Can I use ALL the audio inputs?

Discussion in 'Effects and the DSP' started by tophe_garage, Aug 31, 2006.

  1. tophe_garage

    tophe_garage New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello, I'm French so excuse my English.

    My question is simple : Is it possible to use all the analog inputs separately?

    For exemple : I use Cubase SX and what can I do to have, for exemple, the 'CD_in' internal analog input routed to Asio 0/1 input in Cubase and at the same time the 'Aux' internal input routed to Asio 2/3 input in Cubase and 'Line in' routed to Asio 4/5 ?

    I try to load 'Src' but when I connect a mic to the 'Cd_in' input and I choose 'AC97 Cd in' in Src, I've got the signal, but if I choose 'Line in' I've also got the same signal, even if nothing is connected to line in :wtf:

    Please, help me.
    Thanks a lot
     
  2. DDRRE

    DDRRE New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2006
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  3. TravelRec.

    TravelRec. Alternative Audioproductions

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,710
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Depending on your card model you are able to use one stereo input more (Audigy cards only!) without modding. Audigy 1 cards are able to get 14 separate mono inputs at the same time with modding.
     
  4. laserbeak

    laserbeak New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2003
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    wich model would you reccomend?
     
  5. TravelRec.

    TravelRec. Alternative Audioproductions

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,710
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Personally I like Audigy1 due to it´s great expandability. Some newer Audigy2 cards sound a bit bitter and give you but have only one acessible SPDIF in additional to the CD_SPDIF in. It depends on what you want to do. I need as many as possible inputs @ the same time, you may need 24-bit recording...
     
    laserbeak likes this.
  6. laserbeak

    laserbeak New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2003
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    right i need as many possible inputs and the audigy1 can give me this?
    whats the model number?
     
  7. peate

    peate Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2003
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    28
    SB0090 I believe.
     
  8. dj_stick

    dj_stick Apple Fanboy?

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2003
    Messages:
    17,575
    Likes Received:
    204
    Trophy Points:
    88
    SB016x also works fine (audigy es)

    you have the option of 3 seperate SPDIF inputs (6 mono) + 2 line inputs (4mono)

    that's upto 10 inputs to record from at once

    if you have a little electronics/soldering know how, travelrec's website has some SPDIF to I2S converter designs that will allow you an extra 2 or 4 (can't remember which) mono inputs
     
    laserbeak likes this.
  9. laserbeak

    laserbeak New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2003
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    omfg that's beautiful!!!
     
  10. laserbeak

    laserbeak New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2003
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    what about the audigy platinum ex?
     
  11. dj_stick

    dj_stick Apple Fanboy?

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2003
    Messages:
    17,575
    Likes Received:
    204
    Trophy Points:
    88
    iirc the plat ex will take up the I2S inputs, so the number is the same, but you won't ned to build anything (as long as you can get access to both SPDIF inputs on the AUD_EXT - which is taken up by the expansion unit)
     
  12. laserbeak

    laserbeak New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2003
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well sounds more convenient if those inputs are on the expansion
     
  13. MiTkO

    MiTkO New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is it possible to separate ALL the inputs as has been done with outputs?
    4 stereo outputs operate independently, therefore I love the kX drivers.
    definitely something must be done with kX drivers around inputs, poorly1

    All inputs through ASIO operate, analog and digital 14 (16) how it should.
    But the problem is if you have 2 or more sound cards, can only run 1 ASIO
    ASIO4ALL also sees only 1 input and virtually unused features from Audigy.
    Talking about kX drivers for Windows7 shows only 1, that is Recording mixer!

    Imagine 2 x Audigy1 sound cards, each with a total of 7 stereo (14 mono)
    inputs leading to a total of 28 mono, it brings Creative sound cards between
    the major players. Third Creative Audigy1 card will take you to heavens :)

    Try it now this setup with RML Labs SAC (Software Audio Console) or similar.
    With updated kX drivers, do not believe that anyone ever will request for more!
     
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2013
  14. janez

    janez Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Depending on what card you use you can have up to 2 Stereo Signals separately from that AC97 Mixer.
    On many cards thats not possible. All you get from the AC97 is a single one of those sources or a mixdown.

    with 2 Audigy cards you can still use only one as an ASIO device, but you can use all the available inputs of that card and use the converters of the other through the digital inputs. Plus if you have 2 Frontmodules you can have up to 13 analog inputs simultaniously to record on different tracks.
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2013

Share This Page

visited