C&C Errors!

Discussion in 'AMD Graphics Cards' started by Sic Puppy, Dec 2, 2003.

  1. Sic Puppy

    Sic Puppy Live from the Energy City of NZ

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    879
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    53
    Hi all,

    I've just got a Sapphire 9600XT 256MB. I'm having problems with C&C Zero Hour (and C&C Generals).

    I've tried Catalyst 3.6, 3.7, 3.8, 3.9 & 3.9 Hotfix. I uninstall all drivers before I install any other driver. Tried AGP 8X, 4X and OFF as well as Fastwrite off on settings and on the BIOS (which crashes the system so it has to be on). The BIOS is the latest flash. and the NVIDIA nForce2 latest drivers (v3.13)

    I've an Epox 8RGA mobo if that makes a difference?


    Please help as I have been trying to sort this for the last 3 days straight
    Many Thanks Guys
    Iain
    :confused: :confused: :confused: :confused: :confused: :confused:
     
  2. jsx[ifl]

    jsx[ifl] DH's Unofficial Hero

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    whats the problem :confused:
     
  3. Sic Puppy

    Sic Puppy Live from the Energy City of NZ

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    879
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    53
    Oh yeah that would help.....:bleh:

    The problem is that after seconds/minutes the game exits with the message that the hardware is either overheating or needs updating. If this doesn't happen it just crashes and the system restarts.

    Many Thanks
    Iain:bleh:
     
  4. jsx[ifl]

    jsx[ifl] DH's Unofficial Hero

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    unfortunatly i have a similar problem , when i open cc it plays the little intro battle but when i click to bring up the menu it freezes :tears:
     
  5. Sic Puppy

    Sic Puppy Live from the Energy City of NZ

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    879
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    53
    Do you have probs with any other games?:confused:
     
  6. PoopyTheJ

    PoopyTheJ New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,584
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Generals does not like to be overclocked. I've had the most problems getting a stable overclock with that game out of any game I play. If that doesn't work try loosening your memory timings a bit. Generally I get a serious error from one of those two things.
     
  7. jsx[ifl]

    jsx[ifl] DH's Unofficial Hero

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    umm...actually the only other problem is with cs. when i try to access the menu it freezes just like cc
     
  8. Sic Puppy

    Sic Puppy Live from the Energy City of NZ

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    879
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    53
    I've had that Counterstrike problem too. Anyone shed light on it? Thanks for the advice on C&C will see what I can do. Haven't overclocked the card though.

    Many Thanks
    Iain
     
  9. Stuart_Davidson

    Stuart_Davidson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    5,843
    Likes Received:
    188
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Have you tried disabling the hardware mouse ? Go into the display control panel and click the troubleshoot tab, move the slider one to the left and try again.
     
  10. **G.I.BRO**

    **G.I.BRO** To Have and to Hold

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Messages:
    527
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Turn down scrolling speed is a starter. If that doesnt help, something is overheating.. Prolly the CPU. I had the same prob on my 7200, in which the CPU (AMD 1.2TB) was the issue. I took it off, cleaned it up, added a perfect layer of AS3, and reattached. Since then, no probs what so ever!!!
     
  11. jsx[ifl]

    jsx[ifl] DH's Unofficial Hero

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i turned down the hardware acceleration one notch and sure enough it worked...but the mous is constantly flickering which will drive me insane...will the 3.10's fix this?
     
  12. Roadee

    Roadee Never forgotten

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2002
    Messages:
    2,198
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    with the 3.7's I didn't have any problem playing this game at max everything on an overclocked system....but with the ATI CoD fixed drivers......it is unplayable......just tried
     
  13. Sic Puppy

    Sic Puppy Live from the Energy City of NZ

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    879
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    53
    Cheers for all your help guys.
    Much Appreciated!

    Will try your advice and report back.


    Thanks Again.
    Iain
    :cool:
     
  14. cuso4

    cuso4 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm using 8k3a+ mobo wif 9600 pro.
    I had exact problem as your are (after loaded the battle screen of c&c, it'd hang when i move the mouse). Solution: Turn ON fastwrites
    I browse through forums and it seems that atm, this is the only way to fix it.

    Hope it helps.
     
  15. jsx[ifl]

    jsx[ifl] DH's Unofficial Hero

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I fixed it by turning down the hardware exerleration one notch , thx guys ^_^
     
  16. Bunny

    Bunny New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Guys I get lag for 5 seconds when I logon online in the game. I also get the lag when the game starts for like 5 seconds then speed kicks in. Do you guys have this problem too or is it normal with Ati cards.
     

Share This Page

visited