Building A Decent Gaming Computer

Discussion in 'Hardware Discussion & Support' started by F1N3ST, Sep 26, 2006.

  1. F1N3ST

    F1N3ST New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have 768MB in this computer now, thats why i bought another 512mb for Dual-Channel, and the additional 256mb. I already have a HD (2) 80GB+200GB. And i have a DVD-RW/CD-RW/DVD/CD drive, and its black and matches my new case ;). I dont know if that case has good enough cooling though, it does have like a 9 inch fan on the side though lol, and a output on the back for a 120mm fan. I trust the case PSU, it has 24A on the +12V rail.

    Athlon 64 X2 4200+ 189- http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16819103547

    X1900GT 200- http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16814102022

    ECS ATI 200P MoBo 54- http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16813135009

    512MB DDR 55- http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16820141424

    450W Fortron PSU 50- http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16817104954

    Case 40- http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16811208009

    588 W/O Shipping

    Should this be able to play ALL my games (I dont have Oblivian) at 1024x768 with 4XAA and 16XAF or something close to it. I play BF2, CS:S, HL2, FEAR, Doom 3, GTA.
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2006
  2. Lowfat

    Lowfat Xtreme

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    Messages:
    4,246
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    0
    do you overclock @ all? If so i suggest a slightly better motherboard. Also I HIGHLY suggest a better powersupply. At least get a low-end Fortron Source/Sparkle PSU (400watt'ish range). OEM PSU's are poop.
     
  3. F1N3ST

    F1N3ST New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I will overclock some.... nForce4 motherboards are good for my needs. And, im using the case PSU for now. And im getting a Athlon 64 X2 939 4200+ instead of the 3700+ single core.
     
  4. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    39,741
    Likes Received:
    1,606
    Trophy Points:
    138
    decent gaming rig?

    First off, spend something on a PSU, do NOT GET A GENERIC sucker, it's just not worth it, get a powerful (500 watt or better) brand name psu (ocz).

    That's the only thing i REALLY suggest you reconsider.
     
  5. F1N3ST

    F1N3ST New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok, i will buy a Antec, how does that sound :p
     
  6. F1N3ST

    F1N3ST New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
  7. wee017

    wee017 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Another thing, NEVER mix and match RAM. It's a horrible practice. IMO, buy a good 1GB or 2GB set of RAM along with a power supply and that's it. DDR Channels exist for a reason.
     
  8. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    39,741
    Likes Received:
    1,606
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Mixing ram of various speeds and settings and whatnot is not a wise thing to do, but it's not forbidden practice. Just be aware of which to set for and how to configure a system with mixed sets.
     
  9. Lowfat

    Lowfat Xtreme

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    Messages:
    4,246
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    0
    definately not. Nor is it SLI certified as it would have a sticker right on the PSU stating if it here or not. 40A in the 12V rail means poop if its a crappy PSU. They could rate it @ 20°C for all you know.

    Stick with name brands or you'll be kicking yourself later on when your whole computer blows up or starts on fire (I've seen both happen too).

    Fortron Source and Sparkle (SPI) provide great power supplies at a great price..
     
  10. wee017

    wee017 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If he's gonna use the system for gaming, mixing ram will decrease performance. Configuration would be general and be negative for all kinds of ram included; buying a nice set of ram and putting the correct settings would make a huge boost.
     
  11. F1N3ST

    F1N3ST New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    See, thats the ONLY reason i bought kingston because i have the exact same stick that im buying :p, so im not mixing speed or brands.

    And that PSU IS SLI certified, it says on the specifications.
     
  12. F1N3ST

    F1N3ST New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
  13. Neshi

    Neshi HH's cuddly Blue Bear

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    5,225
    Likes Received:
    441
    Trophy Points:
    108
    but you just said you were buying another 512 and 256 ram. so thats mixing the 2x512 with the 2x256. and thats the mixing they were talking about.
     
  14. Tipstaff

    Tipstaff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Messages:
    9,749
    Likes Received:
    1,401
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Not only that, but the mixing of speeds that is being mentioned has to do not only with the bus speed of the ram, be it 333mhz, 400mhz, or other speeds, but also to do with timings (CAS specifically). For instance, if you buy faster or slower ram than what is in your system then the system will automatically slow down the bus speed of the faster ram to the slowest ram. However, sometimes it will increase the speed of the slowest ram if the SPD on the ram, which tells the system what specs the ram is capable of, isn't setup right, and can thereby cause major stability issues.

    However, there is another issue that hasn't been mentioned, and that is that Kingston does not make their own ram. They infact commission another company to make their ram for them, and not always the same company. As such their ram, especially their value line, can change from batch to batch. One batch may have Samsung chips on them, or sometimes Hynix. Some can say Kingston, but they aren't actually as the company that made them for Kingston stampped their name on the chips. The bad thing about this batch to batch change is that a lot of times the ram can have compatiblity issues when used with other ram, even with other Kingston Value ram, or the CAS timings can be different enough to cause the system to become unstable.

    Anyways, for stability issues, and to relieve yourself of any possible headaches or problems, it's always best to buy your ram in pairs, and if possible, do not mix ram types, speeds, or manufacturers. Especially if the chips on the actual ram are not from the same batch/company.
     
  15. PangingJr

    PangingJr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,989
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    0
    about the RAM...
    it may or may not work, look at those 64GB, 32GB serverboard likes one from Intel's, Tyan's, Supermicro's.
    are there a 64 GB, 32GB RAM kit? i don't think so. but even the upgrade RAM is a certified RAM for the board, it may or may not work.
    anyway, like other advices. if you can, avoid using different memory sizes, speed and even chips.
    but if you can't, then no one can tell for certain, but you, whether the new RAM module that you're going to buy will work in conjunction with the other modules? make sure that you can return it if it doesn't work.
     
  16. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    39,741
    Likes Received:
    1,606
    Trophy Points:
    138
    sorry if it seemed like i "suggested" that mixing ram is good, it's highly recommened you don't, but it's not impossible or terribly bad thing to do.
     
  17. technonerd

    technonerd New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2003
    Messages:
    594
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm a bit uneasy about ECS board but the review said it seems a good board. Best thing is to get a dual identical ram like 2.x512mb or 2x1gig.

    This is a pretty cheap and a good ram for amd 939:

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16820145440

    I live in small town and work in a computer company. We sell most of these rams and I install it many time, had yet had too much problem with it. It's also good for budget gaming system.
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2006
  18. F1N3ST

    F1N3ST New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No, i got the one with the right CAS latency, the SAME model number and everything, both PC3200. Tell me thats mixing RAM.... And is the fortron or the ohter PSU better?
     
  19. F1N3ST

    F1N3ST New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    And, if i was going to buy MORE new RAM, i would have gotten a Core 2 Duo.
     
  20. technonerd

    technonerd New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2003
    Messages:
    594
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hehe, I build couple of Core 2 Duo for somebody and I'm really impress with it lately. I do really want to get one but I rather save my money for now and get a Xbox 360 instead. Early-mid 2007 I might get a Core 2 Duo system.

    Btw the PSU seem to be good, I'm just more comfortable with Enermax and Antec anyways. Go get it, clicky click.
     

Share This Page

visited