BBE and vst

Discussion in 'Effects and the DSP' started by ricerider102, Oct 4, 2010.

  1. ricerider102

    ricerider102 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I bought the bbe plugin, got it to work in winamp...Sounds great!!
    I them put the bbe plugin in c:\ reinstalled kx project and when asked where the vst's are I pointed to c:\

    Not finding the plugin anywhere in kx project, also looked in dsp-add effect

    what am i doing wrong??

    Win7 32bit
    audigy 2 zs
     
  2. Tyrsonswood

    Tyrsonswood HH's curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13,763
    Likes Received:
    1,536
    Trophy Points:
    138
    You can't use VST plugins within the DSP in KX, you would use them in a VSTi host or your DAW
     
  3. jaromanda

    jaromanda Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I've often wondered why the "vst plugins folder" setting is asked for when installing kx, as kx doesn't use vst plugins
     
  4. Tyrsonswood

    Tyrsonswood HH's curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13,763
    Likes Received:
    1,536
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Not sure, I always just bypass that as it has no relevance.....
     
  5. Russ

    Russ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    It is so that the kX installer knows where to put any VST(i) related stuff that it might include (e.g. kXi or kXsfi).
     
  6. jaromanda

    jaromanda Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    28
    any useful docs about what kxi/kxsfi is - I must admit I've never heard of them :confused:

    on that note, if one has installed kx without specifying a vst folder, can one specify such a folder at a later time without resorting to re-install of kx?
     
  7. peate

    peate Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2003
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I think they are used for sound font loading and automation of driver functions. You can just copy those two files into your plug-in folder and your DAW should find them.
     
  8. Russ

    Russ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    As Peate indicated, the idea is for your DAW to be able to find them (I.e. (as the installer asks) Where is your VST plugin folder?).

    I do not know a lot about them myself (I have never used them either)... I think they were made with Cubase in mind, and thus may not serve much purpose with other DAW's(?).
     

Share This Page

visited