Dead CPU?

Discussion in 'Hardware Discussion & Support' started by Duranix, Sep 30, 2005.

  1. Duranix

    Duranix New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well, my A32 2400+ Thoroghbred had been running fine for 6 months at 200/11.5 @ 1.85v, until about a week ago, where every time i put it above stock speed, it would just lock up, and crash/reset. So i put up with the slow thing at stock speed, until yesterday.... NO games would run. They would all crash, even with my PC UNDERCLOCKED!

    So is my CPU dead or dying?

    could it be anything else?


    because the really stupid thing is that the BF2 demo still runs fine!
     
  2. The_Neon_Cowboy

    The_Neon_Cowboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    16,076
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Whats crashing? cheak your cpu &gpu temps and fans,
    check your PSU and voltages, could be alot of things
    so you should look every thing over...
     
  3. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,596
    Likes Received:
    476
    Trophy Points:
    123
    it could also be your memory. what speed, timings, and voltage is your memory rated at, and what are you running it at? that could also be a factor.

    run memtest86 to verify or eliminate this possibility
     
  4. Duranix

    Duranix New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i ran superpi 1.4 at 1 million, and it works fine.....

    >.<''
     
  5. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,596
    Likes Received:
    476
    Trophy Points:
    123
    run prime95. it tests out both mem and cpu.
     
  6. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    254
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Nope it could be Power Supply or Dead AGP :( that what happen to my gateway system.
     

Share This Page

visited