haveing, but it may be, might try it that way instead.
    Hope it works.
     
  5. schaf

    schaf New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2002
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks to all for your answers.

    Didn't work the way easyrider described, so I'll wait for the next patch like skinlab said ...

    If anybody finds out something, please post here!
     
  6. The_Neon_Cowboy

    The_Neon_Cowboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    16,076
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    73
    right click the fine and click unblock, you've tried that?
     
  7. schaf

    schaf New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2002
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I found the solution for the problem.

    I just set my temp directory to the bigest partition i had. Didn't consider that, beacuse I have about 10 gig free on my system partition. Looks like that's not enough for the patch?!
     
  8. MiDri

    MiDri New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    930
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ya, EA is notorius for making patchs that require ridiculess amounts of temp space...
     
  9. hawkeyefan

    hawkeyefan New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I got everything up in Vista x64 just fine. BF2 and Cod2 both play okay. Zboard up and running for both.

    but my god are the nvidia 88.61 ugly, ugly drivers. Just awful, can't wait for another release, lol :dead:
     
  10. EcPercy

    EcPercy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    1,534
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    48
    One question; Did you disable UAC and then try the patch? I got BF2 and the patch installed with no problems. The patcher did hang at some point so I left and did something else for a couple hours while it was running.
     
  11. Markius

    Markius New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    2,350
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    this solution will work 100% : change back to xp ;)


    (sry im bored)
     
  12. Tipstaff

    Tipstaff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Messages:
    9,745
    Likes Received:
    1,390
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Try right clicking the patch file, goto Properties, Compatibility tab, and change it's compatibility mode to a lower OS.
     
  13. Master Shake

    Master Shake New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This is probably a stupid question, but are there any games that work better in Vista? Just wondering....
     
  14. EcPercy

    EcPercy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    1,534
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Not that I have seen. Most games are choppy, but that seems to stem from the "system" process eating up all of the CPU cycles. I am not sure what that process is doing, but when I come home from work the HDD light is going crazy and after checking running processes, I see that "system" is fluctuating between 30% and 80%.

    I am on XP until Vista RC1. I am tired of filing bug reports in Vista only to have them closed. I think that the main reason for this is because internally Microsoft is alreasy using different (newer) builds.
     
  15. sjonnie

    sjonnie New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    BF2 and Vista 5384 invalid CD-KEY

    I installed Battlefield 2 with patch 1.3 under Vista 5384 beta 2 ... the game runs fine in single player but when I want to play online I get an invalid CD-KEY message, the game installation
    works perfect under XP (also online), so I suspect that BF2 cant read the CDKEY correctly from the registry in Vista ...its there in the correct registry hive ... I tried all the compatibilty modes, ran everything in administrator mode but no luck, maybe someone knows a trick to get it going in multiplay ??

    To "Backup" BF2 simply do this:

    -Install fresh copy of BF2
    -Install the 1.3 full update
    -Export [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Electronic Arts] to a reg file
    -Export [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\DICE] to a reg file (prob not necessary)
    -Copy "C:\Program Files\EA GAMES" folder to another drive or burn it

    So when you reinstall XP you dont have to reinstall BF2, just copy back the EA GAMES folder to C:\Program Files and import the registry keys..
     

Share This Page

visited