Bios Flashing

Discussion in 'AMD Graphics Cards' started by Blazer, Dec 31, 2002.

  1. Blazer

    Blazer Tweeker

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    605
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Bios Flashing
    I am attempting to flash my Radeon 9700 bios from 133-94206-101 to 113-94206-102, and my bios is locked, is there anyway to get arround that without pulling my card out and phisicaly altering it?

    My System:
    Via VPSB P4PB 400FL
    INTEL P4 2.8 @ 2.8
    1024mb Samsung PC2700
    Maxtor 40gb 7200 rpm ata 133
    IBM 80gb 7200 rpm ata 100
    ATI Radeon 9700 pro
    GCE-8240B cdrw; Pioneer DVD-116
    ATI tvwonder
    Creative soundblaster Audigy 2
    ('')
     
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2003
  2. craig588

    craig588 Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    3,510
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What do you mean your bios is locked? for some reason you can't flash it or it's overclocking locked?
     
  3. Blazer

    Blazer Tweeker

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    605
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I mean that I can't flash my bios, because the bios is locked according to the atiflash utility.The actual error messege that I get is "Serial Flash Rom is locked"

    My System:
    Via VPSB P4PB 400FL
    INTEL P4 2.8 @ 2.8
    1024mb Samsung PC2700
    Maxtor 40gb 7200 rpm ata 133
    IBM 80gb 7200 rpm ata 100
    ATI Radeon 9700 pro
    GCE-8240B cdrw; Pioneer DVD-116
    ATI tvwonder
    Creative soundblaster Audigy 2
    ('')
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2002
  4. Zarathustra

    Zarathustra Elite Bastard

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did you exactly follow the flashing instructions at Omegacorner?
     
  5. Blazer

    Blazer Tweeker

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    605
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Yes, I did follow the directions on Omega's page exactly, and if i use the gigabyte flash, I get "ERROR 0FL01" , so I don't know what to do. :)

    My System:
    Via VPSB P4PB 400FL
    INTEL P4 2.8 @ 2.8
    1024mb Samsung PC2700
    Maxtor 40gb 7200 rpm ata 133
    IBM 80gb 7200 rpm ata 100
    ATI Radeon 9700 pro
    GCE-8240B cdrw; Pioneer DVD-116
    ATI tvwonder
    Creative soundblaster Audigy 2
    ('')
     
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2003
  6. Blazer

    Blazer Tweeker

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    605
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I finally got it flashed, I forgot to uninstall the drivers in windows first.


    My System:
    Via VPSB P4PB 400FL
    INTEL P4 2.8 @ 2.8
    1024mb Samsung PC2700
    Maxtor 40gb 7200 rpm ata 133
    IBM 80gb 7200 rpm ata 100
    ATI Radeon 9700 pro
    GCE-8240B cdrw; Pioneer DVD-116
    ATI tvwonder
    Creative soundblaster Audigy 2
    (':D')
     
  7. Zarathustra

    Zarathustra Elite Bastard

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ummm what would Windows drivers have to do with flashing the BIOS in DOS?
     
  8. Blazer

    Blazer Tweeker

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    605
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I don't know, but it worked, I now have the 102 bios

    My System:
    Via VPSB P4PB 400FL
    INTEL P4 2.8 @ 2.8
    1024mb Samsung PC2700
    Maxtor 40gb 7200 rpm ata 133
    IBM 80gb 7200 rpm ata 100
    ATI Radeon 9700 pro
    GCE-8240B cdrw; Pioneer DVD-116
    ATI tvwonder
    Creative soundblaster Audigy 2
    ('')
     
  9. Louie6666

    Louie6666 Just One Sick-Lizard

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    501
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    rofl :) wow u uninstall something totally unrelated & it works by magic hhhmmmmmmm! me thinks problem was between keyboard & chair lol
     
  10. ThinkinThowed

    ThinkinThowed New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    says in instructions to uninstall the drivers.....
     
  11. PoopyTheJ

    PoopyTheJ New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,584
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is there any benefit to flashing to the 102 BIOS? I've got the 101 BIOS now, I'm just wondering if it'll make a difference in performance or if there are bug fixes or anything.
     
  12. Blazer

    Blazer Tweeker

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    605
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    28
    no, there isn't any benifit to flashing the bios in this case, I just like to have the most current on my system, but there have been reports that the old bios was uncompatable with some chipsets.


    My System:
    Via VPSB P4PB 400FL
    INTEL P4 2.8 @ 2.8
    1024mb Samsung PC2700
    Maxtor 40gb 7200 rpm ata 133
    IBM 80gb 7200 rpm ata 100
    ATI Radeon 9700 pro
    GCE-8240B cdrw; Pioneer DVD-116
    ATI tvwonder
    Creative soundblaster Audigy 2
    (':duh:')
     
  13. DcibeL

    DcibeL New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The only reason you should update your bios is if your card is giving you trouble. The updated bios will not give you more speed or pay the pizza man for you or anything like that :), but it will resolve compatibility issues, like Blazer has already stated.
     
  14. PoopyTheJ

    PoopyTheJ New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,584
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Think it might fix the D3D stutter?
     
  15. PoopyTheJ

    PoopyTheJ New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,584
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OK well tried to flash my BIOS and got a DOS/4GW pagefault using ATIFLASH. SO i figured I would try flashrom. Flashrom doesn't detect an ATI adapter! I've got an FIC radeon 9700PRO OEM. ATIFLASH finds it but I get a pagefault so no go there, and Flashrom thinks it's not an ATI adapter. WTF???? Anybody got any ideas or another util I can try? Thanks all.
     
  16. lilleper

    lilleper New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi there.

    Ive got the same problem with flashrom like the user above.

    But Im in deep deep trouble with my gfxcard its a connect3D 9000 pro and ive tried to flash the bios with atiflash and got this message at the end of flashing : ERROR : TIMEOUT :pOLL ROM IDLE AFTER BULK ERASE. wtf does that mean???? and now my card aint working:(
     
  17. lilleper

    lilleper New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok, i´ve solve this problem by dl gigabytes flashrom from omegacorner.com and now i can flash my bios weird that atiflash wont work?????
     

Share This Page

visited