CPU OC help

Discussion in 'Overclocking, Benching & Modding' started by Duranix, Jun 2, 2005.

  1. Duranix

    Duranix New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hey, i have an athlon XP 2400+ and an Asus a7n8x-x, and i want to overclock. I have my multipliers unlocked, so thats not a problem, but using the multiplier, i can only get to 2.23 ghz.

    i can change my FSB, but if i go to 138 fsb, windows will barely even start. I play CSS, and it crashes straight away. 137 is the only hting i can play games on.

    ive seen alot of reviews with people who have my mobo and CPU, and they report being able to get an FSB of atleast 150, but i cant seem to even get to 138....


    so whats the problem? why wont it let me up my FSB past 137? if i set it to 140, windows wont even start....
     
  2. quakerjtf

    quakerjtf New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    376
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Looks like a wall to me, you'll have to mess with divider and crap to get past it.
     
  3. Duranix

    Duranix New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok, ill try that now
     
  4. Duranix

    Duranix New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok, if i use a divider, i can set the FSB to 166.

    if i use a multiplier, i can set the FSB to 137 and a multiplier of 9/17....

    what do you guys reckon is better?

    if i use a divider, it says i have an Athlon XP 2800+, where as if i use a multiplier, it just tells me i have an Athlon XP with no rating next to it.....

    i need some help, as i wanna get my athlon to get to the 3200+ rating... im trying to postpone an upgrade :p
     
  5. quakerjtf

    quakerjtf New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    376
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    multiplier 9/17? List your pc specs.
     
  6. Meaker

    Meaker #1 INTEL MAINSTREAM

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Solution if you need ram dividers to go higher is faster ram. If the CPU multi is holding you back lower it as you increase the fsb to keep it at the same speed.
     
  7. Lowfat

    Lowfat Xtreme

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    Messages:
    4,246
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    0
    try increasing ram and cpu voltage.
     
  8. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,596
    Likes Received:
    476
    Trophy Points:
    123
    the stock settings on the xp2400 is 15x133. If your chip can do 13x166 @ stock voltage then it is xp2700 spec. As far as i know, you will never be able to get it to say xp3200. The chips are completely different. By raising the voltage a little bit (1.775v should be fine), you can get it to hit 12x200 which will give you 2.4Ghz. Now, all these settings i just gave you will work fine with out messing around with the ram divider providing that you have DDR400. If you have DDR333 or DDR266, then you will have to mess around with the divider. If you have DDR333, you won't need to mess around w/the divider until you set your FSB higher than 166, and if you have DDR266, it will be with anything above 133 FSB.
     
  9. Duranix

    Duranix New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i have 512mb of ddr 333, 512mb of ddr 400

    =|
     
  10. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,596
    Likes Received:
    476
    Trophy Points:
    123
    well, your 333 stick is limiting your 400 stick to 333 specs. I would just do the 13x166 OC and you won't have to mess around w/anything else and still get some better performance out of your rig :). If you do need to mess around w/any other settings, it will just be to increase your voltage a little bit, but not too much more, .5v more if anything.
     
  11. Duranix

    Duranix New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well, i can do 13.5x166, or i can do 203x11.5 ....


    what do you reckon is better?
     
  12. Duranix

    Duranix New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok, ive done my maths and 203x11.5 is better....
     
  13. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,596
    Likes Received:
    476
    Trophy Points:
    123
    yea, the 11.5x203, but you have DDR333 in your rig, so that may be an issue as far as performance/stability goes may be iffy because of that one stick making your other stick clock down to DDR333 spec.
     
  14. Duranix

    Duranix New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    it plays farcry without resetting, and the temps only reach 40C, so i guess im ok =)

    thanks CD :p
     
  15. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,596
    Likes Received:
    476
    Trophy Points:
    123
    lol....no problem Duranix :). OCing Athlon XPs and p4s is my thing :D.
     

Share This Page

visited