Dane and KX Register Access

Discussion in 'Effects and the DSP' started by Maddogg6, Mar 15, 2007.

  1. Maddogg6

    Maddogg6 Tail Razer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Woot!!!

    I was able to successfully rip off Lex's SRC code and rename it to be my own...
    J/K - I left the copyright notice...

    Anyway - I did it from saving my own da_plugin.cpp exported from Dane editor.

    The code is still all greek to me - but I hope to add FXBuss 32-63 to the list - at least I can compile it.

    Thanks again guys... maybe you should sell your tylonol stocks now.















    Naaa - I wouldn't either :D

    Mark
     
  2. Maddogg6

    Maddogg6 Tail Razer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Woot!..

    Mission Accomplished... I now have a SRC plugin that gives me all FXBuss lines now..

    If any one is interested...Its on my MD6 Music Esnips page.
    READ THE 'READ_ME_OR_DIE_.txt' file to avoid 'invalid plugin version' or what ever error pops up with out that dll I added.

    *Hopes Lex wont be mad *
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2007
  3. Maddogg6

    Maddogg6 Tail Razer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ah ok - thats how you pros do it... cool.

    Thanks for all your help - just 1 more question tho... Whats responsible for automatic translation? - my plugin asks everytime I add one to the DSP screen - and I don't like that behaviour... I obviously changed something I should not have here
    Code:
      case KXPLUGIN_INSTANTIATE:
           if(param<sizeof(plugin_list)/sizeof(kxplugin_list_t))
           {
    
            // to avoid numbering stuff
             instantiate_plugin(DSPSource,iDSPSourcePlugin);
           }
           break;
     }
     *ret=0;
     return -1;
    }
     
  4. Russ

    Russ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Congratulations :)

    As for the translation stuff, it sounds like you turned on the "Advanced Options" in the DSP window.
     
  5. Maddogg6

    Maddogg6 Tail Razer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yes it was turned on - but, something must have turned it on - Well - maybe I did accidentally - but I have doubts - me thinks maybe re-installing or something turned it 'ON' when I wasn't looking.

    I never noticed what that did before... *scratches head and shrugs*
     
  6. Lex Nahumury

    Lex Nahumury DH Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,944
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    >>Mission Accomplished... I now have a SRC plugin that gives me all FXBuss lines now..

    Well, my memory is very bad and I don't do kX stuff anymore but IIRC those >15 or >31 fxbuss numbers are just copies, so I fail to see the use of them.

    >>*Hopes Lex wont be mad *
    LoL no ..use whatever you want.

    Anyway, nice to see you are making progress!
     
  7. Maddogg6

    Maddogg6 Tail Razer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hmmm - no, all my tests show they are working as expected - I just need to release the Wave devices (stop winamp) for KX Router changes to take.
    I've played with FXBuss2 before and had happy results too - so I already was confident it was possible. Must have been something that E. fixed somewhere along the line.. I want to say I played with FXBuss2 in 3538H and they worked ?? but I guess maybe it was 3538J - now Im not sure.

    But I do notice I created a problem - I allowed SBLives to select up to FXBuss 31 - but KX Router for my Live only allows up to FXBuss 15... I thought lives had 32 FXBUss lines.

    Cool - thanks.

    hehe - thanks - yes, you can put that booze bottle away for now. :D
    You too Russ.

    Thanks again for all the patients and guidance.
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2007
  8. Lex Nahumury

    Lex Nahumury DH Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,944
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What 38xyz^2 version did you compiled it for??
    I just installed MMMMMMMMMM!!
    (boy, am i fed up with this idiotic version incompatibility crap:evil: )
     
  9. Maddogg6

    Maddogg6 Tail Razer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
    lol - I compiled with 3538M SDK.

    If you send me a zip of the SDK you have - maybe I can recompile for it.. ??
    Id be more than happy to try anyway...
    PM me and Ill give ya an email to send it to if you'd like.
     
  10. Maddogg6

    Maddogg6 Tail Razer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
    oh hell - maybe sending the source to ya would be easier.. ?? its for MSVC2003 tho.. ??
     
  11. Lex Nahumury

    Lex Nahumury DH Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,944
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    weird, I get the beloved "error invalid plugin library" with your plugin.

    As for the fxbuss stuf;
    Yep for 10k2 cards fxbus numbers 0..63 seem to work. (using fxbus2)
    I have my doubts about 10k1 cards tho.

    EDIT:
    Recieved your sources.
    Must have diner first. brb
     
  12. Maddogg6

    Maddogg6 Tail Razer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Im thinking 10K1 cards only have 16 FXBuss lines - I can only choose 0-15 in KX router.. ?? So I fixed my plugin to only allow those as a choice for those cards.
     
  13. Lex Nahumury

    Lex Nahumury DH Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,944
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    LoL maddog6. This is copy&paste 'programming' in it's most extreme form!
    You actualy programmed one number! (32 into 64) wow;) J/k

    Anyway;
    Yep i don't think this works for 10k1. Best to ask Max/Eugene to be sure.
    Like I said, last time I tried it didn't work (just copies). Can't remember the details.
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2007
  14. Max M.

    Max M. h/h member-shmember

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Messages:
    2,690
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    63
    yes, K2 has 64 fxbuses, K1 has 16
    (although i'm not sure i understand the goal of all this above :duh:)
     
  15. Lex Nahumury

    Lex Nahumury DH Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,944
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Good! 'Issue' solved:)

    EDIT:
    >>(although i'm not sure i understand the goal of all this above :duh:)[/QUOTE]
    Me neither actualy. I guess md6 wants more FXbusses????
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2007
  16. Maddogg6

    Maddogg6 Tail Razer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I beg your pardon - I changed *2* numbers (dont forget the MAX limit at the top.. lolz :D .. (well 3 actually, at first, making 10K1 have 32 FXBuss' but that was a mistake)

    BUT - it was A LOT of work to do just that... granted, mostly just figuring out WHERE that # was, and, the 'copy/paste' - *sounds* simple enough, but... I digress - stuff you find simple Im finding 'not so easy'.

    You got to admit - Ive come at least *some* ways to do just that - and hey, dont pee on my parade :D It WORKS DAMNIT and thats what counts - for me, but Im easily ammused, so..... :duh:
     
  17. Max M.

    Max M. h/h member-shmember

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Messages:
    2,690
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    63
    ah, THAT you mean... :) - good.
     
  18. Maddogg6

    Maddogg6 Tail Razer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes - I wanted access to all FXBuss' with a simpler/low resource plugin for added flexibility - and..

    Q: Why did you climb Mt. Everest?
    A: because its there and no one else has before.

    And like I said - Im easily amused....
     
  19. Lex Nahumury

    Lex Nahumury DH Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,944
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    LooooL!!!

    Then you should use default fxbus(2). Turns out they use 0 resources
    as you may have read:)
     
  20. Lex Nahumury

    Lex Nahumury DH Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,944
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Q: why did you wrote err.. copied that source code?
    A: because its there and someone else had written it before.

    No argue there!

    PS;
    j/k ofcourse:)
     

Share This Page

visited