Catalyst 7.10 with X1950 AGP support?

Discussion in 'AMD Graphics Cards' started by JohnDoe47, Sep 30, 2007.

  1. JohnDoe47

    JohnDoe47 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    As above really. :drool:

    Also any word on the release date?

    I really do hope AMD sort this issue out as we are now 4 months out of date with a modern graphic card. :bleh:

    There are a lot of bug fixes and optimizations I would like to get my hand on. :taste:
     
  2. RoyBatty

    RoyBatty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,992
    Likes Received:
    115
    Trophy Points:
    73
    All good things come to those who wait. :)

    But I'm quite up to date, 7.9s work fine for me.
     
  3. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,596
    Likes Received:
    476
    Trophy Points:
    123
    i haven't tried anything else other than the 7.4s i'm still using. if the 7.10s do indeed give AGP support again, i'll go ahead and give those a shot hoping that it will fix, yet knowing it wont, the minor artifacting i've been receiving when playing games. maybe i'll at least get an extra 5 FPS average and better IQ in games?
     
  4. Fekl

    Fekl New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    For me 7.10 betaRC3/RC4 worked perfectly..
     
  5. dogs0ldier

    dogs0ldier New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I put the 7.9 drivers on with my x1950Pro and they seemed to work fine. I then noticed the caution notice on the release notes saying that X1950 users should stick with 7.7 until problems are fixed. i took them off just to be safe and went back to the previous omega drivers but i am tempted now to try the latest omega drivers since i had no problems with the 7.9 stock drivers.
     
  6. BirdDog

    BirdDog New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2002
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I really hope that the will support agp in the new release, so we can get our new games like bioshock optimized.

    When i try to install 7.9, and i reboot, then blue screen.

    So fix it plz
     
  7. bman

    bman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2002
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Still not working on my x1950 pro agp :(
     
  8. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -2 Great-grandsons

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    19,599
    Likes Received:
    2,578
    Trophy Points:
    153
    I'd like to make a suggestion. Install the version that works...likely the 7.6s, right? Make sure the drivers are working properly.

    Now, WITHOUT UNINSTALLING the working version, run the installer for the 7.10s.

    Please report your results.
     
  9. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,596
    Likes Received:
    476
    Trophy Points:
    123
    but won't the installer for the 7.10s remove whatever previous driver version is installed?
     
  10. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -2 Great-grandsons

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    19,599
    Likes Received:
    2,578
    Trophy Points:
    153
    I'm just suggesting a possible solution. I'd like to hear the results.
     
  11. bman

    bman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2002
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This one will be a little bit long but i guess it has to be done...

    Yesterday i had the day off and since i have WIC to play that has some fixes in the latest drivers i decided to try the 7.10 again....

    x1950 pro agp on a nforce2 chipset... Old i know, but I have the 7.7 working fine so the latest drivers should work.

    This is what i tried withe the 7.10 driver package only:

    First try:
    - Install the 7.10 over the 7.7 without doing anything else
    Results:
    - 2d working fine... direct3d not working.

    Second try:
    - Uninstall 7.10
    - Install 7.10
    Results:
    - 2d working fine... direct3d not working.

    Install 7.7 over 7.10 just to check... They worked fine.

    Third try:
    - Changed AGP aperture size to 256mb as suggested in other thread.
    - Uninstall 7.7
    - Install 7.10
    Results:
    - 2d working fine... direct3d not working.

    Last try:
    - Uninstall 7.10
    - Used drivercleaner
    - Install 7.10
    Results:
    - 2d working fine... direct3d not working.

    Ran out of options :(
     
  12. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -2 Great-grandsons

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    19,599
    Likes Received:
    2,578
    Trophy Points:
    153
    OK, let's try something else:

    After installing the 7.10 drivers, have you tried installing the motherboard chipset drivers again? Then, run the DirectX 9 Update patch from Microsoft......

    Download details: DirectX End-User Runtime
     
  13. NemesisUK

    NemesisUK New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Have you tried setting your AGP Aperture to 256mb. I've seen on a couple of other sites that for some it cures the problem your witnessing.
     
  14. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -2 Great-grandsons

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    19,599
    Likes Received:
    2,578
    Trophy Points:
    153
    It's listed right there in Third Try. You even quoted it. ;)
     
  15. bman

    bman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2002
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Installed 7.10 over working 7.7... Installed nvidia chipset drivers (GART)... Still won't work.

    Tried the DirectX update... Still won't work.

    Thanks for trying to help :)
     
  16. Yousaif

    Yousaif Allergic to WiFi

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    852
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This new driver hosed my 1600PRO AGP 3d as well. I thought it may have been a Windows issue so I reformatted my son's PC. 3 hours later I get it back up and running but with the 7.7 drivers.

    Would have been nice if ATI/AMD would have said something about the lack of support for AGP cards on the new driver package, or if they did mention it, make it a little more predominant.

    I am so freaking pissed off right now.
     
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2007
  17. bman

    bman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2002
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    After reading other forum and doing some testing I now know the exact file that is causing the problem... And since i know staff from ATI reads this forums i believe that this might be valuable information...

    ati3duag.dll ... If i install the 7.10 drivers and i replace this file with the one from the 7.7 drivers everything works...I put the file from 7.8,7.9 or 7.10 back and I loose direct3d... So... By replacing just one file I can get it working or not working...

    I assume that this is the main direct3d file so what I have now is everything from the 7.10 drivers with the direct3d from the 7.7... At least I have the new opengl for Quake Wars :)
     
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2007
  18. NemesisUK

    NemesisUK New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Skulks off and hides :uhoh: Yesterday was one of those day's.
     
  19. madant

    madant New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So no DirX tweaks but faster OpenGL... :rolleyes: Ah, well, sounds OK since i play ETQW here and there :)

    But a little speed for UT3 and WIC would be nice :bleh:
     
  20. cause_of_chaos

    cause_of_chaos SEGA Europe Limited

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I did EXACTLY what you did, before even reading it!. Same result with my X700. I use the 7.8s though - they work fine. While I'm not too bothered about having the latest drivers (UT3 ran OK on my machine with low settings), I almost thought my GFX card gave in after trying to search for a solution.

    The Omega 7.9s are the 1st Omegas that support 1360x768 on my LCD TV, but I can't use them as I get that "No DirectX" issue with them too. Sucks...

    cause_of_chaos
     

Share This Page

visited