Catalyst 5.12 More Dual Core Friendly?

Discussion in 'AMD Graphics Cards' started by daRk_heLmet, Dec 5, 2005.

  1. daRk_heLmet

    daRk_heLmet Keep firing, assholes!

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,072
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  2. No_Style

    No_Style Styleless Wonder

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2002
    Messages:
    6,027
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Cool beans. Everybody hop on the multi-threaded wagon! :D My X2 needs things to do!
     
  3. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    39,845
    Likes Received:
    1,754
    Trophy Points:
    138
    :D
     
  4. H3X4D3C1M4L

    H3X4D3C1M4L New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    6,793
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    0
    " Battlefield 2 shows none of the AA modes performing as well with 5.12 as with 5.11, and only the 800x600 mode shows a performance gain worth writing home about.

    * Quake 4 shows no significant gains or losses due to the 5.12 driver or dual core"

    rofl
     
  5. Ib Al-Musaheb

    Ib Al-Musaheb New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Beta Driver ... just wait till ATI has made their job completely ! :)


    My P4 HT needs work to do. :drool:
     
  6. ViRuS2k

    ViRuS2k Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    8,337
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    48
    i sure hope that was a old beta my X2 is worryed that it wont get its full potential used :( lol
     
  7. HolyAvenger

    HolyAvenger New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Let's hope my twin P3 will be happy :p
     
  8. H3X4D3C1M4L

    H3X4D3C1M4L New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    6,793
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    0
    :rofl: :rofl:

    Didn't know people still had those around these days. Damn good machines.
     
  9. HolyAvenger

    HolyAvenger New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Of course people do. Heck, there are even older machines still widely in use, P 2, K6 and the like.
     
  10. H3X4D3C1M4L

    H3X4D3C1M4L New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    6,793
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I wanted to get one for doling but I can't find any
     
  11. HolyAvenger

    HolyAvenger New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    As a matter of fact I have a K6-3+ running at 600 MHz which serves as Router and occasional legacy gaming box. Then there's a K6-3 400 for DOS gaming, but I haven't turned that one on for weeks now.
     
  12. H3X4D3C1M4L

    H3X4D3C1M4L New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    6,793
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My router machine/LAN Server is a refurb IBM P3 1 Ghz, my other internet machine that I have for occaisional use is a K7 Athlon 600 Mhz Pluto.

    My DOS machine is a 33 MHz Am386 with 8MB of ram :lol:
     
  13. HolyAvenger

    HolyAvenger New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    386, not bad. I didn't have a PC before my 1993 486 DX 33, before that it was a C64 :)
     

Share This Page

visited