Catalyst 6.1 Released

Discussion in 'AMD Graphics Cards' started by Widkidone, Jan 18, 2006.

  1. ace11

    ace11 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yes, but playing embeded video clips from the net is not working ever after using this "fix"
     
  2. Dawnrazor

    Dawnrazor New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm getting that problem from the 5.13 set. I was looking here to see if the new Cats fixed it
     
  3. ace11

    ace11 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    its seems related to using driver cleaner v 1.3
     
  4. elf-heaven

    elf-heaven New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  5. Dawnrazor

    Dawnrazor New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I uninstalled and reinstalled 5.13 and the vidoes play ok now.
     
  6. Shuflie

    Shuflie Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    28
    monitor drivers are easy to mod for XP64, you just need to edit the relevent inf file for you particular monitor. I had a look at the gateway driver set for monitors that you can download but couldn't see one for the vx930. If you know which one it used in xp32 then edit it to make the following changes (this is taken from the VX920A.inf file just as an example)

    Original:

    [Manufacturer]
    %GATEWAY%=GATEWAY

    [GATEWAY]
    %VX920A%=VX920A.Install, Monitor\GWY03A2

    New:

    [Manufacturer]
    %GATEWAY%=GATEWAY,NTamd64

    [GATEWAY.NTamd64]
    %VX920A%=VX920A.Install, Monitor\GWY03A2
     
  7. Eck

    Eck New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2003
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ronnn,

    I reposted the steps I used to reinstall in the thread in the Tools board. It worked for me. If this and perhaps that other work around of choosing a different speaker in WMP options doesn't work for you than only a format and fresh install would.

    But if the problem is in the new Catalysts or the MMC, and not in DriverCleaner, then you'd wind up with the same problem.

    I reinstalled the Catalysts over themselves after the XP repair so I would get back Smartgart and this did not break mp3's. I don't know what reinstalling all the MMC stuff would do. MMC works so I don't think I'll be messing with it until the next Catalyst update. NEXT MONTH!

    I hope this problem is dealt with before then.
     
  8. rgreen83

    rgreen83 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2003
    Messages:
    357
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The problem is with DC, confirmed. If you ran Driver Cleaner prior to upgrading to these drivers and can no longer view some movie formats, paste the following into notepad and name it vidfix.reg and double click to add to registry to fix. Spike already fixed the problem and is preparing a new version.

    Code:
    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
    
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\CLASSES\CLSID\{DA4E3DA0-D07D-11d0-BD50-00A0C911CE86}]
    
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\CLASSES\CLSID\{DA4E3DA0-D07D-11d0-BD50-00A0C911CE86}\Instance]
    
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\CLASSES\CLSID\{DA4E3DA0-D07D-11d0-BD50-00A0C911CE86}\Instance\{083863F1-70DE-11d0-BD40-00A0C911CE86}]
    "CLSID"="{083863F1-70DE-11d0-BD40-00A0C911CE86}"
    "FriendlyName"="DirectShow Filters"
    "Merit"=dword:00600000
    
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{DA4E3DA0-D07D-11d0-BD50-00A0C911CE86}]
    
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{DA4E3DA0-D07D-11d0-BD50-00A0C911CE86}\Instance]
    
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{DA4E3DA0-D07D-11d0-BD50-00A0C911CE86}\Instance\{083863F1-70DE-11d0-BD40-00A0C911CE86}]
    "CLSID"="{083863F1-70DE-11d0-BD40-00A0C911CE86}"
    "FriendlyName"="DirectShow Filters"
    "Merit"=dword:00600000
     
  9. petri1

    petri1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i have a quaestion has ATI ever tryed to fix FEAR from their end?

    since in FEAR forums so many ATI owners are having massive hitsching weh going round corners and such?

    well it would be good to hear either way since no VUG officials deny or confirm that ther is a problem with that game

    so has ATI ever made a fix in any driver set since FEAR was realesed

    i´m just asking nothin else but just to hear drom some end on this problem

    that´s all
     
  10. IvanV

    IvanV HH Assassin Guild Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    11,538
    Likes Received:
    3,005
    Trophy Points:
    138
    If you can hear the hard drive when that happens, then you need to decrease the texture quality (that was the case with me and the FEAR demo before I got extra 512MB of RAM).
     
  11. petri1

    petri1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    no it´s not that i have 1gb ram x800 P4 3ghz but this is also for people with much better hardware and they experience this hitching and as going round corners it almost halts at times
     
  12. t0qt2bsngl

    t0qt2bsngl New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm getting an error message when trying to install CCC. For some reason it is trying to (or for whatever reason) needs to connect to another computer that used to be on my network for about a half of a day while I was transferring some songs over. o_O

    Why the fuck would it need to connect to another computer to begin with? I basically can't install it as it says "installation interrupted, if you want to install it later, try again." or something like that. Any help would be greatly appreciated.


    P4 2.4
    2GB RAM
    ATI RADEON 9800 PRO 128MB
    NET Framework 1.1
     
  13. Chaos

    Chaos Number Nine

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    5,260
    Likes Received:
    95
    Trophy Points:
    0
    try uninstalling all the ATI software then re-install the 6.1, you can also give .net 2.0 a try but only 1.1 is required
     
  14. t0qt2bsngl

    t0qt2bsngl New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've used Driver Cleaner, that uninstall utility at ATI's website, and the uninstall utility under Add/Remove programs, and have re-installed as many times as well. This doesn't seem to shake the problem. The exact message is this:

    Error 1606.Could not access network location \\ R2D3\maxtor (c)Documents and Settings\Family computer\My Documents\My Pictures\.
    Retry Cancel

    Why the hell does the CCC need files in a my pictures folder from a computer that I barely had on my network, like... a month and a half ago?
     
  15. Stevie123

    Stevie123 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    2 Probems:

    1. No good support for home theaters. means the theater mode. its not possible to turn it on without have clone mode or extended desktop on, too. but it isnt really a great thing to see the desktop in a home cinema before the movie starts. i dont know why they dont add this theater only mode to the driver. it should be very easy to code that. matrox always had such a mode, called DVDMax in their drivers.

    2. VMR9 doesnt work in full screen with theater mode. Only Window Display possible.
     

Share This Page

visited