Creative Audigy 2 AD_EXT pin assignment

Discussion in 'Hardware Discussion & Support' started by vassil_bk, Jul 22, 2004.

  1. plugger

    plugger New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks looks like i need to start saving for another adat card:(
    :dead:
     
  2. adrianmak

    adrianmak New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have a SB Live Drive II Bay. Can it be connect to SB Audigy 2 ZS ??
     
  3. P.J

    P.J New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    MIDI port !

    I've a Creative X-fi Xtreme Music and it doesn't have 15-Pin MIDI port !
    How can i connect AD_EXT to the 15-Pin MIDI port ? :sigh:

    PLEASE HELP ME SOON

    THANKS !
     
  4. dj_stick

    dj_stick Apple Fanboy?

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2003
    Messages:
    17,575
    Likes Received:
    204
    Trophy Points:
    88
    does your x-fi have a midi/gameport bracket header on the card? if so it might be possible to connected a motherboard midi/gameport bracket (available from computer stores).

    midi actually only requires 6 pins, three for in, three for out - so you can at a pinch create your own cables too, using the pinout found here - the pinouts for midi plugs are available on the net - i don't have the links offhand sorry, but it's quite possible to create your own custom cables
     
  5. P.J

    P.J New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No, just AD_EXT :(

    Now which pins ?

    I've a 15-Pin MIDI connector and the AD_EXT !

    PLEASE HELP ME !!!
     
  6. jiiteepee

    jiiteepee Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    409
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    [​IMG]


    I suppose you could use the pins 37 and 39 instead of 25 and 27 but,

    Pinouts are listed here http://pinouts.ru/Multimedia/sb_audigy2_ad_ext_pinout.shtml


    So, what this means; you need either buy a
    - USB MIDI Interface (starting from ~$35)
    - another soundcard w/ MIDI controller onboard (you can get one starting from ~$7) NOTE: you can disable the audio device and use MIDI features only

    jiitee
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2007
  7. livan74

    livan74 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi to all.
    I have a audigy 2 zs audio card, following instructions taken from samir and lover I built a cable to connect external audio drive bay from audigy 1 card to my audigy 2 zs.
    The first time I booted the computer I see in the mixer that were other inputs like aux 2 and mic 2, next I tried to open a midi program and I discovered that the second midi port is present too!
    So the problem is only one but BIG!
    I don't ear anything! No sound is coming out from my audio card.
    If I go to mixer I see that it was configured for hearphones but even if I change it no sound is coming out.
    The strange thing is that if I mute the master and then unmute it a sound is coming out for a second and then mute again...
    Some clues?
    Thank you
     
  8. PIRATA!

    PIRATA! New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi to everyone!!

    I have a couple of wuestions about Audigy2-ZS cabling to Fron Panels:

    1) Searching some information of how connect my case front panel to my Audigy2-ZS, I found alot of informations about pinouts and stept into this website: The X-Tap -- Sound Blaster Audigy/X-Fi Harness 2.0
    This cable is cool, but its too expencive.
    So I tried to take a look to its manual and realized that he uses pin3 as MIC_BIAS and pin6 as MIN_IN..... while I have seen MIC_BIAS marked with pin6 or pin8.

    In my front panel I have MIC_IN and MIC_POWER.
    To which pin do I have to connect my two MIC_* plugs??


    2) Is there a way to mute the Audigy back plugs when inserting headphones and/or mic in the front panel???


    Thank you! :)
     
  9. networkn

    networkn New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi There!

    I was thinking of upgrading from my Platinum ZS to the X-FI XtremeGamer, but was hoping to avoid the expense of the Platinum model, are the pinouts and connectors the same for both cards? Can I just plug it in, and it will work, or do I need another cable or something special to be done?
     
  10. dj_stick

    dj_stick Apple Fanboy?

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2003
    Messages:
    17,575
    Likes Received:
    204
    Trophy Points:
    88
    the pinouts appear to be the same
     
  11. kikkoman

    kikkoman New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nice to see that this thread is still alive, I stumbled across it about two years ago....

    Well, here's my problem:
    I have an Audigy2ZS and a Live!Drive II.
    The cable is fine so far, but as expected the Mic/Aux2/LineIn2 doesn't work, it only produces hiss and noise.
    Now, the Live!DriveII's board layout is different than the IR version's.
    Has anyone here ever successfully modded the ADC part of a LD II?
     
  12. dj_stick

    dj_stick Apple Fanboy?

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2003
    Messages:
    17,575
    Likes Received:
    204
    Trophy Points:
    88
    i think, due to the clock rate differences, there's no real way to get the analogue inputs working, without physically replacing the converters
     
  13. kikkoman

    kikkoman New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I know... that's why I'm asking.
    Like I said, the LDII has a slightly different PCB layout than the IR version, but the circuitry should be the same (apart from the IR part).
    So, is there anyone who can provide a schematic of the changes made to the ADC part (just a rough overview, I can figure out the details myself)?
    would be great....
     
  14. Raven737

    Raven737 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Audigy 2 zs SPDIF In?

    Hi,

    ok so i modded my Audigy 2 ZS with the pin 25 & 35 trick, after i did that i was able to select dd & dts decoding in the device control -> digital input settings (btw using the modded audigy 4 drivers)

    however when i use pin 5 and 6 as target for the spdif output of another computer with a realtek dts live, i just don't hear anything...

    doesn't matter if i change the output type to 2 channel pcm etc.. just nothing.... i checked an made sure that the pin 5 & 6 is connected and that the volume slider for spdif-in in the mixer is all the way up and that it's not muted...


    does anybody have any ideas on this one?

    TIA!
     
  15. kvuong

    kvuong New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    let me get this straight: I have audigy 1 (SB0160), I can have a total of 4 seperate analog line output if I use the "headphone output" rite??
     
  16. dj_stick

    dj_stick Apple Fanboy?

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2003
    Messages:
    17,575
    Likes Received:
    204
    Trophy Points:
    88
    the SB0160 has 6 analog outputs - it's a 5.1 card
     
  17. kvuong

    kvuong New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So if i use an I/O external Drive thing to gain that headphone out, would I gain a seperate 4th stereo line out to have total of 8 analog output?

    EDIT: If I get Audigy 2 ZS, the 4 analog stereo out port would work fine with KX 3539 right??
     
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2007
  18. BadBoy_GT

    BadBoy_GT New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hello all!

    i've been reading this thread for the last couple of days now, and i'd like to thank everyone for their hard work and research!!!

    that said, i also have an Audigy 2 ZS that i'm having problems with (go figure :rolleyes:). what i'm trying to do is hook up my cable box (Scientific Atlanta 8300HD) to my Audigy 2 via spdif (coax) to decode 5.1 audio on HD channels. i got the card off eBay, and downloaded the original installation CD, then all current updates. i thought about using the KX drivers, but i'm pretty big on gaming and from what i understand they don't play well together...

    following what i read, i jumped pins 25 & 35 and hooked up the coax wires to pins 5 & 6. got nothing. i checked all options (dolby decode is not greyed and is enabled) and couldn't get a peep. so i tried option 2- hooking it up via spdif_cd. when i hooked up both wires (signal & ground), i got nothing. i played with it for a while, and found out that when i hook up just the signal wire, i got sound (really good sound!) for about a minute, then it quit. i waited for a few mins, unhooked the cable, and pluged it back in. got sound for another min, then died again. i let it sit for a while, and the sound eventually came back, then went away again?! so i went back to analog stereo (more on that in a minute).

    after a little more reading, it seems i need to convert the coax to TTL, is this correct? i found a simple circuit found here: Andrew's S/PDIF Stuff will this solve my problem?

    i'm not opposed to building this, i guess i'm getting lazy ;) . would this do the same thing: Toslink Optical to Coax/Coaxial Digital Audio Converter - (eBay item 270185190580 end time Nov-15-07 16:00:00 PST)

    also, if i ran just optical into the spdif_in would i still need a TTL converter? from what i think i understand i don't, but i want to be sure...

    OK- back to the stereo analog. don't know if it's related or just an annoyance, but here it is- when i hooked up the stereo RCA inputs via the line_in on the back of the card, i got sound with a really bad hum. same for the rear mic_in, and internal aux_in. when i hooked it up via the internal cd_audio its crystal clear?!?! this is where it currently resides.

    that's about it- sorry for the long post! i hope someone can answer my questions. thanks in advance!!!

    BadBoy_GT :cool:
     
  19. BadBoy_GT

    BadBoy_GT New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    anybody?!?!?!

    BadBoy_GT :cool:
     
  20. dj_stick

    dj_stick Apple Fanboy?

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2003
    Messages:
    17,575
    Likes Received:
    204
    Trophy Points:
    88
    yeah you do need TTL level for the AD_EXT header, but connect the cable to the CD_SPDIF input on the card, as that supports standard spdif level aswell as TTL
     

Share This Page

visited