Catalyst Team - rumors run wild about the hoykey poller! Put them to rest!

Discussion in 'AMD Graphics Cards' started by jpinard, Feb 7, 2006.

  1. jpinard

    jpinard New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OK, I get a different answer every single time I post this question. Can we PLEASE get a concensus of exactly what this function is responsible for? Here's the supposed "application use" list of answers I've gotten in just the last 36 hours:

    ATI hotkey poller does one or more of the following:

    1. Hot keys to switch profiles easy.
    2. Needed to run ATI overdrive.
    3. Needed for vpu recovery to work correctly.
    4. Removing it speeds up the system and now no more slow downs.
    5. Removing it slows down all the functions and games take longer to launch.
    6. CCC will not function correctly without it.
    7. CAT AI is 100% dependant on it.

    Let's get some ATI people in here to finally get a complete answer on this.

    Thanks! :D
     
  2. The_Neon_Cowboy

    The_Neon_Cowboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    16,076
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    73
    It there to make people like you ask silly questions j/k. The Hothey
    poller is responsible for several things I’m too tired to type a proper
    response ATM. Other then to say It wouldn't be there unless it was
    needed. May I ask why are you asking anyways? I would recommend
    you leave it alone....
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2006
  3. OmegaRED

    OmegaRED Relapsed Gamer

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    5,704
    Likes Received:
    186
    Trophy Points:
    73
    It's a good question since www.tweakguides.com recommends disabling it and they do their homework.
     
  4. OmegaRED

    OmegaRED Relapsed Gamer

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    5,704
    Likes Received:
    186
    Trophy Points:
    73
    I have disabled it and not noticed if it is affecting Cat AI.
     
  5. beezee

    beezee New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Damn, Neon your such a putz!

    The person asked a good question and you respond with SILLY answer and if you're too tiredfor a proper response then don't respond at all.:evil:

    The basic answer about the Hotkey Poller is: If you use hotkeys in the CCC and/or use CCC's version of OC'ing then leave it enabled. If your not using either of these two functions then go ahead and disable it because it's just a bloat on your Windows Startup.
     
  6. Spyre

    Spyre New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2003
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Wrong, it should be enabled as it controls 2D / 3D clock speeds for Overdrive 4 cards its NOT just for hotkeys and its not just if you overclock.
     
  7. beezee

    beezee New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    No Spyre, you're WRONG!!! and arrogant as usual!

    Did you even read my post?:annoyed:

    ATI Hotkey Poller is only related to CCC as I stated. If one is using a 3rd party app like ATI Tray Tools or PowerStrip you can overclock to your heart's content and or use their built in Hotkeys.
     
  8. The_Neon_Cowboy

    The_Neon_Cowboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    16,076
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Not really when 3/4 the way asleep it best not to answer a question like that
    or only gibberish will surely fallow. ATI wouldn't install the service if it wasn't
    required for some features to work.

    ROFL - OMFG!!! You realize your wining about like 4MB of ram and that’s
    With both processes added together :D While as you reading this IE is
    using about 80MB, oh noes 111!! Sorry I just find it funny when people
    wine about something so trivial that doesn't matter more then a hill of beans...

    You make me laugh spyre has probably forgotten more about ATI drivers
    Then you actually know. I don’t think you know who he is.

    Um, if it was only related to CCC why is it installed with the CLASSIC?
    Control panel? And had been done so long before CCC even existed? :D
     
  9. Chaos

    Chaos Number Nine

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    5,260
    Likes Received:
    95
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I dont understand why these type of threads always get down to petty bickering. Just my 2 cents worth, but Spyre is an extremely skilled and highly respected member of the ATI Catalyst Beta testing group so I have to think he has a pretty good understanding of the inner workings of the Catalyst drivers
     
  10. Spyre

    Spyre New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2003
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yep Neon is right, the hotkey poller has been around for the last 4 years at least and way before the CCC was around. It did start out as just controlling hotkeys but has had extra things added on to it over the years since its already in memory and saves having extra other exe's for people to complain about.
     
  11. beezee

    beezee New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok, let me try and clarify.

    First off, I never have and never will doubt Spyre's expertise. He's a Guru at this stuff and for the most part very helpful, however his bluntness and arrogance does get rather tiresome.:bleh:

    Now it seems to me that the OP asked about Hotkey Poller in relation to CCC, and in which case my statement holds true. If he does not intend to use CCC's version of Hotkeys or CCC's version of OC'ing then Poller is not necessary.

    Remember the old ATI control panel hand that cheesy OC tool for the X... series cards in the past, but if Hotkey Poller has been around for 4 years like you said then what was it's purpose back then?

    By the way I still Love Ya Spyre[​IMG]
     
  12. dipp

    dipp New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have a x700 mobility card and after disabling the hotkey poller, powerplaywouldn't work, so it is needed for me.
     
  13. AlexM105

    AlexM105 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I always disable it and never had a problem. I use ATT for overclocking and all that...
     
  14. Jodiuh

    Jodiuh New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I don't give a damn if he's arrogant or rude. If he's right, he can spit the facts all over me!

    He's right. :)
     
  15. cswiger

    cswiger New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    One amusing flamefest, guys. :)

    Just a thought-- and whoever said a 3.5 MB service process that does useful driver-level stuff ought to be left to run is right-- you can bring up a task manager and sort by CPU time. Anything which uses more than, say, 1% of your RAM, or uses more than 0:00:00 seconds of CPU time, is something you might want to quit before playing a demanding game.

    You can get two * 1 GB of RAM for less than $200 nowadays, it's silly not to take advantage of the cheapest way of getting better performance with these prices.
     
  16. Jodiuh

    Jodiuh New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Now that drives me up a wall. Well, more specifically reviewers STILL using 1GB with these uber high end cards. Why not just throw in Windows 98 too?
     
  17. sc3000

    sc3000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Not everyone has money to blow off on a computer:uhoh:
     
  18. Dwarden

    Dwarden New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This is really interesting with X1900 cards ...
    w/o enabled (in memory) ATI HP service 3D application are run at 2D clocks ...
    just quick difference in 3DMark2006 results is ~15-20% ...

    i bet it's same with rest of X1k cards ...
     
  19. gronbek

    gronbek New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I can agree.
    Without hotkey my FPS in 3dmark 2006 goes from 34 in the first test to 24.
     
  20. Rasta Monsta

    Rasta Monsta Just an Average Joe...

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2002
    Messages:
    1,574
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey BZ!

    No trolling or I will get BZ deleting posts.

    Much thanks!
     

Share This Page

visited