CATALYSTâ„¢ Control Center Rate and Discuss Thread

Discussion in 'AMD Graphics Cards' started by HardwareHeaven, Sep 2, 2004.

?

Rate Catalyst Control Centre

  1. 10 (best)

    19 vote(s)
    10.0%
  2. 9

    12 vote(s)
    6.3%
  3. 8

    26 vote(s)
    13.7%
  4. 7

    9 vote(s)
    4.7%
  5. 6

    8 vote(s)
    4.2%
  6. 5 (average)

    25 vote(s)
    13.2%
  7. 4

    14 vote(s)
    7.4%
  8. 3

    20 vote(s)
    10.5%
  9. 2

    11 vote(s)
    5.8%
  10. 1 (worst)

    46 vote(s)
    24.2%
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Chaos

    Chaos Number Nine

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    5,260
    Likes Received:
    95
    Trophy Points:
    0
    With the CCC installed you will not have access to the regular CP.
     
  2. jsx[ifl]

    jsx[ifl] DH's Unofficial Hero

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well im not gonna install then, cant afford the memory hit on 512mb pc-133 :(
     
  3. CruNcher

    CruNcher New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2004
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I use programms that use like 120 mb of ram but that for arithmetic calculations
    seing only design things useing like 50 mb makes me *think if this world is still the world i was born in*
    a tip for everyone changeing all graphics with less memory 1 color plate graphics saves memory the panel looks odd after it but its a good task for those who want less memory usage :lol:
    but then again it's better to use the Legacy Panel anyway :rofl:
    All in all nice Marketing thing this CCC is more i can't see @ the moment but those plugins are nice if they work directly over the interface wouldn't this
    be a new way to create 3D manipulations in Games (aka Cheats) :hmm:
     
  4. Neon

    Neon New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Robert, this is with the machine in my sig (3Ghz P4 and 1GB ram) also this is a clean install, so not impressed.
     
  5. Dazog

    Dazog New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Its nice to try and defend them for this effort.

    They tried and didn't succeed.

    This is a stepback from the Old control panel.

    This is buggy and a resource hog, too bad I had high hopes ATi would mop up the floor with Nvidia.

    Maybe in a few months I will try this again once they work the bugs out.
     
  6. lenchmob

    lenchmob New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I installed the new Control Panel/drivers and thought it was pretty good until I received the error message: "cannot find the Ati drivers - corrupted - re-install". I've never had an error or problems with any Ati control panel or drivers until this. I've un-installed the new scheme and reverted back to the old panel.
     
  7. me.myself.&.ATi

    me.myself.&.ATi .:z0diac Knight:.

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi peepz,

    i installed the new ATi control panel this afternoon (without a hitch i might add) & have been playing with it up untill now...

    oh...in case you wonder...i installed them on my laptop...
    it's a centrino & it sports a mobility 9600 Pro TURBO 128MB...
    i am also using a resolution of 1920x1200 on a 15,4' widescreen LCD (WUXGA - 16:9)...

    the only real problems i have with this new CP are the following:

    1. Where is the PowerPlay Tab??!!:wtf::eek:
    as a mobile user this option is quite essential for me as it gives me a longer battery life!!!
    i know there aren't any official drivers made for ATi's mobile line of VPU's
    but they WERE ALWAYS PRESENT when using the regular CP or even Omega's!!!!!
    also, wasn't PowerPlay one of ATi's most innovative releases next to
    VPU Recover & Overdrive??!!:hmm:

    2. The formatting or Layout of each CP tab is somehow fubared.
    i can only distinguish half the text of the options, as if they were cut in half...
    some images are also out of place...

    3. as stated more then once before me...
    i also find myself somewhere "in the middle" on the matter of more System RAM being used &
    also the "obligation" of installing the .NET Framework...

    otherwise then the above stated this CP looks like a slick ferrari waiting to be used :drool:
    i do realise it is but only the 1st release but it does need a bit more of...
    one might say..."refinement" ;)
    i sure do hope they will look into some of the things i stated in my post...

    so i say KUDOS on all the great work Catalyst Team...
    now if we could just get the official 4.9's...:evil:[​IMG]
     
  8. Chaos

    Chaos Number Nine

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    5,260
    Likes Received:
    95
    Trophy Points:
    0
    when i first started using it, i had many of the same feelings as I have seen in this thread. It still needs some refining but after having it installed for awhile it has a way of growing on you. The thing to remember is that it is "optional" and some people will want to install it for a cosmetic effect and the ability to create skins of their own. I like the combined D3D/OGL and the profile options.
     
  9. BWX

    BWX get out and ride

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    19,684
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    73
    I noticed that too.

    I know, but some people said they accessed it with the CCC installed- weird.


    http://www.driverheaven.net/showpost.php?p=434242&postcount=28
     
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2004
  10. me.myself.&.ATi

    me.myself.&.ATi .:z0diac Knight:.

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thank you for confirming this BWX....

    I would post a screenshot of this...
    but each time i try to post a image only the link appears &
    not the image itself...:duh:
     
  11. BWX

    BWX get out and ride

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    19,684
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    73
    I was going to also- but didn't. I wondered if that might happen.. Hmmm..


    edit---
    Did you do a "print screen" and "Ctrl" + "V" in Paint or Photoshop???
     
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2004
  12. me.myself.&.ATi

    me.myself.&.ATi .:z0diac Knight:.

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i haven't installed the new CP on my main rig yet....
    so i can't confirm the same "bugs" there yet....

    the main rig sports my old & trustworhty Hercules 9500 Pro 128MB....

    i used to have a sapphire 9800 Pro "R360" core...
    but one day it just died on me @ bootup :mad::x
     
  13. dmaister

    dmaister I got 99 Problems

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    this control panel isnt meant to be used on mobility cards yet (they can, but with less stuff and errors i guess) , they will add support later on, http://www.beyond3d.com/misc/ace/index.php?p=5
    thx BMX for that link, it explained a lot.
     
  14. ChrisW

    ChrisW New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    All RadLinker/RadClocker users should update to the latest version if you are going to install CCC!
     
  15. me.myself.&.ATi

    me.myself.&.ATi .:z0diac Knight:.

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thx for the link dmaister...

    haven't read that article yet....

    but as i stated in my earlier post....
    i know ATi doesn't officialy support the mobility line with their driver but
    it simply struck me as awkward to not find the PowerPlay option in the new CP....

    whereas the regular CP does show the option although it isn't "officialy" supporting the mobility line....:hmm::rolleyes:
     
  16. me.myself.&.ATi

    me.myself.&.ATi .:z0diac Knight:.

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i consider this some of the best news of today....

    Thx a million bud :drool:;)
     
  17. pr0digal jenius

    pr0digal jenius Delete Me

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    14,526
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well..it won't even work for me anymore....and i'm too lazy to go for a fresh isntall

    it works, but when i try to go into the CP to change AA/AF settigns it blue screens on me


    so CC has been uninstalled until the 4.9's come out
     
  18. BWX

    BWX get out and ride

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    19,684
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    73
    No prob man, I read your question and knew where the answer was.. ;)
     
  19. ChrisW

    ChrisW New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sounds like you have an old version of RadLinker or RadClocker installed. Uninstall it and update to the latest version.
     
  20. AIW Guru

    AIW Guru New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Known issue. Easily fixed by installing the 1.1 SP1 .net framework available here:
    windowsupdate.microsoft.com

    I'm sure too. :x

    You're wrong.
    SP2 doesn't install SP2 unless you ask for it and it never installs it through the SP2 portion of windowsupdate.

    You're wrong again.

    What? This is 'official.'
    It's not BETA. The BETA testers have been wrastlin' it for a while.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

visited