Configure existing jack to be LINE IN 2

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by evlap, Mar 19, 2010.

  1. evlap

    evlap New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi All,

    I'm trying to figure out how to configure kX to treat LINE OUT 2/3 or MIC jack as a second LINE IN. Is it possible at all? I could use MIC, but I don't want its noisy amplification.

    I run kX 5.10.00.3550 on SB Audigy 2 ZS.

    Appreciate any suggestions,
    Eugene
     
  2. Tyrsonswood

    Tyrsonswood HH's curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13,440
    Likes Received:
    1,143
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Not really, KX can't change an output to an input or bypass the mic preamp. To actually have the "line 2" You would need the I/O drive. Another thing you could do is add a second card if you have an extra PCI slot. Second card would come in through the audigy's CD SPDIF and give another input. (a Live! card works great for this and can be had for a good price in the used market)

    You could also use the AUX cardedge connector and an external jack (like your front case jack or a bracket and jack at the rear. I don't know if you can record that and the line in at the same time though....
     
  3. Doug W

    Doug W New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2003
    Messages:
    973
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You can record both at the same time;
    Build a second analog input for your Audigy-Intro
     
  4. Tyrsonswood

    Tyrsonswood HH's curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13,440
    Likes Received:
    1,143
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Thanks for verifying, Doug, I thought so but wasn't positive. ProFX is only working in 32bit at the moment. So can it be done with the standard DSP, or proFX only?
     
  5. Doug W

    Doug W New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2003
    Messages:
    973
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think you need to make a custom DSP but I could be wrong since I never use the standard mixer. Can't access my kX computer right now but I will take a look later in the day when the family is awake.
     
  6. Max M.

    Max M. h/h member-shmember

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Messages:
    2,690
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Îòâåò: Configure existing jack to be LINE IN 2

    It's just "AC97 <-> I2S Routing Mode" button in the AC97 page of the mixer.
    The "second" input (which is the output of the AC97, i.e. a mix set by all faders on the page) is at prolog "in10/in11" (pins 11/12). No custom configuration needed.
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2010
  7. evlap

    evlap New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks to everyone who replied. I just realized that both of my sources are Mono (Mics), so I'll probably go with mono+mono -> stereo Y cable for now.
     

Share This Page

visited