Catalyst 3.5

Discussion in 'AMD Graphics Cards' started by CATALYST maker, Jun 23, 2003.

  1. HardwareHeaven

    HardwareHeaven Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    32,274
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    88
    ok I have them mirrored on our driver download server, unfortunately its also slow atm, but its better than nothing.
     
  2. Spankmaster C

    Spankmaster C New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2002
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    too bad they don't fix the Enter the matrix texture problem I have (radeon 64 mb VIVO)
    :)
    but I guess they work at all my other games, so I too like 'em! (although for me, nothing's changed since 3.4, but I could care less :p)
     
  3. Dom

    Dom New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Messages:
    12,940
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Kudos to everyone at ATi for getting this out on time. :drool:
     
  4. Lock

    Lock New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    nice one Terry and the rest of the ATI peeps :D
     
  5. BWX

    BWX get out and ride

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    19,684
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    73
    try guru3d guys, I just got them 857 kb/sec About a 6 second download. Good Luck.
     
  6. Erroneus

    Erroneus Get off my lawn!

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2002
    Messages:
    13,727
    Likes Received:
    101
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2003
  7. wertret

    wertret Still watching...

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,560
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i've updated from the latest omega's and my smartgart panel has gone. However the perfromance/stability of the drivers seems good. But where's my smartgart, any ideas?¿
     
  8. HardwareHeaven

    HardwareHeaven Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    32,274
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    88
    I think this has something to do with moving from omegas set back to ATIs offical set, but im not 100% sure.

    drop omegadrive an email at omegadrive@driverheaven.net im sure he is a position to give you an answer to that one.

    in the meantime id try another clean install of the offical ATI set.
     
  9. Harboe

    Harboe New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2002
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Coooooooooooooooooooooooooool ATI. AC2 bugs fixed. THANKS THANKS THANKS THANKS THANKS THANKS THANKS THANKS THANKS :)
     
  10. wertret

    wertret Still watching...

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,560
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well i think im going to wait for my new rig to do a refreshing format of my HD. BTW should i choose the conventional xp 2700 or the barton 2500? Thank for the support...;)
     
  11. HardwareHeaven

    HardwareHeaven Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    32,274
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    88
    [offtopic]

    get the barton for sure, the extra 256k of level 2 cache will raise your performance quite a bit. especially memory. the bartons also overclock nicely, normally around 2.25/2.3ghz on air and even more if you take more extreme methods ;)

    [/offtopic]
     
  12. wertret

    wertret Still watching...

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,560
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OK i'll follow your advice, thanks again...:)
     
  13. Iridium

    Iridium New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The PC performance field is still a bit new to me, but I reinstalled the new Cat 3.5 drivers on a fresh Win XP home OS. Will the stand rad clocker work with this? Should i have used the cab cleaner and driver cleaner, to make this a "fresh" install?
     
  14. Jincuteguy

    Jincuteguy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2003
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Some bugs still haven't fix
    1)When playing Counter Strike with Numlock on, the player won't run, just walk


    2) when I alt tab out of game and come back, it just froze. (I thought this fixed in Cat 3.4 )
     
  15. HardwareHeaven

    HardwareHeaven Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    32,274
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    88
    there are still some who say a clean install is best, but ive found with the newer ati drivers, that the newer sets install quite well over the old ones. ive ran some tests with this, and can safely say in my case, ive had no performance drops from installing "over the top".

    If you want to overclock, I recommend rage3dtweak or powerstrip (I used to love radeonator, but he stopped developing it, and it doesnt have 9800 support).
     
  16. digitalwanderer

    digitalwanderer Colour Commentator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Messages:
    5,619
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    [offtopic]Thanks, I'll take that advice too. Tink that about 2 x 256Mb PC3200 cas2 is the way to go? Any brands-o-memory ya like?[/offtopic]
     
  17. Erroneus

    Erroneus Get off my lawn!

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2002
    Messages:
    13,727
    Likes Received:
    101
    Trophy Points:
    103
  18. thiagodm

    thiagodm Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2003
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    CS

    Dunno why but i can't play cs in opengl with 3.5 (radeon 9100 here)
     
  19. HardwareHeaven

    HardwareHeaven Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    32,274
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    88
    [more offtopic] personally I love OCZ 3200/3500 memory, not only is it built to the highest standards ive seen, with the most beautiful copper heatspeaders, but you get some insane overclocks with it, only drawback is the cost, its even more expensive here than corsair. but you pay for what you get. im sitting at 225fsb at 7-2-2-2 on the abit nforce Rev2 mobo hitting over 20,500 stable in 3dmark2001 aircooled, so its great ram [/more offtopic]
     
  20. Gardinen

    Gardinen New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2003
    Messages:
    512
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hmm no changed that I've noticed.
     

Share This Page

visited