CATALYSTâ„¢ Control Center Rate and Discuss Thread

Discussion in 'AMD Graphics Cards' started by HardwareHeaven, Sep 2, 2004.

?

Rate Catalyst Control Centre

  1. 10 (best)

    19 vote(s)
    10.0%
  2. 9

    12 vote(s)
    6.3%
  3. 8

    26 vote(s)
    13.7%
  4. 7

    9 vote(s)
    4.7%
  5. 6

    8 vote(s)
    4.2%
  6. 5 (average)

    25 vote(s)
    13.2%
  7. 4

    14 vote(s)
    7.4%
  8. 3

    20 vote(s)
    10.5%
  9. 2

    11 vote(s)
    5.8%
  10. 1 (worst)

    46 vote(s)
    24.2%
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. PolygonParadox

    PolygonParadox New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    He is obviously referring to the integrated XP Firewall. LOL :D :D :D
     
  2. BWX

    BWX get out and ride

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    19,684
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Why? What difference does that make? If it doesn't want to connect to the internet (which it doesn't), it shouldn't matter if I have an "account" or not.

    Installed and running and still the CP doesn't work -yet.
     
  3. massimo

    massimo New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    .net

    Just an easy question:
    Is it possible to install and use this new CP on a PC not linked to the internet at all?
    It does not have a network card too
    regards
    max
    :hmm:
     
  4. PolygonParadox

    PolygonParadox New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So I am to assume you got it all up and running now? :rolleyes:

    EDIT- Smiley added in case sarcasm wasn't properly intoned
     
  5. M_A_D

    M_A_D New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2003
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yes
     
  6. zerodamage

    zerodamage New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2003
    Messages:
    3,478
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    BWX, what is the Control Panel not doing? Have you tried to reinstall the drivers and ACE? This sounds like an issue with your system and not with the application.
     
  7. M_A_D

    M_A_D New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2003
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    you surely don't need a .net passport setup...
    at least i didn't...
     
  8. zerodamage

    zerodamage New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2003
    Messages:
    3,478
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You do not need a .Net passport account. That has NOTHING to do with .Net Framework.
     
  9. REGENERAT1ON

    REGENERAT1ON NGO Crew

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2004
    Messages:
    409
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    didnt liked it. monitor device settings is not working.. (bug)
    personally i prefer the old CP
    and somehow i cant see the Overdrive bar
     
  10. Malus

    Malus BSD SMASH!

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    1,170
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It was slow and clunky; I deinstalled it right away.
     
  11. mr yellow

    mr yellow Driverheaven Trooper

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Can u use it wih omegas drivers????
     
  12. REGENERAT1ON

    REGENERAT1ON NGO Crew

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2004
    Messages:
    409
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    k now i got pissed off..
    where is the "use DCC info" box ???????
     
  13. zerodamage

    zerodamage New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2003
    Messages:
    3,478
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It is there. It is in one of the advanced options but I can not remember where off hand since I am at work and not able to look for you. This particular issue was a problem that I had with my monitor and messed up refresh rates.
     
  14. REGENERAT1ON

    REGENERAT1ON NGO Crew

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2004
    Messages:
    409
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    tried in the monitor manager.. under device settings but somehow.. when i clicking it.. nothing happends.. erm...

    well never mind.. uninstalled.. dont like it
     
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2004
  15. REGENERAT1ON

    REGENERAT1ON NGO Crew

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2004
    Messages:
    409
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yep you can.. but its may change omega's tweaks...
     
  16. Kombatant

    Kombatant Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    644
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    28
    In the display manager, you will see a monitor up left. Right click on it, select Properties, and you will see it.
     
  17. REGENERAT1ON

    REGENERAT1ON NGO Crew

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2004
    Messages:
    409
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    tried it already. nothing happends after i choose properties.. bug..
     
  18. Kombatant

    Kombatant Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    644
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    28
    You're the first person I hear that it doesn't work for you. Could this be just a screwed installation or something?
     
  19. Perfect Reason

    Perfect Reason New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If they wanna be taken seriously on this thing they should include a 512mb ram card or something. People with low cost computers will suffer from this.
     
  20. Ronox

    Ronox New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2003
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    100 Mb to just get this running, bloatware -No thanks!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

visited