Cant launch COD4 - 'code_post_gfx' is corrupt or unreadable.

Discussion in 'Gaming Discussion' started by TJ-, Nov 11, 2007.

  1. TJ-

    TJ- New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Messages:
    3,679
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey ive been trying for hours to play this game i cant get past this screen after i launch it

    [​IMG]

    It says do you want to run in safe mode, if i click no i get 5 errors, if i click yes i get that

    Tried renaming the file in the 'miles' folder to .bak like i read on some forums but that didnt work

    My System

    AMD Dual Core 4200
    Asus m2n4 SLI
    7600GT
    2 gig ram
    169.04 drivers

    anyone else get this error and a fix?
     
  2. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -2 Great-grandsons

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    19,599
    Likes Received:
    2,578
    Trophy Points:
    153
    I've gotten no errors at all with this game. It runs without a hitch or hiccup on my rig.

    Have you tried uninstalling, cleaning the Windows Registry, rebooting and then installing again?

    And, I really hate to ask, but, are you using a fully legal DVD to install from?
     
  3. TJ-

    TJ- New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Messages:
    3,679
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yea its legit, i tried all that, updated direct x and sound drivers, and tried a bunch of other stuff and no go

    i think im just going to return it, wasted all day trying to play :(
     
  4. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -2 Great-grandsons

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    19,599
    Likes Received:
    2,578
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2007
  5. TJ-

    TJ- New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Messages:
    3,679
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thanks dyre

    using windows xp home edition

    this guy has the same problem

    kriptonian — November 9, 2007 @ 9:39 am

    fastfile for zone ‘code_post_gfx’ is corrupt or unreadable

    how to solve tis?


    no fix on that page for it
     
  6. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -2 Great-grandsons

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    19,599
    Likes Received:
    2,578
    Trophy Points:
    153
    I found this one on another forum. The poster claims it solved the problem:

    "Locate the file: "mssmp3.asi"

    Rename it: "mssmp3.bak
    ""

    Let us know if this helps or not.
     
  7. TJ-

    TJ- New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Messages:
    3,679
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yea i posted that in the first post, it fixes another issue but unfortunatly not this one.

    I think i may have to wait for a patch :oops:
     
  8. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -2 Great-grandsons

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    19,599
    Likes Received:
    2,578
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Are you getting any particular Event Error message? I just played again for quite a while and really feel for you not being able to play at all.

    Right click on My Computer, the select Manage.

    Expand the Event Viewer and then look through the Application and the System logs for errors that occur at the time of this event.

    Post what you can of it and take special note of any .dlls mentioned.
     
  9. TJ-

    TJ- New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Messages:
    3,679
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This is the exact error i get, when i load the shortcut or direct from the cd, it says

    [​IMG]


    Weather i click yes or no it launches the game for about 2 seconds than it goes to this screeen

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    checked the log viewer and it doesnt mention anything about this game and there is no errors.


    also i should mention the demo runs fine no problems at all
     
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2007
  10. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -2 Great-grandsons

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    19,599
    Likes Received:
    2,578
    Trophy Points:
    153
    At this stage of the issue, I'd try uninstalling the game, run CCleaner's Cleaner and Registry apps, CCleaner - Home, Reboot up into Safemode and see if you can install it from there.

    It sounds a lot like something in your system is conflicting with the game. If you have any virtual drives installed, uninstall them. It could well be that the game's 'protection' software is preventing the game from starting. Are you trying to use a 'No CD' patch?

    Just a few more things to consider at this point.
     
  11. TJ-

    TJ- New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Messages:
    3,679
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    no luck man, i posted it on the cod forums where everyone is having different problems with the game, hopefully i can get a fix there, will post back if i find a solution
     
  12. kris23

    kris23 Going Insane.....

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,984
    Likes Received:
    152
    Trophy Points:
    73
    have you tried searching the game disk for the piece you need? always works with me...
     
  13. TJ-

    TJ- New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Messages:
    3,679
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yea tried that didnt work. I ended up exchanging it for crysis, eb told me i was the 3rd person to return the game because of problems like this.

    I will never buy an activision game again, it amazes me how they can release games with so many problems. Installed crysis and launched with not 1 problem.
     
  14. MtRuShMoUR

    MtRuShMoUR New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    solutions

    All other solutions did not work until I did these:
    My specs:
    Windows Vista Ultimate
    Geforce 8600 GTS 512MB
    4GB Ram
    E6750 Duo 2.66Ghz
    DirectX 10
    HD Audio from Vista
    Fastfile zone errors:
    You need to replace the current ‘zone’ folder you have in the COD4 directory with a fresh one. You may try and get it directly from your own CD but that may already be corrupt. I just got my friend’s COD4 CD and took the “zone” folder from that and replaced my old one in the COD4 directory. And now no more errors from the fastfile crap. So you may have a bad disk if you get these errors. Get a new one!
    Direct X errors:
    Make sure your resolution is the same in-game as your monitor resolution you have for windows. You will get errors if you do not. I had this problem and this solution worked.
    iw3mp.exe errors:
    Most likely you have Realtek sound installed. Uninstall that and let windows install its own sound drivers. This will take care of that. For some reason I would make sure to have a MIC plugged in just in case…
     

Share This Page

visited