Crysis Retail Has Been Leaked !

Discussion in 'Gaming Discussion' started by ViRuS2k, Nov 11, 2007.

  1. OmegaRED

    OmegaRED Relapsed Gamer

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    5,704
    Likes Received:
    186
    Trophy Points:
    73
    I shot this one right in the back and it still took 3 shots.

    [​IMG]
     
  2. calidan

    calidan Frozen in Carbonite

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,401
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What difficulty are you playing at? Does the suit still make it easier on harder difficulties?
     
  3. Trusteft

    Trusteft HH's Asteroids' Dominator

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    23,926
    Likes Received:
    3,713
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Well, it depends on what weapon you used and what type of ammo.

    From the photo it looks like the MBT in question has re active armor.
    Not knowing the kind of weapon or ammo, I would say 3 is a good number (for you as infantry).
    The first hit will be neutralised by the reactive armor, then the second hit can still be defeated (depending the previous things) with the steel armor, then the third hit will knock it out.

    Leaving luck outside.
     
  4. OmegaRED

    OmegaRED Relapsed Gamer

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    5,704
    Likes Received:
    186
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Well, in the demo I played it on Delta but in retail on Hard. It doesn't matter how high you set the difficulty the AI humans still get outclassed by the invisibility. In the short time that I've played the AI has approached me in the best ways possible but all I had to do was headshot and go invisible over and over it's like being Predator.
     
  5. Da_Jewish_Fonzy

    Da_Jewish_Fonzy Me>You

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Game looks sick as hell, wow
     
  6. ViRuS2k

    ViRuS2k Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    8,337
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    48
    You guys will be pleased to know Crysis Under DX9 mode All high works perfectly

    and Also what you will like to know the FRAMES HAVE DOUBLED
    i hit 60frames constantly and never drop under 35

    the performace has improved a lot

    DX10 on the other hand is pants lol performance sucks 10 fold.
     
  7. Mousey

    Mousey HH's Official Rodent

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,902
    Likes Received:
    510
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Does anybody know the minimum requirements for this game?
     
  8. ptsigas

    ptsigas New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    look it is a very simple concept- this game is a true- kick ass NEXT-GEN game- so if your running around with Nvidia 7200 or whatever- dont expect 1600X1200 res

    with every single posssible feature known to the new gen technologies- DOF,BLurr,HDR, light rays- crazy water physics- buildings physics- its nuts-

    get with the times now- grab a dual or quad core- the latest possible piece of hardware- just go nuts and get two Nvidia 8800 Ultras (so what if its $1600)

    4GB of the fastest tightest ram timings possible- just get DDR3 just do it :) so then i can vicariaously live off of someone for the time being.

    also the game will be patched. but dont worry the engine is the BEST ENGINE EVER CREATED- so you dont need all the crap to run it.

    my buddy is running the demo- with a single core athlon- 1 512 1900 radeon 2 gb of generic ram.. it runs at a nice 35fps- with features set to high- XCEPT for the textures i kicked it down to medium with NO ADVERSE side effects -none- the game looks stellar!

    so relax- it is a next gen game- but crytek cares about the players so they downscaled it nicely.

    if you want utter madness to the point where you have 60+ FPS (at all times)- anty up cause its christmas :) this beats U3 and halo (well doom beats Halo imo)
     
  9. HardwareHeaven

    HardwareHeaven Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    32,274
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    88
    runs fine on 1920x1080 for me DX10-vista 64bit with most settings on very high, a few high (apart from shaders which I find works best on medium)
     
  10. ViRuS2k

    ViRuS2k Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    8,337
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    48
    yeah mate but when i said dx10 = pants i was talking about all settings on very high, i didnt bother with selecting medium and high... when you can just dx9 + tweaks and get faster performance + most of the great dx10 features thrown in ;)

    i havent added the tweaks yet but dx9 i get a constant 45-60frames most times its 60 and very very rarly it drops to 40 frames.

    to me thats better than getting dx10 with about a 15% hit on performance.
     
  11. ViRuS2k

    ViRuS2k Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    8,337
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    48
    One more thing. i personaly think that DX10 will be playable when Nvidia bring out the Awsome SLI working Drivers becuse at the moment DX10 sli doesnt seem to be working at all or very very little at the most.

    and also crysis need to bring out a patch to fix some of the shaders that draw the most frames and optimize them.
    its incredibly weird when one minute your at 60 frames looking into the trees then you move about 4 inches to the left looking at the same trees and get kicked in the frames nuts down to 25 lol


    anyway dx9 + tweaks for me works wonders at the mo no need for dx10.
     
  12. Vikingod

    Vikingod Int'l Fish Liaison

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    16,226
    Likes Received:
    117
    Trophy Points:
    88
    Anyone notice worse performance with the final game as compared to the demo?
     
  13. ViRuS2k

    ViRuS2k Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    8,337
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Damnt im stuck lol

    *spoiler warning*















































    I need to know once you kill those 2 tanks on level 2 mission where do you go ?
    i have no markers on my map, it says i need to find a excivation site to rescue the archological team ????

    there is no one on my map ??
     
  14. Mousey

    Mousey HH's Official Rodent

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,902
    Likes Received:
    510
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Does anybody know the minimum requirements for Crysis? I can't find em on google and i'm busy setting stuff up atm, just waiting for 3DMark to finish installing
     
  15. ViRuS2k

    ViRuS2k Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    8,337
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    48
    ==================================================================
    System Requirements
    ==================================================================

    Crysis requires DirectX 9.0c. You can install DirectX 9.0c by
    following the onscreen prompts during the game's installation
    process.

    REQUIRED SYSTEM SPECIFICATIONS:

    OS: Windows XP or Windows Vista

    Windows XP:

    · CPU: Intel P4 2.8 GHz / AMD Athlon 2800+ / Intel Core 2.0 GHz
    or higher

    · RAM: 1.0 GB

    · Hard Drive: 12 GB or more of free space

    · Video: NVIDIA 6800 GT 256 MB / ATI 9800 Pro or better

    · Sound: DirectX 9.0c compatible sound card

    Windows Vista:

    · CPU: Intel P4 3.2 GHz / AMD Athlon 3200+ / Intel Core 2.2 GHz
    or higher

    · RAM: 1.5 GB

    · Hard Drive: 12 GB or more of free space

    · Video: NVIDIA 6800 GT 256 MB / ATI X800 Pro 256 MB or better

    · Sound: DirectX 9.0c compatible sound card

    Multiplayer:

    · 2 to 32 players, network or Internet connection
    required (512Kbps Cable, DSL, or faster connection)

    Note: While you will be able to play Crysis with the specifications
    above, play experience may improve if you have additional RAM, a
    faster CPU or a better graphic card. Please refer to the section on
    Optimizing Graphical Performance in this ReadMe file for more
    information.



    ================================

    Can anyone help me with my problem... lol
    i dont know if its just me or the game not updating its info once i blow both tanks up.
     

Share This Page

visited