BF2 1.3 patch installation

Discussion in 'Gaming Discussion' started by skinlab, May 27, 2006.

  1. skinlab

    skinlab Got Satan?

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hey,

    trying to install the 1.3 patch but i keep getting the 'folder not found' error
    ive tried the registry editing fix but it didnt work
    im trying to install using the incremental 1.22-1.3 and the full 1.3 and neither worked

    any clues on what i can do to get it working?
    obviously EA was no help, and ive tried browing the web but all i could find was the registry fix for my problem, and it didnt work...

    tks
     
  2. Widkidone

    Widkidone New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i would just uninstall game and reinstall it and then install the 1.3 full patch. But if you have Special Forces what i would do is install the BF2 orginal first. Then install the Special Forces because it has the 1.1 patch. Then install the 1.3 Patch.
     
  3. skinlab

    skinlab Got Satan?

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thats what i was afraid of doing, caus i do have the SF addon, and its going to take me a while :(

    guess i know what im doing tomorrow after work...
     
  4. skinlab

    skinlab Got Satan?

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    k, new problem

    cant uninstall neither SF nor vanilla BF2 so i can reinstall and etc...

    any clues?

    as always, EA is of no help whatsoever...
     
  5. IndianScout

    IndianScout New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    if you can wait a little, the 1.31 hotfix will be coming out pretty quick

    BFROE|DIR|IndianScout
     
  6. Tipstaff

    Tipstaff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Messages:
    9,745
    Likes Received:
    1,390
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Only problem is that he may run into the same problem since he can't install the 1.30 patch.

    Anyways, Skinlab, before you did the registry fix, did you backup your registry? Also, could you be more specific about what the fix is? It might be that whatever you changed is what's keeping you from uninstalling the game.
     
  7. IndianScout

    IndianScout New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    actually he would be able to, since it will also come out in a full patch.. :)
     
  8. skinlab

    skinlab Got Satan?

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i reverted the changes from my registry back to what it was, it was just the 1 string that defines the installation path for BF2 (InstallDir = c:\prog files\etc...)
    i tried with the registry change and without, neither worked
    i had someone suggest to me to delete the folders and try reinstalling then, but id be worried that the installation wouldnt work at all at that point and id be screwed.
    if the 1.31 hotfix is coming out soon i can wait, not like im gaming at this point in time so im not gonna crack under the pressure...
    would be nice to know why the hell it wont uninstall/reinstall though... damn you EA, damn you to hell!
     
  9. Widkidone

    Widkidone New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Can you hint us how soon?
     
  10. IndianScout

    IndianScout New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    no sorry I cant I know it's still being worked on, and new items are cropping up that need to be addressed like dropping vehicles on buildings then using them to glitch inside..
     
  11. goingtojapan

    goingtojapan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    try to install with another user, how stupid it may sound, it worked for me with the 1.2 patch
     
  12. Bellator

    Bellator New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2004
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    any ATi owners have texture corruption in BF2 with cat 6.5 and the 1.3 patch?
     
  13. skinlab

    skinlab Got Satan?

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    so i have to create a new user and install the patch, then revert back to the original user (me) to play it?
     
  14. goingtojapan

    goingtojapan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

Share This Page

visited