Cab Cleaner

Discussion in 'Driver Cleaner.NET Support' started by kilroy2963, Mar 4, 2007.

  1. kilroy2963

    kilroy2963 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just purchased DC and ran it and noticed when I select Cab Cleaner it says " No Files Found" then pops up with the Cab Cleaning tool but the drop down boxes and buttons do not work. Im running MS Vista Ultimate and will post my other specs as well.
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]





    Abit Fatality AN8SLI
    AMD64 X2 4800
    EVGA GeForce 8800GTS
    Creative Fatality XFI Sound Card Pro Seies
    Corsair TwinX2048-3200C2PT
    Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb
    Maxtor SATA150 160GB HD 8MB Cache
    LG 18X Super Multi DVD Rewriter with LightScribe
    Samsung Syncmaster 930B 19in LCD
    Corsair HX Series 620 Watt
     
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2007
  2. Spike

    Spike Driver Cleaner Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Messages:
    2,044
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi,

    when you run Cab Cleaner the program searches for cab files. When it does not find any it will say "No Files Found". This is correct on Windows Vista. In Windows Vista microsoft does not use cab files anymore. They have the driver files in a special driver folder. You don't need to run Cab Cleaner on Vista, the file search in Driver Cleaner will find those old driver files and removes those also.
     
  3. kilroy2963

    kilroy2963 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Cool, thank you very much!!
     
  4. OAKsider

    OAKsider New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, very cool. Thanks for the tips Spike.
     
  5. willy2

    willy2 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am also running vista ultimate and after running DC and i reboot into normal mode to install the new nvidia drivers it asks me if i want to overwrite cab files that are already on my computer and yet Cab Cleaner says that it cannot find any files. The cab files it wants to overwrite are nvidia files.
     
  6. Spike

    Spike Driver Cleaner Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Messages:
    2,044
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Can you tell me exactly what is says? Does it ask this when you start the new driver install? if so then it is because those cab files are from the nvidia installer and Cab Cleaner does not look for those. Cab Cleaner looks for Drivers.Cab and SP*.Cab and those are on special locations and not available on Vista.
     

Share This Page

visited