Blurry games?

Discussion in 'AMD Graphics Cards' started by Sandok, Oct 16, 2004.

  1. Sandok

    Sandok New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    9,259
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ever since the 4.10, a few games like farcry have a motion blur on them.... I don't get it?! Why? I've tried reinstalling the cats but no difference :mad:
     
  2. Sandok

    Sandok New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    9,259
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    0
    *bump*

    Okay, check this out!!! I need help.. PLZ!!!

    [​IMG]
     
  3. Sanafabich

    Sanafabich BANNED

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    512
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    try drivercleaner and install the previous drivers. it looks cool though
     
  4. Sandok

    Sandok New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    9,259
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    0
    LOL ya did it many times... 4.10 to 4.7... and all in between! No go :(
     
  5. HsuGotaQ

    HsuGotaQ Hydrogenated Dumbass

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    755
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think the 4.10 enables by default Extreme Blur. I had the same problem when I first installed them. Granted that I had the last Omega's before installed and remove thru DriverCleaner. Go into the CCC and remove any Shader effects. Also, check to see if you might have the AI enabled or not.
     
  6. Sandok

    Sandok New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    9,259
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    0
    AI is enabled... Need the frames... Well so what do you suggest I do? Driver Cleaner? Cab cleaner? :confused:
     
  7. Sanafabich

    Sanafabich BANNED

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    512
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think HsuGotaQ is talking about this: (it should be set in "no effect")

    [​IMG]
    OH, BTW, what does AI exactly do? and what is CCC?
     
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2004
  8. Mocca

    Mocca Somewhere in time

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2004
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  9. HsuGotaQ

    HsuGotaQ Hydrogenated Dumbass

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    755
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yep... that's it Sanafabich! :)
     
  10. Sandok

    Sandok New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    9,259
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    0
    But it IS set on nothing... And I still get the blurr........
     
  11. Sanafabich

    Sanafabich BANNED

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    512
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2004
  12. HsuGotaQ

    HsuGotaQ Hydrogenated Dumbass

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    755
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Wow... now that's odd. What other setting do you have enabled or not in the CCC or CC? What setting do you have in FarCry? Maybe try resetting every setting in CCC and FarCry to default, well... force them back to default anyway. That's all I can think of ATM.
     
  13. Sandok

    Sandok New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    9,259
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Tried what you said, setting everything to default but still no go... :(
     
  14. Sandok

    Sandok New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    9,259
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Okay I found out that this motion blur bug is on even when I'm on the desktop looking at JPEGs!!! I changed moniter to no avail... HELP?! :mad:
     

Share This Page

visited