CLI.exe x 3?

Discussion in 'AMD Graphics Cards' started by |CBW|Mr.K, Jun 10, 2005.

  1. |CBW|Mr.K

    |CBW|Mr.K New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well, my computer was lagging a bit and i was getting some choppy gameplay so I did the good ol' ctrl+alt+Delete and saw that I was running 3 CLI.exe's and 2 ati2evxx.exe's . Is this normal or is there something I did wrong?

    I did the driver Cleaner and everything when I installed the 5.6s, maybe I did it wrong or something, but anyways, I could use some help.

    Thanks;)
     
  2. Spyre

    Spyre New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2003
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Normal
     
  3. EnPassant

    EnPassant New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Had the same problem as you, Also on shut down the computer would hang with the error message that cli.exe wasn't responding and would be shut down. so I scrapped the CCC and went with the the regular CP and all is well now.

    These are the fastest drivers I have used. I hope they can fix the CCC though, I liked the ability to make hotkey profiles.
     
  4. FearTheTerp

    FearTheTerp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah it's normal to have multiple cli.exe's with you have the CCC version, CCC was being way slow for me to so I choose not to use it.
     
  5. |CBW|Mr.K

    |CBW|Mr.K New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Alright, I'll probably reinstall with the CP version instead of the CCC.

    Any idea whats with the multiple ati2evxx.exe's? Is that normal as well, or should there be something else I should be deleting?

    Also, when I run Driver Cleaner 3, I usually use the wizard and just choose ATI as the filter to clean, is that good enough or should I choose something else?

    Also, should I run Cab cleaner?
     
  6. ChoGGi

    ChoGGi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,208
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    normal to have the two copies running
    its the ATI External Event Utility. not sure what its for (hotkeys maybe?). check common problems and fixes it shows how to stop them from installing/running, or if you dont want to reinstall your drivers. goto start>run>type in services.msc. theres two ati entries there one is smartgart and the other is the first copy of ati2evxx.exe set it to disabled. for the next one go back to start>run and type in regedit goto HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon\Notify delete the AtiExtEvent key
     
  7. The_Neon_Cowboy

    The_Neon_Cowboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    16,076
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    73
    one of them is the system tray if you don't use or want it all you have to do
    is go into the startup folder and delete the link to the ATI tray application.
    reboot then you have only 2 CLI's
     
  8. H3X4D3C1M4L

    H3X4D3C1M4L New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    6,793
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    0
    One of them is the runtime and one is the system tray.... the third instance would have to be an open CCC window
     
  9. wilflare

    wilflare New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just a quick check
    3 CLI means
    - one for system tray
    - one for runtime
    - one is for CCC? ( not sure about this )

    based on this, shouldnt we have only one CLI (providied the system tray option is disabled) and only 2 when CCC is open?
     
  10. ghosted.x

    ghosted.x New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    with 5.5 or less you can have only 1 CLI.EXE

    5.6 hangs .NET service for a few seconds when i shutdown windows, so i still use 5.5

    really no reason to use 5.6 unless you use the fixes included in it
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2005
  11. H3X4D3C1M4L

    H3X4D3C1M4L New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    6,793
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Not if they've structured it the wya they have. If the runtime crashes, the tray stays alive till the runtime restarts, same with a CCC instance...it makes little sense as the runtime is critical to all else so it should be all in 1 EXE.

    Maybe it makes for better resource management, but with all the extra memory use, I don't see how :confused: :confused: :confused:
     
  12. ghosted.x

    ghosted.x New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    if anyone finds an option to disable the added CLI in 5.6 let me know. that must be what is lagging it.
     
  13. wilflare

    wilflare New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It loads up relatively slow on my computer, but in the control centre itself, it is responsive.

    It is not really an issue but will appreciate if anyone could tell me how to decrease the loading time.

    Disabled Hotkeys, there are still 2 CLI processes running
     
  14. H3X4D3C1M4L

    H3X4D3C1M4L New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    6,793
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Try disabling the system tray
     
  15. ghosted.x

    ghosted.x New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i already have done that. there are still 2 CLI, there only needs to be one.
     
  16. H3X4D3C1M4L

    H3X4D3C1M4L New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    6,793
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I don't think so...the run time + the control center window...

    Its normal to have 2 of them though. I wouldn't worry as it wont affect performance all that much. WHen it isn't being used its swaped out to page file and the actual ram is used for other stuff.
     
  17. malva00

    malva00 New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    is there any advantage in having the CLI.exes running?
     
  18. The_Neon_Cowboy

    The_Neon_Cowboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    16,076
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    73
    runtime, dashboard, system tray only the last one can be disabled or you get nothing...

    EDIT: option Censored unstill i consult with ATI
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2005
  19. malva00

    malva00 New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I disabled all three from starting up when I turn on my computer.

    Do they increase performance if I have them running? Whenever I wanna use the CCC I just restart runtime in the Start menu -> All Program -> ATI CCC -> Advanced -> Restart runtime.
     
  20. H3X4D3C1M4L

    H3X4D3C1M4L New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    6,793
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    0
    They won't increase performance but its a P.I.T.A. to have to restart the runtime just to use it.

    Disable everything but the runtime and you might save yourself some resources but keep an acceptable amount of functionality
     

Share This Page

visited