Broken onboard memory controller?

Discussion in 'Hardware Discussion & Support' started by azrael13302473, Jul 8, 2006.

  1. azrael13302473

    azrael13302473 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I found some guy thats selling his opteron 165 but he says something about it having a 'broken' memory controller. He says it only allows him to run ram at 2t. Is this actually possible that its the processors fault or is it actually his system thats limiting him? I was kind of interested in buying it but now that he said that im not sure.
     
  2. Yousaif

    Yousaif Allergic to WiFi

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    852
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If he was running 2GB of RAM in 4 slots then that is what was causing the issue, not the Opteron.

    I'd have to know the specs of his system to know for sure, however.
     
  3. azrael13302473

    azrael13302473 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Those are his sytem specs and yeah I know that if you use up all 4 slots it runs at 2T but hes only using two sticks of 1GB. So this seems kind of weird to me and makes me unsure if I should buy it or not. I was thinking that maybe its just his system and since he doesnt have another system he has no way of testing this but i've never heard of this problem before so I thought id ask to see if its even possible for the built in memory controller to be the cause of this. Anyways, im not gonna end up buying it as some other expenses came up but I'd still like to know if anyone has any ideas or if its even possible.

    Motherboard - DFI Ultra-D / 704-2BTA
    CPU - Opteron 165 0550 upmw @ 2.4ghz / stock v
    PSU - OCZ Modstream
    Ram - 2gb OCZ Value @ 250mhz
    Graphics Card - x800 gto2 @ x850 pe
    Hard Disk - WD Raptor 74GB
    Cooling - Big Typhoon
    Screen - 24" Dell 2405fpw
     
  4. H3X4D3C1M4L

    H3X4D3C1M4L New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    6,793
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    0
    His RAM can only run 2T that's the problem, value at 250MHz = 2T and loose timings.

    If he wasn't OCing so much he could run his RAM at 1T. He's blaming the proc for overcooked value ram
     
  5. azrael13302473

    azrael13302473 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thats what i figured but i just thought id ask around to be sure cuz i'd hate to buy it from him, or rather my friend is gonna buy it now, and have it be like a severely crippled chip.
     
  6. dipstick

    dipstick New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2002
    Messages:
    3,609
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    H3X4D3C1M4L is absolutely correct. Running value ram on a DFI board = 2T;) Though tbh you have a 2.8GHz X2 already! You should spend your $$ on something else imho:)
     
  7. azrael13302473

    azrael13302473 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah i know i was only looking to gain a 1-5% increase tops, but now my friend is gonna buy it seeing as how he needs it more and im doing okay. So then what to spend it on instead....
     

Share This Page

visited