CATALYST 4.2 available now

Discussion in 'AMD Graphics Cards' started by CATALYST maker, Feb 12, 2004.

  1. Juggernaut

    Juggernaut beats you up

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2004
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Big problem

    Hey guys, i have some big problems since 3.7
    My video crashes real bad in windows. It's like when i use programs with Transparant menu's or click things.. or i just click a pictogram on my destop and it keeps white and whole pc hangs for 1 minute.. and then i get windows system error and my colors are turned to 1bit, and gota reboot
    It ALWAYS happens when i do things like being on msn, using start menu etc
    It doesn't happen when playing games or watching a movie.. so i can keep my pc on for DAYS whitout crashing, but when i go do things in windows it sometimes even crashes after 10 sec! when i click on a screen and it will stuck then my whole pc.
    I don't get this, and hope some1 know a fix :( because i don't wana go back to the 'old' drivers and want to use the latest 4.2

    my specs are:
    amd duron 800
    512 ram
    SAPPHIRE RADEON 9600 PRO ATLANTIS - Secondary
    and im using 'classic' theme on XP with all extra stuff off
     
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2004
  2. wolfran

    wolfran New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Does anybody know if the built in ATI profiler is working in this set?
    The ATI profiler has not been working for all the cats that have this feature.
     
  3. Bicka

    Bicka Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Messages:
    670
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Re: Big problem

    Best to run a scandisk or any programs you have that can go through windows to see if its ok.

    Which profiler are you talking about? The color profiler? Hotkeys?
     
  4. wolfran

    wolfran New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Re: Re: Big problem

    The ATI built in 3D profiler. I think the color profiler works with no problems with the recent catalysts.
     
  5. wolfran

    wolfran New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just tried the built in ATI 3d profiler. Well it sort of works with a few bugs. To make the profiler work, you'll need to make sure that you press the default then apply, then select your profile, then apply again.
    Somehow if I don't click on the default and apply it first, my custom profilers won't work.

    I hope ATI representatives can read this and try to fix it. It's a useful feature and the one that should work flawlessly.

    UPDATE: These problems only affect the anti-aliasing for d3d profile (the other settings are properly saved by the profiles). The weird thing is that the ATI CP said that the AA is correctly set but in games (and in the registry) show that the AA is not correctly set. OpenGL profiles also work flawlessly.
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2004
  6. guns

    guns New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    nice driver set but please, release a 4.3 with 1600*1200@100Hz ... I had these settings with 3.2. This 4.2 driver set offers me 1600*1200@85Hz (but 1920*1200 @ 100hz 0_o) and that a pain in the neck.
     
  7. HardwareHeaven

    HardwareHeaven Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    32,274
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    88
    Have you installed your monitor INF file? check DDC in your advanced displays. I never get 100hz or more unless I install my ilyama inf file. you can of course turn OFF DDC and set this yourself. displays/setting/advanced/displays(tab) - click on monitor 1 tab bar in displays advanced - use DDC information (on/off). the refresh override for games is in here also. just be careful you dont set the options to a setting higher than your monitor can support, which is why I say get the monitor INF file.
     
  8. guns

    guns New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yep, I installed my Iiyama drivers just after Catalyst 4.2 drivers. The DDC is always off and can't be turned on, since I'm using a BNC and not d-sub connexion (I started to use it at a time I had a nvidia card that did not allow me to have the 100hz as well, and the bnc give me a way to have it). I also set by hand the maximum resolution to 1600*1200 ans refreshrate at 100Hz. did not change anything :/
    So .inf file installed, DCC off, and still ... stuck with 1600*1200@85Hz. Can't understand why. (the monitor is a a201Ht that supports this setting).
     
  9. germanjulian

    germanjulian Back in London

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    4.2 are so sweeit so sweet. every time I run a benchmark the score gets higher and higher (to an extend) and everything works flawlessly. ut2003 and demo 2004, bf, cs, nfsu and porn pics never looked so sharp (joke). and I swear half the people with major problems, "REINSTALL WINXP proper" or get a decent pc/hardware. cause all the people I know who have good PC systems never had any issues
     
  10. WARM3CH

    WARM3CH New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Problems with Adobe Gamma

    Hi,

    I've upgraded to 4.2 from the older 3.9 Catalyst. It works fine with the games but Adobe Gamma no longer functions! Simply, changing the Gamma slider in the Adobe Gamma has absolutly NO EFFECT! I don't know about other monitor calibration programs (like OptiCalc) but with this situation I have no way to calibrate my monitor for applications like PhotoShop.
    Anyone got an idea what has gone wrong with the Catalyst 4.2?

    Regards
    WARM3CH
     
  11. bruceleroy

    bruceleroy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I like them but....

    I still lose the "Overdrive" tab in the control panel! I had it with 3.10 and it went away beginning with 4.1. I tried several ways to install (new install, over the old, use driver cleaner in safe mode, blah, blah,) but nothing brought it back so I rolled back to 3.10. Now I have the 4.2s (hoping this was fixed) but nothing. I know overdrive was working and powerstrip confirmed the change in core speed with it on.
     
  12. cradse

    cradse New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Problem with Radeon 9000Pro/Catalyst 4.2 and Indiana Jones ET.
    I installed ATI's Catalyst 4.2 after unistalling Omega 4.1 and I get flickering textures on
    Indiana Jones And The Emerors Tomb.Both at the welcome screen and in game I see missing/flickering textures.Reverted back to 4.1(the official ones this time) and no problem with the textures.
    Anyone who has the same problem?Any solutions other than going back to 4.1?I want the performance gains on my DX8 card!
    No overclocking here.
     
  13. wolfran

    wolfran New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    There's another bug with the ATI Color profiler. I think this only happens with aquamark3 and any games that is using its engine.
    First if i set my own color profile, save, and apply it. Then run 3dmark2001se say, it works flawlessly. Then I run aquamark3, it also still run with no problems. Now if I run 3dmark2001se again, I got black screen just when the bencmark is supposed to start. The benchmark is running, it's just have no color. To fix this, I can just quit the benchmar and i need to re-apply the current color profile (or the default color).
     
  14. Bicka

    Bicka Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Messages:
    670
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Well spotted! I've just tried this myself with the same results. don't know if its a color profile error or not but definately needs looking in to.

    ::EDIT::

    Omg I went to play jumpgate (possibly a direct3d game) after i'd posted here and my screen still stayed black :eek:
     
  15. wolfran

    wolfran New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Another way to fix this is to set up a hotkey to load your current profile so every time you get a black screen you can just hit your load current profile hotkey.

    One other thing that is strange. Force AA from ATI CP seems to be disabled (tested this on NFSU). The AA works in the menu but not in the actual game (similar to those people who are having problem with AA in madden). The strange thing is that if I use third party profiler like 3dprof (maybe radlinker), the AA can be forced and working in the games. So people who want to force their AA may need to get third party profiler.
     
  16. BWX

    BWX get out and ride

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    19,684
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Are you saying AA doesn't work in NFSu too?
     
  17. Datagg

    Datagg Back To ATI

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Put in correct section...sorry for the wrong section post
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2004
  18. wolfran

    wolfran New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yup unless we use other third party profiler like 3dprof. Somehow I found that 3dprof can force AA.

    @Datagg
    Just wondering if the omegas with its radlinker can force AA?
     
  19. Bicka

    Bicka Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Messages:
    670
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    As far as I can know this is a purely catalyst 4.2 thread and has nothing to do with the omega 4.2 thread.
     
  20. Datagg

    Datagg Back To ATI

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Oh man, my fault..i was reading in the omega forum, and had to leave comp, came back and clicked on a notification from email, must of hit the wrong one. Admins, could you please move my above post to the appropriate section, dont want to post it twice. Thank you.........

    Admins could you please move my above post to the omega thread please....
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2004

Share This Page

visited