Catalyst 6.12 beta

Discussion in 'AMD Graphics Cards' started by Popopinsel, Nov 24, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. HolyAvenger

    HolyAvenger New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    stationdrivers now has a slightly newer set with another new card supported: X1550. They work fine, btw. :)
     
  2. Hapatingjaky

    Hapatingjaky New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No it does not force AA on. But it does make use of AA if it is enabled, better filitering of Alpha Textures.
     
  3. Ib Al-Musaheb

    Ib Al-Musaheb New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Omega should pick up the pace and release the next godd**n driver set soon. Then, I'll test EATM along with the newest ATT/Radeon drivers.
     
  4. >GSXR<mrbusa

    >GSXR<mrbusa MY BIKE vvv

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    2,113
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    48
    What newer version?
    The only ones I see are the Dec,5,06 6.12 beta {8.321}.
     
  5. davidhye

    davidhye New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i m sure he would release his after 6.12 woud be out...
    i wonder if 6.12 would be the last in 6 series. i wanna see 7.0 with all issues resolved
     
  6. Hapatingjaky

    Hapatingjaky New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    These are the new ones he's talking about the older ones are labled 8.32.
     
  7. gersson

    gersson New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So, anything new other than support for a new card?
     
  8. Hapatingjaky

    Hapatingjaky New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm finding less checkerboard effects when using EATM and ATMSharpenMode. In fact its so good now, I leave EATM on now by default, I haven't had one issue at all with it enabled now.
     
  9. Ib Al-Musaheb

    Ib Al-Musaheb New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Catalyst 7.X will come anyway in the next year. However, I don't think the next driver series will contain that huge bugfixes/improvements ... :bleh:
     
  10. Hapatingjaky

    Hapatingjaky New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sir Pauly on the rage3d forums has taken some excellent screenshoots showing the advantage of EATM with ATMSHARPENMODE over Adaptive Antialiasing:

    Oblivion x6 Performance AAA: http://img521.imageshack.us/img521/5484/oblivionx6aaperformancegs7.jpg

    Oblivion x6 Performance EATM: http://img521.imageshack.us/img521/3050/oblivion2006x6eatmoh0.jpg

    As you can see in the images, not only does EATM double performance it also adds in and sharpens the Alpha Textures, making broken textures re-appear properly and actually attach some of the leaves on the tree to the tree itself. A good example of broken Alpha textures is in HL2 with fences, sometimes the chain link fences will be missing links in the chain. With EATM the fence is drawn properly.
     
  11. EvaUnitXIV

    EvaUnitXIV New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2004
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    sweet! so i don't need to enable aaa plus eatm?
     
  12. davidhye

    davidhye New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hey guys
    can u recommend me smth. should i install beta ones or wait for final to come out?
    there are a lot of positive reviews, but i think it will be realesed in a week or something
     
  13. Hapatingjaky

    Hapatingjaky New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you want EATM to look and perform its best and you plan on enabling it even, then yeah 6.12 Beta is probably for you. I have not found any negative effects with isntalling this driver.

    EvaUnitXIV as for you, no this is an entirely new alpha texturing method, do not enabled AAA.
     
  14. Ib Al-Musaheb

    Ib Al-Musaheb New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Shweet! :w00t: Give my props to Sir Pauly.
     
  15. Eeastcoasthandle

    Eeastcoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How do you enable EATM? Do you need some sort of 3rd party program or can it be enabled through CAT 6.12 beta?
     
  16. Ib Al-Musaheb

    Ib Al-Musaheb New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You'll simply need the newest version of the ATI Tray Tools. After, follow these steps to enable EATM:
     
  17. Eeastcoasthandle

    Eeastcoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thanks, it is now done but I did notice a hit in BF2
     
  18. EvaUnitXIV

    EvaUnitXIV New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2004
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    is it automatically activated when "normal" aa?
     
  19. Kringel

    Kringel New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hOI folks!

    As far as I understand, EATM is a separate feature to AA (and AAA) and though does not have any relations to them - so EATM won't be autoact. by enabling AA.

    Am I right?

    edit:
    Btw does anyone know, why 6.12 betas are about 117megs?
     
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2006
  20. Fekl

    Fekl New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Cause ther is the .NET installer in it, also the 64-Bit drivers and lots of other unneeded stuff :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

visited